English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2024, 18:40   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
WinUAE 5.3.0 beta series

Earlier than expected new beta series with some fixes and some new PCI and RTG boards. Original plan was to start yet another custom chipset emulation rewrite but so far I haven't found any good enough ideas that would solve all remaining known limitations without new side-effects.

https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_5300b1.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_5300b1.7z

Beta 1:

- CyberVision PPC/BlizzardVision PPC RTG board (Permedia 2 chip) partial emulation. G-REX needs to be enabled, C/BVPPC is basically Permedia 2 PCI card in CyberStorm MK3/PPC/Blizzard PPC internal PCI bus but I didn't want to to emulate "fake" G-REX with only single virtual slot. Yes. I wrote yet another SVGA chip emulator.
- Visiona RTG board emulation (INMOS G300 chip. And yet another video chip emulated.)
- Rainbow III RTG board emulation (INMOS G360 chip)
- EGS 110/24 RTG board emulation (INMOS G364 chip. Same as G360 functionally). Goes to GVP accelerator local slot, it is not autoconfig device. Can be configured without GVP accelerator card but at least Picasso96 driver needs to find GVP autoconfig device before detecting EGS.
- If PCI device was non-UAE built-in (It was PCem SVGA card) and PCI was configured by single write to PCI BAR (Base Address Register), without first doing PCI bar size/alignment detection, device ignored all BAR writes. Fixes pre-44.71 CSMK3/PPC/BPPC boot ROM CyberVision/BlizzardVision PPC PCI configuration (Pre-44.71 support CV/BV PPC but not G-REX PCI). This was not a problem with PCI bridgeboards because bridgeboard drivers always first autodetect each PCI device's BAR size and required alignment.
- Added Prometheus FireStorm PCI bridge emulation (Prometheus with different autoconfig ID, different PCI space mapping, few config bits and some fixes that don't affect emulation). Prmscan works and detects and configures boards, no other tests done. Please report if it works or not.
- When PCI bridge interrupts were enabled, possible alreadying pending interrupts were not checked immediately. (Probably makes no difference)
- Delay ALG LDP seek complete status reply slightly. Fixes Platoon (Nova) few second hangs.
- Added partial Sony LDP-1450 OSD font emulation. Platoon (Nova) "YOU'RE HIT!!" messages are now visible.. (Yes, game uses LDP-1450 internal font generator to show this message. Amiga does not generate it.). If you want some other font than selected OSD font: config file genlock_font=<font name> can be used to override it.
- Lightpen/gun cursor in any edge of screen: lightpen/gun not pointing at the screen (position can't be read by the program)
- Fixed XT based Bridgeboards non-working floppy drive emulation, broke during 5.1 DraCo updates (wrong density detection)
- Statefile short cut keys now select current config file name as base statefile name (for example, if "test1.uae" config file is loaded, SHIFT+END+0 will save statefile as "test1.uss". Quickstart mode config uses previously always used "default.uss")
- CD32 FMV video image size and positioning was weird in most scaled modes.
- OSD font/statusline size was very large in full screen modes if monitor had >100% scaling.
- Statusline font is now slightly taller (few pixels), same as height of OSD boxes. In recent versions statusline font was changed to same as OSD font, earlier versions' statusline text had different font and was also slightly taller than default OSD font.
- Allow 68020+ CPUs to fetch instruction words from custom chipset space. Only if more compatible is set. If some program really wants to do something weird like execute code located in AGA palette registers
- It was not possible to write and read ECS/AGA genlock transparency bit in color registers. It must have been broken long time ago... (I think some program used this to detect AGA)
- Added "Always on (Fixed only)" sound filter option. This enables A500 fixed filter but never enables "led filter". (A1200 does not have fixed filter, only "led" filter)
- Fixed serial port missed received data if received data arrived from "outside world" (master/slave serial port link or real serial port or direct checbox checked). Now waits for both SERDATR read and INTREQ bit clear before new serial word is accepted. Loopback mode was not affected. Previous serial loopback emulation updates made it too "accurate" in normal modes...
- -serlog serial port logging mode always enabled "direct" mode internally which affected serial timing. This does not happen anymore.
- Exclusive fullscreen and RTG resolution switch (RTG to RTG direct switch, not RTG->quick tempory blanked native->RTG) didn't change native resolution.
- Windows mouse capture/hide logic slightly changed, previously it always did temporary mouse unhide/hide which caused mouse cursor to very quickly appear and disappear during screen mode switches, even if mode switch didn't resize or reopen the window. (This also fixes some odd bug in recent Windows 11 insider preview builds where mouse is captured but does not always re-hide if done "too quickly")
- Replaced old Windows 2000 compatible Windows clipboard handling with newer, simpler to use method introduced in Vista.

Permedia 2 emulation status:

Emulated:

- All usual Graphics Processor mode screen modes (8/15/16/24/32 bits). Other weird modes are not supported.
- VRAM aperture byte swapping and RAMDAC red/blue swapping modes. (Used at least by Picasso96 driver)
- Hardware cursor (64*64*2).
- Blitter. Most 2D parts emulated. Even the 2D blitter is quite complex, it for example supports point, line, trapezoid and rectangle drawing primities, bitmask (if bit is set: use color x, if bit is not set, skip destination write or use color y, other chips usually call this "color expansion"), "area stippling" (8x8 mask aligned to X and Y coordinates, can do same operations as bitmask), 16 different raster operations (ROP) and more. 3D features are even more complex.

Not emulated:

- SVGA core. Amiga programs/drivers only use Graphics Processor mode.
- 3D. 3D is Someone Else's Problem.
- Other Permedia 2 special features (front/back buffer swapping, stereo support, local buffer access etc)

Because CyberVision PPC/BlizzardVision PPC is basically PCI Permedia 2 card with different connector: it is also available as a PCI card in any supported PCI bridgeboard.
Only features that Picasso96 and CGX4 drivers need are implemented. Other drivers not tested. (Note that CGX4 driver requires v40-something 68040/060 library. Too old and it will fail silently.)

EGS 110/24, Visiona and Rainbow III:

- INMOS G300/G360 ("Colour video controller") chip. It is not VGA or SVGA chip like others but sort of "simple" programmable video generator + RAMDAC.
- G300 does not do much. Supports 8-bit 256 color palette mode and 24-bit truecolor. Linear frame buffer. Nothing else. No hardware cursor, no blitter.
- G364 is updated and modified G300 + 64*64*2 hardware cursor + 15/16 bit modes that have non-standard color component order.
- Some glitches remain. (Some might be emulation bugs or driver doing something wrong that accidentally works)

Almost all "classic" RTG boards are now emulated. Only Merlin and Domino (ET4000) and few very old ones are not yet implemented. ET4000 is in 86box, will be added next.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 March 2024 at 19:03.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 March 2024, 20:29   #2
ShK
Registered User
 
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 52
Posts: 448
A very nice update!

I wonder why there is a ROM selection for the CVPPC even it works without?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CVPPC.jpg
Views:	224
Size:	169.2 KB
ID:	81879  
ShK is online now  
Old 20 March 2024, 20:43   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
A very nice update!

I wonder why there is a ROM selection for the CVPPC even it works without?
It is listed there because it is PCI device and currently they need to be there, even if ROM is not needed. It can be ignored. RTG panel setting is enough.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 March 2024, 13:28   #4
chip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 49
Posts: 2,942
Thanks for continuing improvements to the emulator
chip is offline  
Old 21 March 2024, 20:08   #5
Pyromania
Moderator
 
Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,375
Nice updates, Thanx.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 26 March 2024, 04:17   #6
nezumi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Mexico
Posts: 20
Wonderful. Amazingly long list of improvements and new additions. Thank you so much.
nezumi is offline  
Old 26 March 2024, 23:38   #7
pixie
Registered User
 
pixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Figueira da Foz
Posts: 362
Would it be possible to run the MorphOS who was released for the classic line by any chance?
pixie is offline  
Old 27 March 2024, 20:38   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixie View Post
Would it be possible to run the MorphOS who was released for the classic line by any chance?
This is not a request thread. Possibly newer QEMU would work but like I said many years ago, it is someone else's problem to merge.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 March 2024, 20:40   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_5300b2.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_5300b2.7z

Beta 2:

- Release raw input devices when GUI is open (except during input Test/Remap) or when debugger window is active. Allows Windows shortcut keys like Win+E now work without need to unfocus the window.
- Added Misc panel option to disable default on screen keyboard gamepad button 4 mapping.
- Added Domino RTG board emulation. (ET4000, basic SVGA chip, no HW cursor, no blitter. Has linear frame buffer support. Emulator code from 86box.)
- Added Merlin Z2 and Z3 RTG board emulation. (ET4000/W32, ET4000+ HW cursor and blitter. Emulator code from 86box.). Blitter does is yet hooked up properly. (If you try it, make sure NOBLITTER=YES)
- uae-configuration AKS_ events (on/off/toggle type only) now work again as designed. ("AKS_xxx -1" = toggle, "AKS_xxx 0" always off, "AKS_xxx 1" always on)
- Some uae-configuration (and other similar) debugging logging messages automatically opened the console window. Now only entering debugger will open it.

- 68000 branch instruction bus error fixes (CPUtester + external bus error hardware tests was not properly done for these instructions for some reason, only following instruction non-branch prefetch bus error condition was tested few years ago). Bcc, BSR, DBcc, JMP, JSR, RTE, RTR, RTS confirmed having accurate bus error stack frame now. Hatari reported bug. Does not affect Amiga emulation.

(These all only because I got report that SuperPlus on ECS has first line blanked. So me and Ross did some weird tests again and things started to snowball. Again. Almost no normal program cares, only exception is ECS blanking fix)

- Programmed display mode state log lines (VS=xx, HS=xx etc) had illogical mix of hexadecimal and decimal values.
- Programmed vertical blanking start/end corrections. ECS Denise EXTBLANKEN=1 + BEAMCON0 BLANKEN=1 blanking starts 1 line earlier and ends 1 line earlier than AGA programmed blanking or ECS EXTBLANKEN=0 (Use hardwired horizontal, programmed vertical blanking). Agnus tells Denise blanking via CSYNC line but AGA Lisa handles it fully internally. Some ECS programmed mode screen modes had missing line at the top.
- Writing to BEAMCON0 didn't check if write would cause immediate vertical DIW close (or open) if HARDDIS/VARVBEN/VARBEAMEN changed. (No normal programs care as usual)
- Fixed corruption in some "weird" programmed modes, introduced in 5.0 betas.
- Sprite/bitplane DMA conflict when bitplane ends very early with active sprite slot in same position as last BPL1DAT: in some situations sprite DMA "won" and conflict didn't happen.
- BPLCON0 ERSY bit getting set without genlock now stops the copper after 2 lines. Previously copper worked normally and overwrote BPLCON0 with valid value if ERSY bit getting set was caused by something else, like a DMA conflict.
- Vertical frequency calculation always expected odd/even line length toggle in NTSC modes, even if BEAMCON0 LOLDIS was set.
- If programmed VBSTRT == VBSTOP: vblank interrupts are not generated.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 March 2024, 20:49   #10
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,474
Quote:
Originally Posted by toni wilen View Post
..and things started to snowball. Again.
eheh

Thanks for the new beta.
ross is offline  
Old 27 March 2024, 20:58   #11
Mclane
Old retro god.
 
Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 62
Posts: 857
Thank you Toni, Ross and any other helpers..We appreciate it..
Mclane is offline  
Old 27 March 2024, 21:34   #12
pixie
Registered User
 
pixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Figueira da Foz
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is not a request thread. Possibly newer QEMU would work but like I said many years ago, it is someone else's problem to merge.
Thanks for answering, I asked since having cyberstorm ppc emulated and now cybervision I thought that would be lacking.
pixie is offline  
Old 27 March 2024, 22:17   #13
benas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 41
Hello.
I found a problem/bug:

If You set (in Display section): Lagless VSync (Beamraced) you can't change (in Sound section) Sound Driver and Frequency after... (if you change them, they return to default values always after click OK button)

Could You fix this ?
benas is offline  
Old 27 March 2024, 22:28   #14
Locutus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixie View Post
Would it be possible to run the MorphOS who was released for the classic line by any chance?

No, it fails somewhere in MMU setup last i tried (...years ago).
Locutus is offline  
Old 28 March 2024, 14:50   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by benas View Post
Hello.
I found a problem/bug:

If You set (in Display section): Lagless VSync (Beamraced) you can't change (in Sound section) Sound Driver and Frequency after... (if you change them, they return to default values always after click OK button)

Could You fix this ?
Is that really new introduced in 5.3 betas? Also I don't think this has anything to do with selected display mode (except maybe if fullscreen?). Also note that if you use WASAPI, only few frequencies are supported, usually 48000Hz but not for example 44100Hz. (and finally, there is some crap driver behavior in some old Intel GPUs where sound fails to work at all in some exclusive fullscreen modes..)

Do you mean sound driver as ticking bottom/right driver checkboxes? That is not supported on the fly.

More details needed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 March 2024, 23:10   #16
benas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Is that really new introduced in 5.3 betas? Also I don't think this has anything to do with selected display mode (except maybe if fullscreen?). Also note that if you use WASAPI, only few frequencies are supported, usually 48000Hz but not for example 44100Hz. (and finally, there is some crap driver behavior in some old Intel GPUs where sound fails to work at all in some exclusive fullscreen modes..)

Do you mean sound driver as ticking bottom/right driver checkboxes? That is not supported on the fly.

More details needed.

Yes, in Fullscreen mode.
You can easily check this.

Display->Settings:
- Native: Fullscreen - Lagless VSync (Beamraced) (or next from the list) - Slices: 2 (no matter)

Next:

Sound-> (First from the top) take all without WASAPI and set frequency (to the value other than 48000)

Next: Click OK

Next: Press F12 again (Sound tab), and You will see WASAPI and 48000 frequency again.....
benas is offline  
Old 30 March 2024, 09:33   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by benas View Post
Yes, in Fullscreen mode.
You can easily check this.

Display->Settings:
- Native: Fullscreen - Lagless VSync (Beamraced) (or next from the list) - Slices: 2 (no matter)

Next:

Sound-> (First from the top) take all without WASAPI and set frequency (to the value other than 48000)

Next: Click OK

Next: Press F12 again (Sound tab), and You will see WASAPI and 48000 frequency again.....
WASAPI (non-EX) only supports single frequency that is configured in Windows sound control panel. This is normal. Exclusive mode supports other rates.

Also, as I said above, there are also some weird GPU drivers (AFAIK some older Intel integrated ones) that affect HDMI sound in fullscreen modes with specific refresh rates. There is no workaround, it is driver or HW bug.

If it works in default fullscreen (not forced ot 50Hz) or windowed, you most likely have above annoying issue.

PC specs, please.

Note that beta threads are only meant for beta specific problems. I am quite sure this is not beta related and happens with older versions (and is not WinUAE problem). Please confirm that this does happen with older version and I'll move these posts to somewhere more correct place.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 March 2024, 11:55   #18
benas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
WASAPI (non-EX) only supports single frequency that is configured in Windows sound control panel. This is normal. Exclusive mode supports other rates.

Also, as I said above, there are also some weird GPU drivers (AFAIK some older Intel integrated ones) that affect HDMI sound in fullscreen modes with specific refresh rates. There is no workaround, it is driver or HW bug.

If it works in default fullscreen (not forced ot 50Hz) or windowed, you most likely have above annoying issue.

PC specs, please.

Note that beta threads are only meant for beta specific problems. I am quite sure this is not beta related and happens with older versions (and is not WinUAE problem). Please confirm that this does happen with older version and I'll move these posts to somewhere more correct place.

Sorry for making problem with this, i don't know when this problem started, i just tryed to make best configuration for games.

I have set: Screen(native) , Fullscreen (not windowed), 50hz PAL, Double Buffer (only Standard VSync and 50-60hz Standard VSync are working, Sound options (Driver and freequency) can be modified and stays)

proc: Intel Core i5-10400F
graf. card: gtx1070 (connected via Display Port to 165hz freesync monitor)
memory: 16gb ram

(I spent lots of time testing all possible configurations and this problem stays, to eliminate all problems with games like: stuttering, input lag, tearing, sound glitches, fully smooth scroll, etc.). If i eliminate one of them, other problem appered... and vice versa.
I'm just wondering why only these 2 values changing on the fly (other stays).

Anyway Winuae is the best of Amiga emu.

Last edited by benas; 30 March 2024 at 12:07.
benas is offline  
Old 30 March 2024, 12:31   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by benas View Post
Sorry for making problem with this, i don't know when this problem started, i just tryed to make best configuration for games.

I have set: Screen(native) , Fullscreen (not windowed), 50hz PAL, Double Buffer (only Standard VSync and 50-60hz Standard VSync are working, Sound options (Driver and freequency) can be modified and stays)

proc: Intel Core i5-10400F
graf. card: gtx1070 (connected via Display Port to 165hz freesync monitor)
memory: 16gb ram

(I spent lots of time testing all possible configurations and this problem stays, to eliminate all problems with games like: stuttering, input lag, tearing, sound glitches, fully smooth scroll, etc.). If i eliminate one of them, other problem appered... and vice versa.
I'm just wondering why only these 2 values changing on the fly (other stays).

Anyway Winuae is the best of Amiga emu.
Test any later 4.x or 5.0/5.1/5.2 version to confirm it. You don't need to install anything, simply download the zip file and extract winuae.exe.

Anyway, GTX means it should not be that problem. What is your sound source? On board sound card?

Same in Direct3D9 and D3D11 modes? (Misc panel)

If you adjust sound settings BEFORE starting emulation (load your config, change sound settings, start) does it also revert back to original value?

WASAPI mode also "follows" current primary device which might cause surprising side-effects if it changes unexpected.

Log file should also help: load your config, tick Paths panel Enable full logging. Then start emulation normally, cause the problem, wait few more seconds, F12 -> Save all. Attach or email the zip file (it contains config and log files)

Quite strange problem..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 March 2024, 16:14   #20
benas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Test any later 4.x or 5.0/5.1/5.2 version to confirm it. You don't need to install anything, simply download the zip file and extract winuae.exe.

Anyway, GTX means it should not be that problem. What is your sound source? On board sound card?

Same in Direct3D9 and D3D11 modes? (Misc panel)

If you adjust sound settings BEFORE starting emulation (load your config, change sound settings, start) does it also revert back to original value?

WASAPI mode also "follows" current primary device which might cause surprising side-effects if it changes unexpected.

Log file should also help: load your config, tick Paths panel Enable full logging. Then start emulation normally, cause the problem, wait few more seconds, F12 -> Save all. Attach or email the zip file (it contains config and log files)

Quite strange problem..

Ok, i just tested in the newest version of WinUae on my new PC:
Im using only DirectX9 in this Misc tab (DX11 have some more problems with emu games)

proc: 13900k
gr.card: asus 4090
sound: on-board (motherboard asus to Z790 chipset)
96GB ram

Situation is the same as on my games dedicated computer (this one i described before).
To reproduce situation.
No matter (emulation is started or not):

1) You have to "check" checkboxes: DirectSound and WASAPI
2) Close Winuae (if DSOUND driver not arrived on the Listbox)
Should be DSound (a couple) and WASAPI (a couple) on the list.

-choose DSOUND Driver from the list
- choose other Frequency than 48000

2) In "Display" tab select "Fullscreen" -> Lagless Beamraced
3) Press start emulation (or OK if emu was started before)
4) Press F12 select Sound tab and You will see WASAPI and 48000(freq.) again

Checked on my second PC.
benas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (3 members and 2 guests)
BlueBeeEm, fl@sh, falken
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.5.0 beta series (was 3.4.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 177 14 June 2017 23:31
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:44.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13245 seconds with 16 queries