English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 April 2010, 03:51   #1
RGB_Gamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 57
Killergorilla's WHD packs - playing on a CD32 + SX32 ?

I have a CD32 with SX32 MKII and CF2IDE/4GB CF card.

Anyone have a setup like mine and gotten the WHD packs to work? Every WHD game I try has a different error.

thanks!
RGB_Gamer is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 10:24   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,752
I have almost identical set-up except mine is an SX32 MK1

Everything is working great.
  • Have you tried re-installing the latest WHDload usr package?
  • Have you installed all the required Kickstart files and tables?
  • Have you tried testing / replacing the memory in your SX32?
  • Have you tried changing the MAX TRANSFER setting in HDToolbox?
  • Have you tried using a hard drive instead of a CF card?
alexh is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 10:31   #3
RGB_Gamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I have almost identical set-up except mine is an SX32 MK1

Everything is working great.
  • Have you tried re-installing the latest WHDload usr package?
  • Have you installed all the required Kickstart files and tables?
  • Have you tried testing / replacing the memory in your SX32?
  • Have you tried changing the MAX TRANSFER setting in HDToolbox?
  • Have you tried using a hard drive instead of a CF card?

I have tried installing the WHDload usr package many times. I set it up on my CF card via WinUAE, and then put it back in my SX32. Workbench boots up just fine, and I was able to properly partition the CF card. I don't think the memory is bad. I don't have another one to test, but I did a test on it and it seemed fine. How do I change the MAX transfer in HDToolbox. I have not tried a hard drive instead of a CF card.

I don't suppose you have an LHA file of your setup that you can upload? I spent a long time trying to get WHDload games to work and every game I tried presented a different error. I am not very verse with amiga, so any help is appreciated.
RGB_Gamer is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 10:44   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,752
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGB_Gamer View Post
I have tried installing the WHDload usr package many times.
You installed the kickstart files?
You installed the relocation files?

If you're not sure then READ this page and follow the instructions

http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/need.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGB_Gamer View Post
I set it up on my CF card via WinUAE, and then put it back in my SX32. Workbench boots up just fine, and I was able to properly partition the CF card.
I've done that before several times and read corruption has not taken place until I put it in the Amiga and try running large complex files. Have you tried running something other than WHDload? A HD installable megademo, game or something?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGB_Gamer View Post
I don't think the memory is bad. I don't have another one to test, but I did a test on it and it seemed fine.
Try changing the jumper to 4Mbyte see if it has any effect.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGB_Gamer View Post
How do I change the MAX transfer in HDToolbox.
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=649135&postcount=13

Some IDE devices including CF cards do not like it when the controller sends commands for large sizes. The IDE specification has an 8-bit SECTOR COUNT field (upto 255 sectors) but the SCSI specification has a much larger size. The MaxTransfer setting restricts the maximum size for commands.

If you set MaxTransfer to 255 sectors (255 * 512 bytes) = 0x1FE00

This should prevent any commands with an invalid sector count.

Windows tends never to send commands larger than 64Kbytes and some IDE devices are tuned to this size. If you're still having trouble you might want to lower the MaxTransfer to 0xFE00

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGB_Gamer View Post
I don't suppose you have an LHA file of your setup that you can upload?
No

Last edited by alexh; 22 April 2010 at 10:50.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 11:08   #5
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,914
I remember being here before?

I attached a game for you with different tool types and heard nothing.

Did you ever try burning some games to CD?

Try one of the CD32 compilation CDs there have loads of WHD/JST games on, this would be a good test.
Retro1234 is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KillerGorilla's packs to gamebase.mdb wobbly project.MAGE 2 07 June 2008 11:57
Installing WHD Packs Andy 01 support.WinUAE 11 05 June 2008 00:52
VERY long names in whd update packs... keropi project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 54 03 April 2007 01:18
CD32+SX32 problem booting CD32 discs Rochabian support.Hardware 6 28 February 2007 20:36
CD32+Sx32 ->How to boot with CD32 mode Rochabian support.Hardware 10 04 February 2007 14:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07860 seconds with 15 queries