English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2003, 11:16   #1
Bad Mr Frosty
Junior Member
Bad Mr Frosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Praha / Ceska Republika
Age: 42
Posts: 107
WHDLoad woes

I have been having a go at installing some WHDLoad games on my A1200, some work perfectly others freeze after a few moments play. Some examples:

Project X works fine with default settings

It Came From The Desert / Midwinter 2 Work fine if I disable CPU caches and use original gfx chipset from the "hold mouse button at startup menu"

Having read through the docs that come with these games, if I understand correctly, I should be able to set some tool types to get the games to work without having to reboot and go into the A1200 start up menu thing. Is this true?

If this is true I must be doing something wrong as I have tried with ICFTD and none of the settings seem to have any effect, could someone post a example of what it should look like when correctly configued?

Cheers!
Bad Mr Frosty is offline  
Old 30 November 2003, 13:10   #2
EmuHANOI
 
Posts: n/a
1. left mouse click on the Icon of the game
2. right mouse click on workbench and go to the icon menu
3. click on information
4. now u can setup tool types like nocache and other -> read the opt.html from the Whdload Pack

example ? -> add QuitKey=$59 and you can quit the game by pressing F10 if the default set to PrtScr or any else ...

wfg: HANOI

Last edited by EmuHANOI; 30 November 2003 at 13:16.
 
Old 01 December 2003, 09:55   #3
Bad Mr Frosty
Junior Member
Bad Mr Frosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Praha / Ceska Republika
Age: 42
Posts: 107
I managed to get that far

The thing i`m not sure about is the syntax of the tooltype. For example, NOCACHE is apparently a "toogle" tooltype. I assumed that all you need to do is add NOCACHE to the icon and all would be OK. Thing is, this does not make any difference, games still freeze after a few moments. I have also tried NOAUTOVEC, NOVBRMOVE, NOMMU but again they make no difference.

So what is the syntax of a toogle tooltype?

NOCACHE

or

NOCACHE=TRUE

or

NOCACHE=1

or

NOCACHE=YES

or

??????
Bad Mr Frosty is offline  
Old 01 December 2003, 10:46   #4
EmuHANOI
 
Posts: n/a
look inside the WHDLoad/Docs/en/opt.html ... the list tells you what you must set ... numerical/string or switcher ... NoCache -> switcher ... also ? ... add a line and type NOCACHE ... it should work then for this game only

try to get a newer install script from whdload.de if you use a old one (check the version number on the readme's) ...

if you use the newest whdload ? .. try to downgrade ... if not -> upgrade

i think u should post your game/whdload version/install script version here ... then we can see whats wrong ... or not

ok ... end now, i don't like to speak so many english (i'm a german with not so good english knowledge) *g

wfg: HANOI
 
Old 12 January 2004, 16:53   #5
Bad Mr Frosty
Junior Member
Bad Mr Frosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Praha / Ceska Republika
Age: 42
Posts: 107
Well in case anyone else has the same problem, I have found the solution

My network card and/or miami was causing the games to lock. Unplugging the card makes everything work OK, woohoo!
Bad Mr Frosty is offline  
Old 13 January 2004, 04:26   #6
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,618
The problem re: network cards (and any other hardware that generates interrupts randomly or regularly) is mentioned in the Bugs section of the WHDLoad manual
DrBong is offline  
Old 13 January 2004, 04:34   #7
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
No ned to unplug the card, in most cases, adding the line "NOAUTOVEC" at the whdload.prefs file in the S: directory will do the trick. Try it out!!

Most of my WHD games would lock up without this tooltype, and I don't know what the hell is generating the interrupts, since I only have an accelerator board, no CD nor network card etc.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 January 2004, 17:00   #8
Bad Mr Frosty
Junior Member
Bad Mr Frosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Praha / Ceska Republika
Age: 42
Posts: 107
I wish the tooltypes did work for me, I was banging my head against my desk for a while messing about with them. Seems the only fool proof way for me to play most of my WHDload games without having to reboot in compatibility mode is to remove the network card.
Bad Mr Frosty is offline  
Old 13 January 2004, 19:21   #9
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Which WHDLoad version are you using?

And did you try editing whdload.prefs in the S: directory?
Akira is offline  
Old 13 January 2004, 21:52   #10
Bad Mr Frosty
Junior Member
Bad Mr Frosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Praha / Ceska Republika
Age: 42
Posts: 107
The latest, 16.1 I think. Believe me, I have tried pretty much everything I can think of with regard to setting tool types. None of them seem to have any effect, well except setting NTSC which cause the games not to work at all. At least I know the tooltypes are not being completely ignored!
Bad Mr Frosty is offline  
Old 14 January 2004, 00:01   #11
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Bloody strange it is. You might need to report this to the WHDL team, with your FULL Amiga specs (hardware and software)
Akira is offline  
Old 14 January 2004, 11:12   #12
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,141
Sorry if I have mis-read whats been written above, but are you amending the whdload.prefs tooltypes or the tooltypes of the icons for each game? (or both?)

Im right in thinking that when theyre set on the icon this overrules the prefs doesnt it?
Antiriad is offline  
Old 14 January 2004, 11:35   #13
Bad Mr Frosty
Junior Member
Bad Mr Frosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Praha / Ceska Republika
Age: 42
Posts: 107
I started by modifying the tooltypes for the individual games and when that didnt work I tried the global prefs. Neither of which worked
Bad Mr Frosty is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wizkid WHDLoad woes Graham Humphrey support.Games 6 29 October 2009 12:32
Filename woes Solid Snake support.Other 3 30 October 2008 01:23
Battery woes piksi support.Hardware 7 02 July 2008 23:29
Amigaguide woes rare_j support.Apps 4 19 October 2007 11:08
ami-pc woes Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 25 September 2007 22:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10695 seconds with 13 queries