English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2011, 13:32   #1
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
Testament 2

Game runs very fast but there a little problem. First - after choosing new game screen goes black. When insert TAB button twice then game screen appear but every new location or teleport and screen goes black again (Tab helping this). Second - weapon is black.

Screen: http://img816.imageshack.us/img816/5328/image1xu.jpg
reenstix is offline  
Old 14 February 2011, 17:56   #2
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
Can you upload the game to the zone please?

My copy doesn't work,actually get a message that says: PAL monitor not found or something like.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 14 February 2011, 18:56   #3
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
Your copy is good. You must edit icon info and change tool type from VGA=YES to VGA=NO that's all
reenstix is offline  
Old 14 February 2011, 21:00   #4
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
Thanks sir!!!

EDIT: no black screen and no black weapon here.The game runs smooth but it doesn't run very fast in my opinion.

My configuration is standard ClassicWB configuration: JIT 040 FPU 2/32mb

Last edited by frikilokooo; 14 February 2011 at 21:12.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 08:05   #5
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
OOOoo that's weird. Maybe it's windows issue. What version of windows and WinUAE do you use ?
Game runs much faster than first one but this also depends on your hardware
reenstix is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 08:10   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,852
Does it work correctly without RTG mode? Many games (even if they are system friendly) are not RTG compatible or work strangely or only work with specific screen modes or specific hardware or RTG system etc..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 08:39   #7
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
I'm using WinUAE from years. Tried out all kind of configurations but effect is the same in all of them. I'll check this on win xp.
reenstix is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 10:51   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,852
Windows or graphics drivers can't cause black weapon graphics (totally blank screen is different problem), RTG screen is a single bitmap/texture from windows point of view.

Game/WB compatibility (some background utility conflict etc..) issue most likely.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 11:01   #9
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
I'll wait for frikilokooo reply, and we'll see why he don't have any problem with that.
I also tried to run this game without startup-sequence but any changes
reenstix is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 18:46   #10
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by reenstix View Post
OOOoo that's weird. Maybe it's windows issue. What version of windows and WinUAE do you use ?
Game runs much faster than first one but this also depends on your hardware
I use XP windows Home Edition Service Pack 3 and WinUAE 2.3.0 (the last one) ,I don't know what more I can add.Toni is right I guess.

Anyway this game is pure crap!
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 21:16   #11
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
It can't be WB problem becasue i tried with 3.0, 3.1, 3.9 and without wb.

Can You send your configuration file to my mail reenstix@gmail.com.
There are better fps for Amiga but I like this too.

Edit: What graphic card do you have ? I'm not be surprised if this issue only happens on ati cards

Last edited by reenstix; 15 February 2011 at 22:31.
reenstix is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 22:47   #12
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
My configuration file in the zone.

My graphic card is ATI Radeon X1300.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 22:57   #13
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
My configuration file in the zone.

My graphic card is ATI Radeon X1300.
I can't get into zone "do not have permission to access this page"
reenstix is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 23:00   #14
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,097
That's because you haven't read the Rules and Help section at the top of the page
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 23:05   #15
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
That's because you haven't read the Rules and Help section at the top of the page
My bad sorry. Access Allowed
reenstix is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 01:21   #16
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 43
Posts: 314
Err... No, gun is still black even with your config.
nikvest is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 07:48   #17
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
Nothing change for me too. I give up.
frikilokooo is the first person whom game runs correct, everybody else has black screen and black weapon - strange
I noticed similar issue with Joyride. In AGA mode game runs fine but in RTG mode the most textures are black.

Check this out:
AGA - http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/2559/joyaga.jpg
RTG - http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/5943/joyrtg.jpg
reenstix is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 10:12   #18
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
Try it with ClassicWB,may be a conflict with another program as Toni said.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 20:52   #19
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 41
Posts: 1,140
I have that bug with my real A1200,then the bug is ruled out by WinUAE. you'd need enable RTG to avoid the bug in the absence of another solution.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 18 February 2011, 23:23   #20
reenstix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Heilbronn / Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 34
Do You talking about Testament or Joyride ?
reenstix is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Testament 2 MazinKaesar request.Old Rare Games 7 21 March 2021 22:27
Anyone else get the 'Testament II' proto (?) to run? marcfrick2112 support.Games 0 24 November 2011 00:53
Testament II NeroAngelo support.Games 2 15 November 2011 20:01
Testament 2 MazinKaesar request.Old Rare Games 11 28 April 2010 00:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10704 seconds with 16 queries