English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2007, 04:18   #1
bdz
 
Posts: n/a
problem getting uae to run with ubuntu

I have ubuntu linux. I have the synaptic installed uae. I have the 2006 Amiga Forever which has been the source of my rom files and rom key.

I also have a fully formatted native amiga harddrive with a system partition as the second drive on my athlon computer. The uae finds these partitions with no problem.

I have set up uae to find the rom files and rom key.

When i start up uae from a command line I have set it up to find the rom file and rom key.

Here is the dialog I get:

$ uae
Found 0 joystick(s)
Testing the RDTSC instruction ... done.
Calibrating delay loop.. ok - 1406.80 BogoMIPS
Found 0 joystick(s)
STATESAVE
Trying to use Kickstart replacement.
No disk in drive 0.
Building CPU table for configuration: 68020
1866 CPU functions
Building CPU function table (2 0).
Using 24 bit visual, 32 bits per pixel
Using normal image buffer.
Using PAL timing
You need to have a diskfile in DF0 to use the Kickstart replacement!

#### end dialog ####

what is the diskfile I need in DF0?

I have a set of Amiga 3.1 OS disks and I have the 3.9 CD but I do not have easy access to a floppy drive that can read the amiga OS disks.

Suggestions are welcome
 
Old 27 September 2007, 04:20   #2
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 2,063
Looks like it is missing the kickstart file.

I suggest you give e-uae a go as it has a nice gui thats lets you nominate the kickstart file.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 27 September 2007, 17:30   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
yepo, i had an identical problem ages ago on Fedora 3

if i am not mistaken you need to edit the config path of e-uae to specify the ROM you want the Amiga to run ( like kickstart 1.3 / 2.1 / 3.0 or 3.1 *there are others but meh!* ) I found fedora was a bit of a pain forever refusing programs to write to thier own config files in the end it got blatted.... but it looked good for a while, some of the tests reports better frame rates than through windows on the same game... interestingly enough..
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 24 November 2007, 13:05   #4
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson View Post
Looks like it is missing the kickstart file.

I suggest you give e-uae a go as it has a nice gui thats lets you nominate the kickstart file.
I'm new to the Linux game & having the same problem as BDZ...but I've no idea about how to compile Unix script

Oh, I'm also using Ubuntu.

Does anybody know where to get a pre-compiled version of e-uae that I can install with GDebi?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 24 November 2007, 14:09   #5
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Excellent, just go here and take your pick: http://morgoth.free.fr/ubuntu/pool/main/e/e-uae/

Thanks a million Morgoth!!!!

PZ.

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 24 November 2007 at 14:19.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 25 November 2007, 13:09   #6
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
But how do I resize the emulated Amiga screen?

I'm only getting a small "screen"...not too much fun...

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 25 November 2007, 13:21   #7
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
But how do I resize the emulated Amiga screen?

I'm only getting a small "screen"...not too much fun...

PZ.
Never used E-UAE but from reading a few post in this section I've noticed that people seem to edit the config files manually, screen part in bold below:

Code:
config_description=UAE default configuration
config_hardware=false
config_host=false
config_version=0.8.27
sdl.map_raw_keys=true
unix.rom_path=~/
unix.floppy_path=~/
unix.hardfile_path=~/
unix.cpu_idle=0
x86.use_tsc=yes
sdl.map_raw_keys=false
use_gui=yes
use_debugger=false
kickstart_rom_file=$(FILE_PATH)/rom
kickstart_ext_rom_file=
kickstart_key_file=
flash_file=
cart_file=
kickshifter=false
floppy0=
floppy0type=0
floppy0sound=0
floppy1=
floppy1type=0
floppy1sound=0
floppy2=
floppy2type=-1
floppy2sound=0
floppy3=
floppy3type=-1
floppy3sound=0
nr_floppies=2
floppy_speed=100
floppy_volume=33
parallel_on_demand=false
serial_on_demand=false
serial_hardware_ctsrts=true
serial_direct=false
scsi=false
scsi_device=
sound_output=normal
sound_bits=16
sound_channels=stereo
sound_latency=100ms
sound_frequency=44100
sound_interpol=none
sound_adjust=0
sound_filter=off
sound_volume=0
avoid_cmov=false
cachesize=0
joyport0=mouse
joyport1=joy0
bsdsocket_emu=false
synchronize_clock=no
maprom=0x0
gfx_display=0
gfx_framerate=1
gfx_width=800
gfx_height=600
gfx_width_windowed=800
gfx_height_windowed=600
gfx_width_fullscreen=800
gfx_height_fullscreen=600
gfx_refreshrate=0
gfx_vsync=false
gfx_lores=false
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_correct_aspect=false
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
gfx_center_horizontal=simple
gfx_center_vertical=simple
gfx_colour_mode=16bit
immediate_blits=false
fast_copper=true
ntsc=false
show_leds=true
keyboard_leds=numlock:none,capslock:none,scrolllock:none
chipset=ecs_agnus
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=0
a3000mem_size=0
z3mem_size=0
bogomem_size=0
gfxcard_size=0
chipmem_size=4
cpu_speed=real
cpu_type=68000
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=true
blitter_cycle_exact=true
log_illegal_mem=false
catweasel_io=0x0
kbd_lang=us
Maybe this is what you have to do?
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 02:58   #8
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
How do I do that?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 15:24   #9
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Ok, I watched the Terminal screen as E-UAE loaded and saw something very similar to the above, but still have no idea what I need to do.

My assumption is that I need to alter the script, but I've got no idea how do do that ...I mean no idea at all...I don't even know where to find that sort of thing...pre-configured Linux installs are cool because I don't know anything about Unix/Linux code...nothing

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 15:44   #10
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 666
The configuration file should be in your home directory so pop open a terminal and enter nano ~/.uaerc
OddbOd is offline  
Old 27 November 2007, 10:03   #11
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Excellent man, fiddling around in there worked a treat!

But...how do I exit E-UAE once it is running in fullscreen mode?
I've tried hitting any number of key combos, but with no luck at all

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 27 November 2007, 11:08   #12
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 666
I don't think it's possible to switch between windowed and full-screen, I'll double check and update this post.

Edit: Well that was wrong, the docs say the key combo is F12 + S however this doesn't work for me, they also say that this function depends on the display driver so I guess I'm screwed...

Last edited by OddbOd; 27 November 2007 at 11:31.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 27 November 2007, 14:09   #13
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd View Post
I don't think it's possible to switch between windowed and full-screen, I'll double check and update this post.

Edit: Well that was wrong, the docs say the key combo is F12 + S however this doesn't work for me, they also say that this function depends on the display driver so I guess I'm screwed...
Thanks for the info man, I've now become used to altering the settings using the prompt you provided

As for the F12+s thing...I've also found it a drama after you mentioned it and I tried.

Some .adf will jump from a default of fullscreen start to smaller using it and some wont.

On the other hand, the ones that won't jump from full to small will jump from small to full using it.

I hope that makes sense, but it seems that it's the particular .adf used that make it work only one way or the other.

Examples, just in case you want to figure out what I mean:

A: Oh No! More Lemmings will switch from a loaded state of full screen to smaller if you hit F12+s, but won't jump to fullscreen with that combo if loaded as small.

B: Pinball Fantasies is the complete opposite...you can go from small loaded to big and back, but not from big loaded to small.

Does that make sense?

Why are we even bothering?

I own three real Amigas, but the idea of emulation on my take-anywhere Mini-ITX is (starting to be more like was) appealing...I hate it now though...hahahaha!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 30 November 2007, 18:57   #14
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 666
After a bit mucking about I've got fullscreen/windowed mode switching to work, like everything under Linux it is much easier to understand why afterwards The Ubuntu package must be built to use the SDL driver because there's no other way to make it work.

I tried both games you mentioned and didn't notice any screen switching problems, could you post your .uaerc file and try to describe the issue in another way?
OddbOd is offline  
Old 01 December 2007, 12:21   #15
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
For some reason that problem went away the very next day...maybe I was just drunk when I posted that

Sound and screen speed problems abounding here, but only running 256mb of RAM...waiting on that 1gb in the post...any day now!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE speed, Ubuntu 12.04 zardoz support.FS-UAE 3 15 December 2012 23:34
Using shaders with FS-UAE on Ubuntu [Solved] DaveMB support.FS-UAE 2 14 October 2012 15:46
Centering gfx in standard Ubuntu UAE MazinKaesar support.OtherUAE 5 25 March 2008 11:34
Any UAE for G3 Mac running Ubuntu? Fingerlickin_B support.OtherUAE 7 05 February 2008 11:34
E-UAE package for Ubuntu Enverex support.OtherUAE 0 19 July 2006 13:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09171 seconds with 13 queries