English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2008, 11:18   #1
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 50
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Ho many partitions? *asking'*

Hello,

I have readed this old thread about partitions and format full size.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=9910

All seems fine but I don't understand how many partitions I can have.
I have a Western Digital 10 GIG. Formatted changing the File System to SMS and having the 1st partition of 1999 MB and other 3 partition of 1999 MB. Total 8 GB . DH0: , DH1: , DH2: anb DH3:

I am asking if I can have for example:

1st partition of 1,999 MB and

2st partition of 8 GB

is it possible? and How?

Thanks
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 18:22   #2
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 54
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
how many partions do you want or need ? remember each partion uses some ram as buffers

should be posible by useing sfs got my 6gig drive as 512meg boot as ffs and rest as sfs as could`t be bothered convert the ffs partion to sfs
cosmicfrog is online now  
Old 19 November 2008, 18:43   #3
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 50
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Hello

I boot partition as Workbech of 2 GB and one of Work of 8 GB would be geat but also a third partition would be fine.

So... Can I see these partitions as full side or need to be splitted in more partitions of 2 GB each one?

Thanks
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 19:54   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,458
You can have as many partitions as you like. There is no upper or lower limit (except RAM size).

There are other limits, though. For example if the HDD is bigger than 4GB and if the controller's driver is not able to use such big disks (as it is true for the internal IDE controller), the boot partition has to be inside the first 4GB of the drive. So you need at least two partitions for such a disk (one smaller than 4GB and one for the rest).

Other limits might result from the file system. For example SFS has a paritition size limit of 128 GB. So for a 500 GB drive you need at least four partitions.

On the other hand, for example if you connect an 80 GB drive to a Phase5 SCSI controller and use SFS, there is no problem to make one 80 GB boot partition and nothing else.

To answer your question we need to know where you want to connect the HDD to and which driver software you want to use.
thomas is offline  
Old 19 November 2008, 22:05   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I recommend keeping your boot partition as small as possible. Backing up an huge partition is very slow...
DDNI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partitions not mounting... essence25 support.Hardware 4 26 June 2017 03:50
Why are my partitions not showing up? -Acid- Amiga scene 20 05 February 2013 15:43
Cant see my SFS partitions. DDNI support.Other 6 07 December 2008 17:10
Change partitions frikilokooo project.ClassicWB 16 21 September 2007 14:36
HD partitions not seen ... Giana support.Hardware 3 08 September 2002 20:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06913 seconds with 13 queries