English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2006, 06:45   #1
telanduril
 
Posts: n/a
Having trouble getting anywhere.

Ok I am trying to get a working emulation of an A1200, with a HD, with functioning WorkBench, so I have a nice GUI from which to operate ADFs. (Mailny Liberation: Captive 2) So far I have been completely unable to do this. I am unsure how to set up a HD, and the WorkBench guide here: http://guide.abime.net/home3.htm, even followed to the letter doesn't seem to work. When first started up on that setup it leaves me on a black flickering screen that goes nowhere

Can anyone help? Happy to provide more details as needed.
 
Old 15 September 2006, 12:29   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Lets start with the basics...

1) Do you have the correct kickstart 3 rom?

2) What version of winuae are you using? 1.2 had a problem with direct3d filter

3) Can you get to the kickstart screen? (Use quickstart A1200 with no ADF inserted) You should see a purple screen with animated disk being inserted into drive.

4) Can you then boot to workbench when inserting the install adf? (when you see kickstart screen, press f12, insert install adf, click ok)

Last edited by Paul; 15 September 2006 at 12:36.
Paul is offline  
Old 17 September 2006, 17:56   #3
telanduril
 
Posts: n/a
ok kickstart is "KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k)"

Version 1.3.2 of WinUAE

If I boot that configuration given on that guide, with no ADF selected, I get the same black flickering screen. I am also missing the bottom eigth of the screen, this is entirely black and does not flicker. I had this when I got Walker to work, it went away after some alt tabbing and mouse decoupling and recoupling with the middle mouse button.

How would I go about testing this Driect3d filter problem? Also when WinUAE first installed, the confuguration it asks to do, crashed and made my PC mind numbingly slow, had to reboot to get anything done. Could I need to reinstall WinUAE?
 
Old 18 September 2006, 12:41   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
This sounds like either a WinUAE bug or more likely a problem with your drivers?

Have you tried using windowed mode?

What graphics card do you have? Try upgrading your display drivers

Also one more thing to try if you still can't get anywhere. Goto Misc and tick Don’t use RGB overlays See Attached image

After this I'm out of ideas Toni Wilen have I missed anything

Post your winuaebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	overlay.gif
Views:	435
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	12073  
Paul is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 14:12   #5
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 46
Posts: 5,270
this sounds like a graphic driver problem. or video refleshing problem. do you have a graphic card or on motherboard GPU?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 18 September 2006, 15:05   #6
k2uphill
 
Posts: n/a
if this is not a Video Prb and is down to WinUAE then here is possible solution to Problems "black flickering" i found some time back this happens if you have a wrong type of kick-start rom in which an in compatible version has this desired effect on the screen display "black flickering" or "black screen locking up", try a re-scan of you Kickrom "Path", next try starting up the winUAE from fresh with a new Kickrom and detect you pixel settings, do a quick start to check if amiga Boot screen in action, if you do then great.
if still in a stick check out Paul http://guide.abime.net/ , an last resort is re-install you system drivers / Video driver in hope this fixes the Prb.
 
Old 29 September 2006, 03:18   #7
deoFusion
 
Posts: n/a
I'm having the same problem and i figured out through testing, is that the rtg setting in the Ram window is causing it. If you disable it, it will stop flickering. Im currently trying to find a way to have it enabled and working at the same time. I also tried enabling the 'Don’t use RGB overlays' and it still flickers. I might try to upgrade my video drivers, although they arent that old; only a few months.
 
Old 29 September 2006, 12:06   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,249
"flickering"=? Nothing visible on screen? Happens before boot process starts? (without any HDs or floppies configured)

Does it "flicker" if you only enable chip ram and rtg ram?

Logs? Windows version? Display card? Driver version?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 13:11   #9
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 46
Posts: 5,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
"flickering"=? Nothing visible on screen? Happens before boot process starts? (without any HDs or floppies configured)

Does it "flicker" if you only enable chip ram and rtg ram?

Logs? Windows version? Display card? Driver version?
and driver license.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 13:36   #10
deoFusion
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
flickering? Nothing visible on screen? Happens before boot process starts? (without any HDs or floppies configured)
It's just a black screen that flickers randomly. Once in a while it turns yellow for a second or two. The HD/floppies aren't the problem, as it works with the rtg graphics ram set to 0mb. I already mentioned that in my previous post. I tried anyway with rtg set to 16mb and without a hard drive/floppies and still had the same result.

I posted a video of it at: [ Show youtube player ]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen

Does it flicker if you only enable chip ram and rtg ram?<br />
It only happens when i enable the rtg ram option, in the RAM section of the settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen

Logs? Windows version? Display card? Driver version?
Specs:
Windows XP Pro SP2
Geforce 6800gt
1gb ram

Driver version is 84.21 (latest is 91.47)

Logs:
http://www.ceribik.com/misc/winuaebootlog.txt

-----------------
Edit:

what do you mean by "driver license" marco?
 
Old 29 September 2006, 14:09   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,249
Thanks. Can you also post winuaelog.txt? (enable logging in misc-panel)

btw, does it also happen with official KS ROM? Your Kickstart ROM name looks suspicious in the log
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 14:29   #12
deoFusion
 
Posts: n/a
done: http://www.ceribik.com/misc/winuaelog.txt
i also made another logfile without the rtg, incase you want to compare them: http://www.ceribik.com/misc/winuaelog-no_rtg.txt

The one with rtg enabled seems to have alot of errors, unlike the non-rtg one.


Also, its an offical rom. It just has the full name with revision details, etc. (Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.69 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200)[h Harry Sintonen].rom)
 
Old 29 September 2006, 14:58   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,249
Quote:
36-828 [0 226x167]: UAEGFX-card: mapped @$0
36-828 [0 226x167]: Card 2 (ZorroIII) done.
Kickstart autoconfig wants to map GFX card at address zero which isn't good idea..

Result is crash -> reboot -> crash loop which explains the flickering display.

Quote:
[h Harry Sintonen]
Official? Yeah, right... h means hacked.

Please, try with official non-modified ROM.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 15:01   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,686
Quote:
[h Harry Sintonen]
doesn't sound like an official rom to me. Try to use a ROM that wasn't modified by Piru.
StingRay is online now  
Old 29 September 2006, 15:02   #15
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 49
Posts: 3,368
That rom should not be recognized with WinUAE integrated scanner?
Anubis is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 15:02   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,686
Rotfl, I posted this at the same time Toni posted his reply.
StingRay is online now  
Old 29 September 2006, 15:07   #17
deoFusion
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Official? Yeah, right... h means hacked.

Please, try with official non-modified ROM.
I thought it is was legal to download the roms if you own the actual amiga? I dont have time to get the right hardware to transfer it to my pc.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Kickstart autoconfig wants to map GFX card at address zero which isn't good idea..

Result is crash -> reboot -> crash loop which explains the flickering display.
So you think its the rom thats causing this? If it is, do you know of any cheap solutions that will allow me to get it from my amiga? If it isn't, how can i fix it?
 
Old 29 September 2006, 15:10   #18
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 7,957
When I get home later I'll pm you instructions on how to get the rom file (from your amiga say no more, say no more)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 15:12   #19
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 46
Posts: 5,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by deoFusion
Edit:

what do you mean by "driver license" marco?
just a joke don't worry :P
Marcuz is offline  
Old 29 September 2006, 15:14   #20
deoFusion
 
Posts: n/a
ok thanks. so you think its because of the hacked rom? if i somehow get a non hacked one, it should work?
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Harddrive trouble robotriot support.Hardware 6 16 August 2005 02:49
Microsm TROUBLE Bulldog New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 22 November 2004 23:26
Network trouble Mr Creosote support.Apps 2 14 August 2004 20:04
hdd trouble... jrom support.Hardware 19 02 May 2004 20:21
Trouble Thread Stormlord support.WinUAE 2 14 January 2002 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09530 seconds with 16 queries