English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2006, 20:05   #1
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Phase 5 603e+ 040 25mhz 160mhz PPC board

Hmmm would this PPC work as it is?

Click image for larger version

Name:	77_1.JPG
Views:	687
Size:	25.9 KB
ID:	12146

It looks like it may be missing the PPC oscillator
DDNI is offline  
Old 27 September 2006, 20:23   #2
kriz
Junior Member

kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,967
When i look at my bppc 040/603+ i can see two osciilators, seems like its missings from yours..
kriz is offline  
Old 27 September 2006, 20:26   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
there are BPPC's with only one osc...
better wait for DJBASE or PM him to be sure... or Alexh...
keropi is offline  
Old 27 September 2006, 20:30   #4
kriz
Junior Member

kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,967
yeah, i have only seen mine so Mine is also a 040/25 full scsi bppc, but mine is 230Mhz...
kriz is offline  
Old 27 September 2006, 21:06   #5
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 548
Right, some BPPC have only 1 oscillator (mostly the small version with 166/175 MHz PPC).
DJBase is offline  
Old 12 January 2007, 16:39   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
yes my BPPC is 175mhz scsi version
DDNI is offline  
Old 12 January 2007, 16:52   #7
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,819
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
with just one, the ppc will share the same bus speed as 68k. with two you can have independant bus speeds.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 12 January 2007, 17:06   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
AFAIK the 040 needs an oscillator at 2x desired cpu clock speed. in my case my 25mhz 040 has a 50mhz oscillator. Does this mean my 175mhz PPC has a multiplier of 3.5?
DDNI is offline  
Old 12 January 2007, 17:33   #9
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 548
Yes, it has.
DJBase is offline  
Old 12 January 2007, 18:23   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,821
Details about Blizzard PPC Multipliers

http://xoomer.alice.it/giorsign/ppc.html

Other people also talk about a 175MHz being a 3.5 multiplier

http://groups.google.co.uk/group/com...9aaf395cfe6d88

Last edited by alexh; 12 January 2007 at 18:30.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 January 2007, 18:43   #11
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
theoretically changing the Oscillator to a 57mhz one I would get an 040 running at 28.5mhz and PPC running at 199.5mhz - with extra cooling of course.

Or would it be more a case of adjusting the solders pads to increase the multiplier?

Do I run the risk of messing up the SCSI timings? Or worse killing my card.... I see that Alexh link says no to SCSI timing issues, but I have heard different from other people.... Anyone have any experience trying this?

I am also aware of the rarity of ALL things Amiga. I would likely be better off leaving the card well alone... UNLESS the speed increase would be significant.

Also £120 would get the card upgraded to 060 by JJB in France.... Decisions decisions lol
DDNI is offline  
Old 12 January 2007, 22:09   #12
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,819
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
afaik, the scsi clock is tied to the 68k oscillator as well as the mini pci bus. As long as you dont go above 66, then it should be ok. changing or adding the ppc oscillator does only effect the ppc.

it should be noted the the 175ppc is an overclocked 160
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 12 January 2007, 22:20   #13
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt
it should be noted the the 175ppc is an overclocked 160
Hmmm thanks for that Mad-Matt, very unlikely to have any mileage left in the PPC for overclocking then....

Has anyone here had an 040 BPPC upgraded to an 060 by JJB? Is it a stable solution (SCSI etc)? Is the upgraded card then identical in function as a native 060 BPPC?

Many thanks?
DDNI is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 14:17   #14
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi all, as mention before, my BPPC has only one oscillator. It is 50mhz and controls the speed of the 68040. The PPC does not have its own oscillator. It runs on a multiplier of 3.5. (pic in first post)

PPC overclocking link http://zap.to/ppcoverclock

My question is if I added another 50mhz oscillator to the empty oscillator socket (which is there to control the PPC on faster boards than mine) would this then keep the BPPC at 50mhz x 3.5 (175mhz) and then allow me to change the 68040 to a 68060 with the potential to change the 68k oscillator to one of a higher Mhz rating for later 68060 overclocking.

I know that I can get an 060 fitted and simply keep it running at 50mhz

Thanks....
DDNI is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 14:18   #15
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I bet DJBase will know...
keropi is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 15:09   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,821
You cannot just "fit" an 060. The board needs several hard mods.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 15:28   #17
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
You cannot just "fit" an 060. The board needs several hard mods.
Yes you are right, I have a couple of people who will desolder 040 solder asocket fit 060 fix voltages and oscillators and flash firmware.

The issues we have are, is what I ask above possible on this particular BPPC?
DDNI is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 15:39   #18
DJBase
Amiga is my Religion

DJBase's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI
My question is if I added another 50mhz oscillator to the empty oscillator socket (which is there to control the PPC on faster boards than mine) would this then keep the BPPC at 50mhz x 3.5 (175mhz) ...
Yes, wouldn't change anything unless you choose a faster oscillator or change the multiplicators.
DJBase is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 22:43   #19
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 55
Posts: 599
http://members.iinet.net.au/~davem2/amiga.html

For some related info, althoughnot specifc to your model :-(
alewis is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 23:25   #20
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Some excellent pointers there guys! Many thanks

I just got this reply from the webmaster of the BPPC overclocking site...

Your bppc has probably been modified as most of the bppc come with two
oscillators. Or it may be one of the last models where they may have for
economical reasons took away one of the oscillators.
-yes you can put a second oscillator, the board should already have the
space for the second one. Remove eventual wiring that go fromthe first
oscillator to the pinholes of the second.
Good luck...
GS

It sounds promising! I dont recall any wiring, will have to take my tower apart and check...
DDNI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BlizzardPPC 040/25MHz 603/160MHz hex support.Hardware 10 21 December 2010 00:37
How much is a Blizzard PPC 603e+ (240mhz+040 at 25mhz) w/ SCSI + 80MB ram worth? gulliver MarketPlace 1 01 August 2010 20:31
Wanted: Blizzard PPC in lowest config: 040LC@25MHz PPC@160MHz no SCSI stachu100 MarketPlace 1 08 May 2010 08:43
Sale: Phase 5 Blizzard PPC 603e+ 68040/25 PPC 240 Mhz wizard66 MarketPlace 6 09 February 2007 18:34
Blizzard PPC 040/25 + PPC 603 @160mhz + SCSI + BVision BippyM MarketPlace 14 04 August 2006 13:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09697 seconds with 14 queries