English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2021, 19:29   #1
turboknekten
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Lidköping/Sweden
Posts: 28
ZZ9000 and network issue

Hi,
Everytime I cold start my A4000 I dont get any IP-number. I only get an IP-number if I do a soft-reset afterwards. When I have an IP-number the network speed is ok. Then no problem to download from Aminet.

A4000 with rom/workbench 3.1.4 + update
ZZ9000 (batch 5) with firmware 1.8
Roadshow

Does anyone recognize this problem?
turboknekten is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 19:41   #2
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,071
Yep, this is a known issue with the current fw 1.8
trixster is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 21:40   #3
ProfPlum
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 113
oh! I have the same issue. Thank-you for the info.
ProfPlum is offline  
Old 16 October 2021, 18:09   #4
gbouille
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 3
Hi all,
Is there a way to avoid the problem ?
I tried to shutdown network then "addnetworkinterface" again without success...

Thx
gbouille is offline  
Old 16 October 2021, 19:34   #5
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 2,071
The issue is fixed in fw 1.9
trixster is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 19:20   #6
gbouille
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 3
Hi,
Thank you. I tried the very last version (1.9.1) and it works like a charm. At least the version without autoboot, because the one with autoboot must be rename autoreboot in the case of my A4000D .
gbouille is offline  
Old 18 October 2021, 20:21   #7
kunglao
Registered User

kunglao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Munich
Posts: 13
Also in case you missed it, Lukas is building the Audio Add-on module for the ZZ9000 Card, it's ready to order for delivery in December. Price is not too bad either.
kunglao is offline  
Old 25 October 2021, 19:25   #8
gbouille
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: France
Posts: 3
Hi Kunglao,

I have'nt seen this module, thank you for the information .
Do you know if it's possible to have audio output via hdmi ?
With or without Paula mixing (best with, of course). It makes much more sense from my point of view.

Thx.
gbouille is offline  
Old 25 October 2021, 23:27   #9
kriz
Junior Member

kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,967
For sound with the hdmi cable you can use a Audio Inserter/Injecter.. Like this one https://www.aliexpress.com/item/3298...35b61cdcHpPxnm
kriz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.1.4 dual RTG issue (Vampire + ZZ9000) ProfPlum support.Other 6 12 April 2021 12:21
zz9000 in my 3000 or 4000? Gribnitz support.Other 3 29 July 2020 19:20
ACA500 plus and Network Installer Issue RetroPassionUK support.Hardware 1 21 December 2018 11:10
ZZ9000 vs Mediator OSH support.Hardware 11 06 September 2018 05:48
Network Setup issue Greyspirit support.WinUAE 5 19 July 2015 05:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08978 seconds with 13 queries