English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2021, 15:14   #1
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,151
Workbench is not mounting other HDF Drives

Workbench is not mounting other HDF drives on WinUAE, this is Classic Workbench but it is a copy of my other one that was on a CF card but is now a HDF file, all I did was copy its files from DH0(Workbench Partition)with Dopus 1 to a new HDF file and made it bootable, but now if I add a HDF files as a HD drive so as DH1,(I have tried the RDB Mode button too and its still not showing) it does not appear on the Workbench screen...?

If I add the HDF file to my other one, the original HDF(CF) Classic Workbench, it sees it and mounts it and shows it on the Workbench screen..?

Very Weird, I might of copied Workbench wrong or Dopus did... ??#

Could it be looking for a partition thats on the original HDF file, it has 3 partitions, HD0, DH1 and DH3.

Last edited by spannernick; 04 December 2021 at 15:27.
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 15:32   #2
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 50
Posts: 1,151
Sorry it was me, I added a Dismount DH1 to the Workbench startup Sequence... I added it it the origanl one cause DH1 has Classic Workbench Advanced on it, DH0 has Classic Workbench GAAE on it.

Well this might help someone still if they have a problem with mounting HD drives or HDF files.
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 16:14   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,191
You don't need to unmount the volume, just rename the volume and uncheck the boot checkbox.

Two systems with the same name will conflict, and if you use a Hardfile in RDB Mode, you will have to uncheck the boot checkbox on the second partition, because the two Hardfiles may have the same Partition Name.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting .hdf files from Linux side? How? Hercules support.OtherUAE 5 13 January 2020 11:48
Mounting OS3.1 HDF in OS4.1 mashers support.FS-UAE 8 25 February 2019 11:41
HDF mounting problem Redeken support.WinUAE 15 05 April 2015 02:33
Mounting extra (HDF) drive Nomad of Norad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 18 July 2008 21:08
Drag and Drop HDF mounting? killergorilla request.UAE Wishlist 5 02 July 2008 13:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09564 seconds with 15 queries