English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2021, 18:30   #61
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 523
Hopefully there's not too many icons that have lines like that.

Or if there's a fix for WHDLoadMenu... even better!

But it's no big deal if it's just one or two slaves like that.
Radertified is offline  
Old 19 March 2021, 19:24   #62
yelworC
Registered User

yelworC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
As far as I remember this garbage in the tooltypes is the icon image data of the Newicon system. This is normally hidden, when icon library is capable of displaying these icons either by the newicons patch or simply a more recent icon.library.
yelworC is offline  
Old 19 March 2021, 21:35   #63
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by yelworC View Post
As far as I remember this garbage in the tooltypes is the icon image data of the Newicon system. This is normally hidden, when icon library is capable of displaying these icons either by the newicons patch or simply a more recent icon.library.
As far as I know, agreed
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 March 2021, 22:41   #64
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Could be that the »»»» Icon by Michael-T. «««« line might be the culprit here.
I can confirm this is exactly what's causing the issue - not the NewIcon lines.

WHDLoadMenu currently uses all tooltypes as WHDLoad arguments as is except ones starting with one of the following:
  • ;
  • (
  • *
  • IM1=
  • IM2=

Apparently » should be added to the list. This will be added in an upcoming release. For now, please comment out that tooltype by adding parentheses around it or by deleting the line altogether. Thanks for the bug report!
Vesuri is offline  
Old 22 March 2021, 23:25   #65
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 523
Fantastic! Thanks for the upcoming fix, Vesuri!
Radertified is offline  
Old 23 March 2021, 07:55   #66
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
I can confirm this is exactly what's causing the issue - not the NewIcon lines.

WHDLoadMenu currently uses all tooltypes as WHDLoad arguments as is except ones starting with one of the following:
  • ;
  • (
  • *
  • IM1=
  • IM2=

Apparently » should be added to the list. This will be added in an upcoming release. For now, please comment out that tooltype by adding parentheses around it or by deleting the line altogether. Thanks for the bug report!
Awesome Vesuri! Thank you!
emuola is offline  
Old 31 March 2021, 00:02   #67
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radertified View Post
Is it possible to have WHDLoadMenu scan multiple paths?
WHDLoadMenu 1.1, now available from AmiNet, adds the possibility to scan multiple paths. The installer script does not ask for multiple directories so you will need to modify the RunWHDLoadMenu script manually to add more paths. Just add the extra paths right after the one you entered during installation on the WHDLoadMenuScanner line.

Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Stumbled across on weird issue with Tiny Bobble.
WHDLoadMenu 1.1 now ignores » characters in icon tooltypes, which will fix the issue with Tiny Bobble.
Vesuri is offline  
Old 31 March 2021, 15:46   #68
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 523
Thanks for the fixes, Vesuri!
Radertified is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 09:49   #69
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
WHDLoadMenu 1.2 is now available and it significantly improves the startup time (almost tenfold) when there are lots of WHDLoad slaves to be displayed.
Vesuri is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 11:32   #70
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
WHDLoadMenu 1.2 is now available and it significantly improves the startup time (almost tenfold) when there are lots of WHDLoad slaves to be displayed.
Works super fast Thank you Vesuri
emuola is offline  
Old 07 April 2021, 22:23   #71
yelworC
Registered User

yelworC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Wow! This is so incredible much faster than before! Great work!

A nice feature would be the ability to somehow open the readme for the selected slave. it sometimes contains useful Info about possible cheats and stuff like that.
yelworC is offline  
Old 08 April 2021, 02:41   #72
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
It can be run from a shell, preferably using the provided runner script. When the user selects the applcation to be started from the menu, the menu generates a script which will run the selected application using WHDLoad. After this the menu itself exits and the runner script runs the generated script. This way the menu itself is not in memory at all when WHDLoad is started, leaving the maximum amount of contiguous memory available for WHDLoad.
Interesting. I presume memory flush is done by WHDLoad during start up as well. Can this be modified to say run in reduced bitplanes? This way the games needing the extra bytes will work as the menu itself does not need and more than 2 colours yet this will offer maximum RAM availability for WHDLoad. I've successfully booted many games that needed additional RAM by running from shell in reduced bitplane eg via add21k.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 08 April 2021, 09:57   #73
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Can this be modified to say run in reduced bitplanes? This way the games needing the extra bytes will work as the menu itself does not need and more than 2 colours yet this will offer maximum RAM availability for WHDLoad. I've successfully booted many games that needed additional RAM by running from shell in reduced bitplane eg via add21k.
WHDLoadMenu comes with two user interfaces: a standard Intuition one and a custom one. The Intuition one should work on a single bitplane screen (haven't tested it though). The custom user interface, on the other hand, does not use an Intuition screen at all. When started from the beginning of the startup-sequence, no Workbench screen is opened either. Since WHDLoadMenu is not in memory at all when WHDLoad itself is started, the custom user interface can use all the system memory and all the memory will still be available for WHDLoad. Because of these reasons I'd say no modifications are necessary.

Last edited by Vesuri; 08 April 2021 at 21:47.
Vesuri is offline  
Old 15 April 2021, 22:59   #74
Jpor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Hi. I love this software. Just got around to downloading and installing it.
A couple of questions;

1).. On installation it asks where my game slaves are. I have 2 Partitions setup (DH1: and DH2. I can only manage to get DH1: scanned I.e games 0-9 to R. But can’t get DH2: scanned in as well with S to Z. Am I missing something here? The Whdload menu config won’t allow me to choose more than 1 Partition.

2).. I just love the start up animation of the Amiga Logo, Bouncing ball and the sound. I take it there is no way of having this as a startup animation when you just boot up the Amiga by placing a command in startup-sequence?

Keep up the great work !!!!!
Jpor is offline  
Old 16 April 2021, 07:47   #75
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
1).. On installation it asks where my game slaves are. I have 2 Partitions setup (DH1: and DH2. I can only manage to get DH1: scanned I.e games 0-9 to R. But can’t get DH2: scanned in as well with S to Z. Am I missing something here? The Whdload menu config won’t allow me to choose more than 1 Partition.
You need to add it with a text editor:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...7&postcount=67
Jope is online now  
Old 17 April 2021, 01:13   #76
Jpor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
You need to add it with a text editor:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...7&postcount=67
Yep didn’t read the posts before hand... ? My bad!

Have sorted out the path issue now. Used “Ed” instead of the edit program you get with classic workbench. Which for some reason screws it up.

Just to note though. You need to add the extra path in the file as in my example “DH2:” with the quotes. Before you run the actual scan for the database to be created. I.e just after you have installed from scratch.
Unless I’ve missed something here. The database/prefs file has to be blanked off if you need to add new games as it will not pick up any newer games slaves and get added. Maybe something that could be added to version 1.4? As well as a configuration option to add paths etc.. to save on the manual adding afterwards?

Apart from that this is a great piece of software

Thanks for the help
Jpor is offline  
Old 22 April 2021, 13:32   #77
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
The database/prefs file has to be blanked off if you need to add new games as it will not pick up any newer games slaves and get added.

In the Intuition/standard user interface there's a menu item to rescan the slaves. In the custom user interface pressing the Help key will rescan the slaves.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
a configuration option to add paths etc.. to save on the manual adding afterwards?

Yes, the Installer script needs to be improved in a future release.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
I just love the start up animation of the Amiga Logo, Bouncing ball and the sound. I take it there is no way of having this as a startup animation when you just boot up the Amiga by placing a command in startup-sequence?

There is currently no way to just play the animation but I could make a separate program out of it when I find the time!
Vesuri is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 14:53   #78
Jpor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesuri View Post
In the Intuition/standard user interface there's a menu item to rescan the slaves. In the custom user interface pressing the Help key will rescan the slaves.






Yes, the Installer script needs to be improved in a future release.





There is currently no way to just play the animation but I could make a separate program out of it when I find the time!
Thanks Vesuri
Jpor is offline  
Old 12 May 2021, 11:38   #79
Vesuri
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Amsterdam / The Netherlands
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpor View Post
On installation it asks where my game slaves are. I have 2 Partitions setup (DH1: and DH2. I can only manage to get DH1: scanned I.e games 0-9 to R. But can’t get DH2: scanned in as well with S to Z. Am I missing something here? The Whdload menu config won’t allow me to choose more than 1 Partition.

Version 1.4 is now available from Aminet and adds the option to choose multiple WHDLoad slave directories during installation.
Vesuri is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10568 seconds with 15 queries