English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2004, 09:11   #1
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Help for a newcomer please?

Hello,
I'm new to WinUAE but I think I've set it up correctly.
When I click the 'Start Emulation' tab, all that happens is I get a screen with a picture of a floppy disk and then nothin happens-the game doesn't start-any suggestions please?
Tim.
 
Old 12 June 2004, 09:43   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 6,001
Hi Tim - can you post your WinUAE configuration here?

Also:

- Which version of WinUAE are you using?
- What game are you trying to run?
- Are you using ADFs, IPFs or trying to install the game to hard disk?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 13 June 2004, 02:42   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,518
Also:

Read our FAQ system
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newcomer. Bunch of questions. HardStep support.Hardware 1 12 December 2005 22:43
Old newcomer writes- winUAE and IE Bren New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 25 April 2003 18:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07267 seconds with 13 queries