English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.AmigaOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 October 2021, 14:30   #1
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 968
Custom Menus OS3.2

Is there features built into OS3.2 that allow me to customize drop down menus from the title bar, right clicking on the screen drop down menu and also a way to put the time in the title bar?

Or do I need to install something like ToolsDaemon? I literally just discovered ToolsMenu but it only allows you to put things under "Tools" and whilst that does what I want, it would be better to have the option to put things under different titles like "programs" or Utilities. Things like this.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 15:03   #2
Firestone
Registered User

Firestone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 186
Yes, OS3.2 got a native and supported way of making custom pulldown menus. It's called MenuTools. Should be in your WBStartup-drawer and is an ARexx-script.
Firestone is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 15:34   #3
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 6,648
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
You can edit it in a text editor and it contains easy to understand examples. Customising is not so comfortable as with ToolsDaemon, but works well and it is considered to be system friendly.
Predseda is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 16:46   #4
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 968
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firestone View Post
Yes, OS3.2 got a native and supported way of making custom pulldown menus. It's called MenuTools. Should be in your WBStartup-drawer and is an ARexx-script.
I don't seem to have this MenuTools, I have something called ToolsMenu which lets me edit things in the Tool drop down menu. Would it be anywhere else?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 16:58   #5
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 968
I have a hunch that after installing BestWB it has removed MenuTools and put in this ToolsMenu instead!
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 23:22   #6
fxgogo
your average eccentric

fxgogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Richmond / U.K.
Posts: 446
I think so. I am approaching 3.2 without any custom installers like BestWB etc. They make customisation assumptions based off old versions like 3.1, 3.1.4 and the people who made it. I want to experience this new OS in its raw state and add bits as I see fit.
fxgogo is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 23:50   #7
gulliver
BoingBagged

gulliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 43
Posts: 2,338
I designed BestWB for AmigaOS 3.1.4.

It SHOULD NOT be used under other AmigaOS versions. The website and readme are pretty clear about this.
gulliver is offline  
Old 11 October 2021, 20:22   #8
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 968
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
I designed BestWB for AmigaOS 3.1.4.

It SHOULD NOT be used under other AmigaOS versions. The website and readme are pretty clear about this.
Sorry that was my fault I used this - BestClassicWB v2.0.3 Easy to get mixed up with the titles.

https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=107410

So I didn't read your instructions wrong, just used a completely different thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fxgogo View Post
I think so. I am approaching 3.2 without any custom installers like BestWB etc. They make customisation assumptions based off old versions like 3.1, 3.1.4 and the people who made it. I want to experience this new OS in its raw state and add bits as I see fit.
I did this with 3.1.4 any it was tiresome. I figured BestClassicWB would get me up to speed a little quicker.

I dunno how to uninstall this ToolsMenu, but I think I'll just get rid. Not sure if I can just copy MenuTools from another HDF I have PRE BestClassicWB and just stick it in the WB Startup folder. If so I can do this or get if from the install disks.

Or Just install ToolsDaemon.

Last edited by rabidgerry; 11 October 2021 at 20:31.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 13 October 2021, 19:54   #9
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 968
Went for ToolsDaemon instead, much easier for someone like me to use. I tool a look and MenuTools and thought it seemed like a lot of hassle.
rabidgerry is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Custom Image for Amiga A Shortcut Key in Menus Warty Coders. C/C++ 1 14 July 2021 10:18
BlizKick OS3.9 Custom ROM Troubles eva support.Other 26 21 June 2015 16:45
Intuition - Menus Gilloo Coders. System 1 05 March 2012 10:11
Help ! Problems with user menus and start menus in Directory Opus 5.8 beltrixx support.Apps 0 27 May 2009 08:30
Floating menus? Mojo2000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 30 January 2003 14:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08656 seconds with 15 queries