English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 July 2013, 20:40   #1
triskalguilo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Springfield, MO, USA
Posts: 23
Question Video Toaster 2000 startup error

I have an A2000, and I've installed a SCSI card, an 8MB fast RAM card, and a SCSI hard drive into it. I then installed a Video Toaster 2000 card, as well as installing its software (which is version 2.0).

All of that stuff installed perfectly, but when I try to start the Video Toaster software, it gives an error that says something like "could not obtain chip memory".

I've read that the Video Toaster needs at least 1MB of chip RAM in order to start up. My A2000 has a total of 1MB of RAM on the motherboard, which SysInfo identifies as 512KB chip and 512KB slow.

As far as I know, all of the chips are stock, except that I upgraded the KickStart from 1.2 to 2.04, and the Agnus from 8370 to 8372A. Even after these upgrades, SysInfo still says 512KB chip and 512KB slow.

What can I do to get this Video Toaster running? Is there something that I can do to get that whole 1MB of RAM to show up as chip RAM? Are there software patches or utilities that I can run? Are there additional chip upgrades that I can do? Help!

I did read that you should move jumper J101 from pins 1-2 to pins 2-3, but when I tried that, it gets stuck on a gray screen while starting up. It never gets to the point of DOS or Workbench starting.
triskalguilo is offline  
Old 12 July 2013, 20:54   #2
triskalguilo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Springfield, MO, USA
Posts: 23
Question

I found this post that says that J101 should be set to 1-2 and J500 should be open:

http://www.amiga.org/forums/showpost...88&postcount=7

However, there are no jumper pins for J500 on my motherboard. It looks like the connection is made right on the motherboard via a circuit pathway. So, is it true that I need to open J500, and if so, how do I do that?
triskalguilo is offline  
Old 12 July 2013, 21:02   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,896
With a knife. Just scratch through the little bit of foil that connects the two pads. No need to dig a big hole, scrape just enough that the connection is broken.

And be careful that the knife doesn't slip. Don't cut anything but that connection.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 July 2013, 22:58   #4
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,125
When you get the 1MB chip RAM to work, make sure you change the screen resolution to 640x200 4color. This will free up valuable chip ram.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 13 July 2013, 07:48   #5
videofx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 582
Look for an Icon called Auto Hue where you clicked on the toaster icon. Auto hue needs to be run before the toaster will operate.
videofx is offline  
Old 13 July 2013, 16:18   #6
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 458
You will need more RAM. Do the mod to get to 1M chip, and then get a card with at least 2M of fast RAM or else it won't function.
r.cade is offline  
Old 15 July 2013, 18:45   #7
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.cade View Post
You will need more RAM. Do the mod to get to 1M chip, and then get a card with at least 2M of fast RAM or else it won't function.
i was wondering too, but then i saw the info he gave in 1st posting:
Quote:
Originally Posted by triskalguilo View Post
I have an A2000, and I've installed a SCSI card, an 8MB fast RAM card, and a SCSI hard drive into it.
with the 1MB chip plus 8MB fast the machine has enough ram for a start
emufan is offline  
Old 21 July 2013, 08:50   #8
triskalguilo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Springfield, MO, USA
Posts: 23
Just letting everyone know that I cut open J500 and moved J101 to position 2-3, and now the full 1MB shows up as chip RAM, and the Video Toaster starts just fine. Note that this was on a B2000-CR revision 4.4 motherboard. Thanks for the tips, everyone
triskalguilo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Video Toaster v1.0 software on a B-2000 tesla support.Other 48 25 April 2013 05:43
Video Toaster 2000 software chfriend request.Apps 5 25 March 2012 04:58
DiscreetFX brings you another classic NewTek video about the Amiga Video Toaster 2.0. Pyromania Amiga scene 3 13 October 2007 00:42
FS/FA: ICD Flicker Free Video/Scandoubler for Amiga 500,1000,2000,Toaster vamigan MarketPlace 5 22 September 2007 03:37
Attn ASM Coders: NewTek promo video for Amiga Video Toaster Pyromania Coders. General 1 02 June 2007 02:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07741 seconds with 13 queries