English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2012, 22:07   #1
other_reality
Registered User
other_reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
CD32 black screen repair

I am having trouble ressurecting my cd32, all I get is a blank screen no sound or anything. I replaced all caps, checked PSU and internal voltage, and they seem fine. At one point I got it to work, it took some time to boot, but this happened once. I also took off and reinserted some chips that are detachable, still with no success. All I get is the green power indicator, no boot screen and no cd spinning. Any idea is more than welcome!
other_reality is offline  
Old 05 December 2015, 20:37   #2
Nickoteen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 10
This post is from 2009 and no replys. And now I got gifted with a unit with the exact same sympthoms. Any1 ?
Nickoteen is offline  
Old 05 December 2015, 22:07   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickoteen View Post
This post is from 2009 and no replys. And now I got gifted with a unit with the exact same sympthoms. Any1 ?
Does the green led alter at all. i.e. bright, then dull?
FOL is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 15:37   #4
Nickoteen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 10
No. My power light is steady and bright green. But that's it. No image on the screen (a gray(ish) output of sort), and no cd activity.
Nickoteen is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 20:27   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickoteen View Post
No. My power light is steady and bright green. But that's it. No image on the screen (a gray(ish) output of sort), and no cd activity.
If its bright green, then its not even trying to post. Only time I have seen this is when 5v has been mixed up with 12v, where toasting components on the 5v rail. Im guessing your using the official PSU.

Have you taken it apart to look at board. Do you have one of the boards that have the two caps in the wrong way around (they get hot and vent). This would cause a ripple on the DC, not good.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 December 2015, 12:47   #6
Nickoteen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 10
Yes. I've opened it up. It's a rev 3 board. And the 2 caps are buldged. Not sure if they get hot or not. Haven't touched them. I plan on replacing them today so we'll see what happens.
Nickoteen is offline  
Old 07 December 2015, 13:29   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickoteen View Post
Yes. I've opened it up. It's a rev 3 board. And the 2 caps are buldged. Not sure if they get hot or not. Haven't touched them. I plan on replacing them today so we'll see what happens.
They only get hot once, then vent, after that it ripples all the way.
FOL is offline  
Old 08 December 2015, 09:44   #8
Nickoteen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 10
All is good. I changed the two electrolytics near the power switch, and the console lives !
Used 1000 uF / 16V insted of the original 1000 uF / 10V ones, and soldered them in the opposite direction (polarity).

Thanks for all your help.
Nickoteen is offline  
Old 09 December 2015, 01:11   #9
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 48
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickoteen View Post
All is good. I changed the two electrolytics near the power switch, and the console lives !
Used 1000 uF / 16V insted of the original 1000 uF / 10V ones, and soldered them in the opposite direction (polarity).

Thanks for all your help.
Could you post a pic or maybe some reference to the exact components you switched. My 3rd CD32 has the same symptoms (green light, but no picture and no CD activity)
Thanx
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 09 December 2015, 01:51   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Could you post a pic or maybe some reference to the exact components you switched. My 3rd CD32 has the same symptoms (green light, but no picture and no CD activity)
Thanx
Theres a post on here with a picture.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=493332&postcount=27
FOL is offline  
Old 09 December 2015, 02:42   #11
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 48
Posts: 2,093
Cool, thanx
eXeler0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 01:45
Legends CD32 - black screen with ClassicWB TCD project.WHDLoad 15 29 April 2013 21:26
cd32 repair, help cpiac64 support.Hardware 3 17 February 2013 05:59
Running cd32 I just get a black screen Imoen support.WinUAE 6 21 April 2010 18:57
Black Screen what should i do? Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 24 April 2005 20:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12081 seconds with 13 queries