English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 June 2005, 14:21   #1
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 53
Posts: 1,792
Dumb GLQuake queery

I know a I type this I'm asking something very basic, so be kind & hopefully helpful.

'Thought I'd have a play with GLQuake under WinUAE.....etc.
All runs fine, but how do I pass startup parameters to the program? Or any proggie for that matter....

-Put as tooltypes into GLQuake.info - eg -width 800 or width 800 <- ignored

-Start from console.
either
'this is not an executable' - eg. GLQuake -width 800 -height 600 ...etc.
Fair enough - only an iconx icon not the executable itself.
or
crashes on startup - eg. glquake68k_blitz -width 800 -height 600 ...etc.
It does start, but doesn't finish the initial commands in quake's console window even if no parameters were passed.

What am I misunderstanding/doing wrong?

Maybe this is so basic that people with a genuine Amiga background ( rather than me whose sum total of knowledge comes from messing with emulators ) wouldn't consider documenting the 'how to' hence the reason why I've not found one so far....

Thanks in advance.

Charlie.

PS to avoid another dumb question thread how do I get GLQuake to freelook?
Charlie is offline  
Old 16 June 2005, 16:11   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,992
Mouse Look isnt it?
alexh is offline  
Old 18 June 2005, 20:02   #3
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 53
Posts: 1,792
Thanks for the reply to the P.S.

As for my main question....

I know this problem is quite trivial & the answer is probably so simple as to not be worth the effort of an explanation, but *please* help out a person whose whole understanding of AmigaOS is from fiddling with emulators without the help of a manual.

How do I pass command-line parameters under AmigaOS?

Words of one syllable for preference, and no assumptions made in the explanation no-matter how obvious to you would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Charlie is offline  
Old 18 June 2005, 20:47   #4
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
You need to use 'execute' to start scripts (if they don't have the script protection bit set). So in the shell, you type 'execute GLQuake <params>'.
Duke is offline  
Old 19 June 2005, 02:19   #5
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 53
Posts: 1,792
Thanks v. much, I'll give it a go.
Charlie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BlitzQuake_wos.lha GLquake & GLqwcl for WOS (MiniGL/Warp3D) CRASH!!! keropi support.Apps 21 24 February 2014 04:06
Probably a dumb question.. xlar54 support.Other 6 03 January 2010 21:20
Question from a dumb American. illy5603 support.Hardware 43 19 September 2009 00:27
Blitzquake (GLquake) mouse look Angus support.Games 0 11 October 2008 00:46
Probably a really dumb question... BumpyCarrot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 28 February 2003 02:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06790 seconds with 13 queries