English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2022, 18:24   #121
mateusz_s
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Poland
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
You have a vampire though right?
Yes, V1200, AmigaOS 3.2.1, thru RTG not AGA.
mateusz_s is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 21:15   #122
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 1,432
Hi BSzili,

DamienD asked me to post the following:

Tonight I thought I'd try out this new port in WinUAE

Read through all docs, very similar scenario to setting up "Blood" / "Shadow Warrior" etc.

However, I can't get either the 040 or 060 version to work.

This is what occurs when I run the 040 version:
This is what occurs when I run the 060 version:
Log file attached to this post; nothing interesting in there though.

Also no .CFG file gets created, guess it's crashing before that stage.

Any ideas please?
vulture is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 21:25   #123
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
The issue is probably not enough stack.
BSzili is offline  
Old 26 January 2022, 21:26   #124
Hedeon
WarpOS Custodian

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,696
A6 = 0 so probably missing a library (see snoopdos) jumping to -978(some_library_base).

strangely enough the PC is in ROM.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 10:10   #125
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 1,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
The issue is probably not enough stack.
Hey BSzili,

DamienD's reply:

Sorry my friend, being an absolute muppet

Of course that was it; and I read it numerous times throughout the thread... but when rushing to set this up before heading out for drinks / dinner with a lady, totally forgot.
vulture is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 10:12   #126
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
Hey BSzili,

DamienD's reply:

Sorry my friend, being an absolute muppet

Of course that was it; and I read it numerous times throughout the thread... but when rushing to set this up before heading out for drinks / dinner with a lady, totally forgot.
No worries, it's my fault for not noticing that the built in minimum 32KB stack is not working I'd like to fix this in the next version.
BSzili is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 11:07   #127
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by mateusz_s View Post
Yes, V1200, AmigaOS 3.2.1, thru RTG not AGA.
So you win naturally

So I get between 11fps and 21fps. Seems to average aroun 16-16fps and also witnessed it go up to 24.

It's funny, I'm on the 2nd level, the space station one after completing L.A Meltdown and it never feels slow, not like 11pfs anyways. May be it's an illusion created by my controller and the analogue sticks making it feel mega insanely smooth?

Either way I get about the same FPS with Blood. Really enjoying this port a lot!
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 16:05   #128
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 42
Posts: 848
I tried this on the TF1260 with a full 060 running at 94 mhz and I get about 25 fps, it's very playable.


What I would like to ask is if it would be possible to compile an executable using the -nofpu option to try on the LC060 which now clocks at 100 Mhz. I think the game might be playable without FPU code (softfloat quake currently achieves about 7 fps on the LC060).


Thanks!
alenppc is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 17:30   #129
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
Unfortunately that's not possible. The Build Engine uses the FPU for rendering the slopes, and I also used it extensively to replace the 64-bit integer multiplication and division instructions that are missing from the 68060.
BSzili is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 17:49   #130
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
I tried this on the TF1260 with a full 060 running at 94 mhz and I get about 25 fps, it's very playable.


What I would like to ask is if it would be possible to compile an executable using the -nofpu option to try on the LC060 which now clocks at 100 Mhz. I think the game might be playable without FPU code (softfloat quake currently achieves about 7 fps on the LC060).


Thanks!

Is that a solid 25fps or is it up and down like mine is? Just curious as I've a TF1260 on the the way.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 18:01   #131
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 42
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
Is that a solid 25fps or is it up and down like mine is? Just curious as I've a TF1260 on the the way.

I get between 21 to 25 fps, but you need the alpha firmware flashed.
alenppc is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 21:05   #132
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Lets hope my Rev 6 can do 100mhz and remain stable. I imagine it will come with the latest firmware, only bought it today.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 21:28   #133
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 42
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
Lets hope my Rev 6 can do 100mhz and remain stable. I imagine it will come with the latest firmware, only bought it today.

The cards are not sold flashed with the Alpha firmware, but you can do it yourself.
alenppc is offline  
Old 27 January 2022, 22:42   #134
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 364
Trying to run it in winuae on 3.2.1 but run in to a guru every time, I have set the stack but still crashes.

Below is the error.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	50
Size:	3.7 KB
ID:	74545  
enigma776 is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 07:51   #135
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
If it's not the stack, then I have no clue what causes this. I have no OS 3.2.1, so it might be some compatibility issue. Could you test 3.1 too or any different version?
BSzili is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 10:07   #136
Grabarz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Posts: 1
On A4000 Cyberstorm 060 50mhz mk II 64 mb ram 320x200 10-17 fps is that correct result ? Picasso II 2mb rtg/aga looks similar speed, on vampire v2 on a1000 looks like I have 40-70fps 320x200 and 17-25 640x400

Last edited by Grabarz; 28 January 2022 at 10:13.
Grabarz is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 10:38   #137
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
If it's not the stack, then I have no clue what causes this. I have no OS 3.2.1, so it might be some compatibility issue. Could you test 3.1 too or any different version?
Doesn't help resolve enigma776's issue, but can confirm it's working fine for me here with 3.2.1.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 11:27   #138
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
The cards are not sold flashed with the Alpha firmware, but you can do it yourself.
Ahhh I didn't realise, just as well I got the headers then so I can flash it

Have to fit the cpu first never mind flash anything
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 11:59   #139
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grabarz View Post
On A4000 Cyberstorm 060 50mhz mk II 64 mb ram 320x200 10-17 fps is that correct result ? Picasso II 2mb rtg/aga looks similar speed, on vampire v2 on a1000 looks like I have 40-70fps 320x200 and 17-25 640x400
Others have said that Zorro II cards don't really benefit the game due to the limited bandwidth, so you might want to stick to AGA modes as these are a bit faster.

Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
Doesn't help resolve enigma776's issue, but can confirm it's working fine for me here with 3.2.1.
I see, then it's something else. Trying to run the game without startup-sequence right after SetPatch is a good way to rule out most of the software-related issues.
BSzili is offline  
Old 28 January 2022, 14:38   #140
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Peterborough, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
Doesn't help resolve enigma776's issue, but can confirm it's working fine for me here with 3.2.1.
Great which means I have a compatibility issue somewhere, this will be fun
enigma776 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D for Classic WarpOS Wrangler Coders. Releases 24 28 February 2019 19:11
WTB: Duke Nukem 3D for PC vroom6sri MarketPlace 3 05 February 2018 09:47
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 09:00
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 18:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11150 seconds with 16 queries