English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2008, 01:22   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Allocating Fast RAM as Chip?

Hi all,

Is this possible? Probably not, but hey, you never know until you ask

My A1200 has 64mb on the Blizzard & the 2mb Chip on the motherboard, but I was wondering if there is any way of allocating some of the Fast RAM as Chip?

I did a search first, but came up with nothing.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 01:31   #2
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 896
I don't think it's possible. Done the other way around though, used chipmem as fast to get Best of the best to run on unexpanded A1200.
fryguy is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 01:51   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
Fast RAM cannot be allocated as chip RAM because AFAIK there is no DMA connection between the accelerator and the mainboard chips. The CPU must copy the data between the two.

Last edited by alexh; 07 November 2008 at 12:18.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 02:12   #4
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Ok, well that clears that up for me. Thanks Alex.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 03:02   #5
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 833
In other way I think A1200 and A4000 are prepared to have 8Mb ChipRam but WB can´t manage that chip memory, I wonder if it´s possible to solder the missing 6Mb ChipMem and use it in another way..
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 03:14   #6
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 53
Posts: 1,792
Ahh, if only...
Sadly 2mb is as far as the AGA chipset goes.
The next one 'AAA' was to have 8mb & the A4000 was to have had it (hence the mobo jumpers)but the new chipset got cancelled.
Charlie is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 06:31   #7
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
Ahh, if only...
Sadly 2mb is as far as the AGA chipset goes.
The next one 'AAA' was to have 8mb & the A4000 was to have had it (hence the mobo jumpers)but the new chipset got cancelled.
I look at chipram as graphics memory, I'm over-simplifying it but it seems logical to me.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 10:06   #8
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 43
Posts: 3,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
Ahh, if only...
Sadly 2mb is as far as the AGA chipset goes.
The next one 'AAA' was to have 8mb & the A4000 was to have had it (hence the mobo jumpers)but the new chipset got cancelled.
Then we must rebuild it! Go forth and multiply the A into AAA


/runs
Paul_s is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 10:50   #9
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 45
Posts: 3,237
As said already, it's not possible. However, there's quite some things that can work in fastmem instead of chipmem. Check out Fblit from Aminet (and it's companion program Ftext).

For example, if you're using NewIcons with aga, you can use the rtg option when using Fblit, and have the icons stored in fastmem instead of chipmem. There are of course more uses for it than just that.

Links:
Fblit
Ftext
Thorham is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 11:50   #10
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 53
Posts: 1,792
Agree:
It's frankly a pain in the bottom to tweak right, but the above +/- a few other patches can go a long way to offset this.
FI: Because I'm an eye-candy junkie my WB is 1024x768, 128 colours with a large backdrop + every other groovy patch I know of & I still have 1300+ k left. It would stand 256 colours too but the redraw gets a bit slow.
I'm sure others who with a better idea of what they are doing could do better.

Last edited by Charlie; 10 November 2008 at 00:35.
Charlie is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 12:26   #11
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,368
FBlit can do it

At least it can promote some craphics and programs to fast memory.

It is good program, but hard tto get work well, you need to really read manual. If I remember right there is alternative eway to configure it wich worked with my amiga many ways better. It is mentioned manual.

With fblit many strategy games are much more playable with hires graphics. AGA really fly with it

Long time a ago asked support from developer and asked some queastions and he anwered to me. His future plan was make a Picasso /CGX style driver.
utri007 is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 13:28   #12
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 45
Posts: 3,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
At least it can promote some craphics and programs to fast memory.
Exactly! Get as much as possible to work from fastmem, and not only do you have more chipmem when booted, but you'll also find that when you're doing things, the chipmem goes down slower.
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
It is good program, but hard tto get work well, you need to really read manual.
Quite true. To get the most out of it, you'll have to tell the program which programs to patch, and which not, etc. Not that hard once you get the hang of it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
With fblit many strategy games are much more playable with hires graphics. AGA really fly with it
It makes things faster, yes. But I've yet to try it with games. Seems SimCity2000 is a prime candidate.
Thorham is offline  
Old 07 November 2008, 15:31   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
What about the PCMCIA, I noticed that when using a mem card as fast ram. Upon loading wb, it shows the PCMCIA as chip and the chip as fast.

I could be wrong, would have to double check.


Offtopic: zetr0, give me a shout. Still need to sort you out, .
FOL is offline  
Old 08 November 2008, 10:49   #14
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Hmm, thanks for the suggestion guys!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 01:12   #15
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,368
Napalm was fast with fblit
utri007 is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 13:03   #16
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Can somebody please explain this:



3.1 fully installed to HDD with a few extras like IDEfix in start-up & still more than 2mb Chip when booted?!?!

Sixth Sense Investigations runs quite nicely though...until I get bored with it, which is less than 2 minutes

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 13:08   #17
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
That's not more than 2mb.

2mb = 2,097,152 (2 * 1024 * 1024)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 13:12   #18
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
That's not more than 2mb.

2mb = 2,097,152 (2 * 1024 * 1024)
Sorry KG, but I'm a retard & have no idea what you are saying

Ok, not entirely no idea, but thanks for pointing that out to me...the dumbass dude

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 13:19   #19
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 7,957
the number in your pictures is in bytes.

A kilobyte is 1024 bytes
A megabyte is 1024 kilobytes

So therefore... 2 megabytes in bytes is 2 * 1024 * 1024 = 2,097,152 bytes.

The number in your pic is about 1.9mb
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 November 2008, 13:46   #20
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
the number in your pictures is in bytes.

A kilobyte is 1024 bytes
A megabyte is 1024 kilobytes

So therefore... 2 megabytes in bytes is 2 * 1024 * 1024 = 2,097,152 bytes.

The number in your pic is about 1.9mb
Cool, cheers man

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 w/ 1MB Chip + 4MB Fast Ram = WHDLoad success rate? Kenan support.Hardware 7 08 May 2013 19:14
AmiDEVcpp: Allocating gfxdata in chip mem tolkien Coders. C/C++ 9 22 April 2013 21:21
Listing files, loading files and allocating all available chip ram. h0ffman Coders. System 16 04 April 2013 22:24
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 08:06
Set Chip and Fast RAM in WinUAE nineoc New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 20 September 2006 10:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10375 seconds with 13 queries