English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2008, 16:39   #1
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 36
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
pc2amiga

Hey

I have just connected a parallel cable between the pc and the amiga, is it enough to just install the pc side program? Or do I have to remove the hard drive from the amiga and put the amiga side stuff on it?

sorry guys, totally new to this

What would be best? Appccomm or pc2amiga?
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 22 January 2008, 16:43   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Install PC-2-Amiga, but follow the guide located here:
http://wiki.abime.net/amiga:file_transfer
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 January 2008, 16:49   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 3,747
Why would you remove hard drive? mount pc0: and pc disks will work as if they are amiga ones.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 22 January 2008, 16:57   #4
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,232
There are issues with PC2Amiga when running WinXP (do a search, there were a couple of threads describing how it should be done -- I never got it to work).

There's a third one called Paradise and you can force it to work on WinXP. But you'd need to modify the cable.
ppill is offline  
Old 22 January 2008, 17:18   #5
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 36
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braddo View Post
Why would you remove hard drive? mount pc0: and pc disks will work as if they are amiga ones.
hmmm, i tried that

I formatted it as a 144M and put tape on the non-tabbed side? then run that pc0?

The amiga wouldnt recognise it "DF0???"

there was no option to format as 880

ppill:

Im running win2k on another machine cheers for info tho
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 22 January 2008, 17:40   #6
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,232
A standard drive in an A1200 can't read High Density disks. To get a 720kb disk type format a: /t:80 /n:9 in WinXP.

And grab fat95 from aminet.net to enjoy long names.

ppill is offline  
Old 22 January 2008, 18:17   #7
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 36
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
I tried the above but i still cannot get it to read pc disks...

will mess around
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 22 January 2008, 18:28   #8
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,232
Check if you got the following files:

L:CrossDOSFileSystem
DEVS:mfm.device
SYS:Storage/DOSDrivers/PC0
SYS:Storage/DOSDrivers/PC0.info

The PC0 file should look like this:

Code:
FileSystem    = L:CrossDOSFileSystem
Device        = mfm.device
Unit        = 0
Flags        = 1
Surfaces    = 2
BlocksPerTrack    = 9
Reserved    = 1
Interleave    = 0
LowCyl        = 0
HighCyl        = 79
Buffers        = 5
BufMemType    = 0
StackSize    = 600
Priority    = 5
GlobVec        = -1
DosType        = 0x4D534400

Then its just a matter of clicking the icon (PC0.info in Storage/DOSDrivers/) or issuing 'mount pc0:' in shell.

You're using floppies or a hard drive?
ppill is offline  
Old 22 January 2008, 18:38   #9
AliasXZ
Guru meditator
AliasXZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, Huddersfield
Age: 36
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to AliasXZ
how do i "read" the pc0 file?? what editor does workbench use?

using floppies

and yeh i have those

Last edited by AliasXZ; 22 January 2008 at 18:50.
AliasXZ is offline  
Old 22 January 2008, 18:48   #10
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 1,232
Ahhh...

That's more tricky. You've got a Skype account (you'll find mine in the profile)? Save me a lot of typing
ppill is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC2Amiga problem again! JDigital support.Hardware 4 13 April 2007 23:32
pc2amiga question Scorn support.Hardware 3 20 July 2004 11:08
Problem with Setting Up PC2Amiga Steve project.SPS (was CAPS) 43 28 February 2004 00:08
PC2Amiga problems!!! ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 8 21 April 2002 22:56
PC2Amiga Probs Jherek Carnelia support.Apps 7 08 March 2002 22:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08948 seconds with 13 queries