English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 August 2007, 10:37   #1
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
A500 - 6A, 1MB chip + some fast

ive filled four free positions on 6A board wit 4256 chips, now - how i can set it as standard ram, not an extension ram? i want additional fast (slow) ram (hooked on expansion connector) at c00000 so exram jumper jp2 must be at A23. Is there any way to tell agnus there is 1MB chip as standard? Do i need some demuxes for cas/ras?

Any help will be appreciated guys, im trustin you. someone here KNOW how to do it

Last edited by Chain; 29 August 2007 at 10:47.
Chain is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 11:29   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,095
Can't do without extra logic. (I have seen one with 3 TTL chips)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 12:29   #3
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Is there any schematic somewhere?? i can build it, no prob
Chain is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 13:48   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
@chain

I recently read something like this on hardware heaven or aminet i think... hmmm i may of d/l it...... brb

I cannot seem to find it atm... sorry about that.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 14:05   #5
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
im searching for that hack almost 14 days, but found NOTHING
Chain is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 14:37   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,095
Finnish magazine "C=lehti" published the schematics, but the problem is finding it, my "storage system" is not very good
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 14:42   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
hmmm i am having trouble finding it too.... just checked my local haunts...

aminet / programmers heaven..... i will keep looking on your behalf
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 14:54   #8
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
my "storage system" is not very good
same here, i have piles of magazines, but finding something particular is almost impossible. still im in half of that, but im now almost sure it was not published in our czech magazines
Chain is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 14:57   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
@Chain this is the mod that you solder 4 256k chips to the a500 mobo isn`t it?... damn i am sure I read it... now where was it... grrrrr
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 15:02   #10
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
its not only about 4 dram chips, it also needs some logic chips, othwerwise it works in same adress space as expansion connector (read=useless)
Chain is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 15:46   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
I think this is what i was reading up on

http://www.savel.org/old/amiga/upgrade.html

hope its what you are looking for
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 15:59   #12
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
nope :/ its not working that way

(also 6A board does not have 7A 7B jumpers, just "7" which enable exram tick)

Last edited by Chain; 30 August 2007 at 14:51.
Chain is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 14:51   #13
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Bump
Chain is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 17:27   #14
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
@Chain
it seems that I have all the jumpers the document / Mod requires on my a500 so i figure i should take some nice picies... any reason for hardware pr0n baby! it would interesting to note there are differneces within revisions.... you know it wouldn`t suprise me with CBM

some pictures of my a500 (click thumbs to enlarge)

heres the overview of the A500 6A mobo



heres some board info (sorry about the glare)



heres the memory array



heres Jumper 2 (just by the KS ROM )



heres jumper 7A (just by the exansion port)



so all one needs to do is populate the memory chips and then cut a track then join a track, I am a little concerned about the fact there are some caps also missing with the empty memory chips but the mod doesn`t require them.... hmmm

caps [ 23,22,21 and 20 ] would these be needed ?

food for thought me thinks. I was wondering if i could use/rob the memory chips from the A501 (since i have a spare one) and use these (part id: TMS44C256-10N / EDP 044K9 ) either way imma gonna solder some IC sockets in place

Last edited by Zetr0; 30 August 2007 at 17:40.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 17:44   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,095
Found it

Notes:

- A500 schematics really needed
- rev6a pin out
- chips must be fast, ALS, F or AS.
- may not work with original A501 because it has extra buffers that can delay signals too much. (most/all 3rd party expansions don't have buffers)
- cut all connections in JP3, RAC0 = topleft, RAF0 = bottomright
- don't forget +5v and GND connections
- J7A = original position
- JP2 = 1MB chip position, A23 = original position

(I built this ages ago and it did work, but also sold the Amiga with expansion ages ago..)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	reslowschematics.jpg
Views:	1578
Size:	52.2 KB
ID:	14622  
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 August 2007, 11:51   #16
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Holy cow! Thanks Toni!


I will post some photos to prb.hardware/pics when it will be done (and working)
Chain is offline  
Old 31 August 2007, 12:10   #17
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
food for thought me thinks. I was wondering if i could use/rob the memory chips from the A501 (since i have a spare one) and use these (part id: TMS44C256-10N / EDP 044K9 ) either way imma gonna solder some IC sockets in place
-it still uses same memory space as a501 (will NOT work with otner expansion)
-you can rob them
-caps are not needed
-dont use sockets, or you will not fit keyboard back
Chain is offline  
Old 31 August 2007, 12:29   #18
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 47
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
still a little bit confused about jp3 pin assigments
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rac_raf.png
Views:	739
Size:	1.9 KB
ID:	14624  
Chain is offline  
Old 31 August 2007, 12:36   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain View Post
still a little bit confused about jp3 pin assigments
Get schematics and double check connections

Original (finnish) instructions are also very confusing.. (and have partially incorrect labels, like RAF0 was named RAC2..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 August 2007, 14:17   #20
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 9,768
@Chain

so is you rev 6a a500 the same as mine or subtly different ? to be honnest Its being used as a test bed at the moment for some of the upgrade i have been developing / toying with. I tihnk i may of confused you earlier, i wanted to know if i could use the CHIPs from the a501 upgrade module and put these on the motherboard. fear not for the sockets the board wont be going back into its orginal case besides... i get days where i need to solder something.... it felt good....

@Toni

I am a little confused over the differences between the Finnish how-to and the austrailian how-to... acording to the Austrailian version its cut two lines then close one of them (both of these positions i have labled on my 500 mobo) chain however does not... is it possible that my board already has this logic due to its revision of version ?
Zetr0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 w/ 1MB Chip + 4MB Fast Ram = WHDLoad success rate? Kenan support.Hardware 7 08 May 2013 19:14
1Mb CHIP RAM hack and extra memory orange Hardware mods 3 29 June 2010 14:18
FOR SALE: A500 1MB upgrade and A500+ 1MB upgrade clueless MarketPlace 1 17 March 2010 12:21
UAEX - max 1MB Fast Ram Zetr0 support.OtherUAE 4 20 August 2008 03:37
a4000/40, 1mb chip ?! aix support.Hardware 9 08 July 2006 18:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10995 seconds with 14 queries