English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2018, 01:34   #1
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 255
Kick 3.1.4. and existing OS3.9 install. Minimum changes ?

So this is the situation. Bought a warpengine, added an adapter for a 060 and to get that running I opted for the new 3.1.4. Kickroms and not for altered 3.1 kickroms.

Now I have a nice BB2 os3.9 on it and I want to change as little as possible on that partition. Maybe make full use of the kickstartrom on another partition.

I noticed I had to paste in setpatch from amigaos 3.1.4. to get things running and for now it’s all good as it seems but are there other files of changes I need to do install without fully upgrading ?

Is there a write up somewhere about this ? I can’t seem to find it.
SimonV is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 09:25   #2
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,000
I did it a few weeks back and, put a writeup on my blog. http://www.indigolemon.co.uk/blog/20...-3-9-to-3-1-4/

I need to add to this though, as you really want to grab all the newer libraries also as a part of the change, hopefully update the article later on today.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 09:51   #3
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
I did it a few weeks back and, put a writeup on my blog. http://www.indigolemon.co.uk/blog/20...-3-9-to-3-1-4/

I need to add to this though, as you really want to grab all the newer libraries also as a part of the change, hopefully update the article later on today.

I am taking a look at it right now. I see you mention to copy all files on the WB disk including loadmodule ... loadmodule sits on the "modules" disk as it seems here.


And maybe a screenshot of your SS ?

Last edited by SimonV; 24 October 2018 at 10:51.
SimonV is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 10:21   #4
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
I am talking a look at it right now. I see you mention to copy all files on the WB disk including loadmodule ... loadmodule sits on the "modules" disk as it seems here.
Yep - you're right - that's also where the new intuition lives as well, I'll update that!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
And maybe a screenshot of your SS ?
Yep - I can do that too

[ edit ]
Post updated - let me know if you need any other information!

Last edited by indigolemon; 24 October 2018 at 10:49. Reason: Blog post has been updated
indigolemon is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 10:53   #5
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 255
Also loadmodule failed until I removed "NOMEMFKICK REVERSE" ... since then of screen dragging works fine
SimonV is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 11:03   #6
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
Also loadmodule failed until I removed "NOMEMFKICK REVERSE" ... since then of screen dragging works fine
Might be a quirk of my Blizzard 1260 - if I don't add NOMEMFKICK it puts things in Chip for me! I'll add a note about that too. Might be worth trying REVERSE on it's own, from the docs:

Code:
REVERSE:		Allocate resident modules "upside down" moving them
			in the top area of the memory. It is usually a good
			idea to use this option.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 11:28   #7
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 255
In general it seems to work fine, only Ibrowse doesn't seem to happy being moved out of the screen, half of the windows content is gone. Doesn't happen with other windows at first glance.
SimonV is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 11:42   #8
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonV View Post
In general it seems to work fine, only Ibrowse doesn't seem to happy being moved out of the screen, half of the windows content is gone. Doesn't happen with other windows at first glance.
I had read something about MUI apps not loving it, will need to have more of a play and see!

[edit] iBrowse seems fine here. Do you have MUI set for simple or smart refresh?
indigolemon is offline  
Old 24 October 2018, 16:08   #9
SimonV
Registered User

SimonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Antwerp
Posts: 255
To be honest I just install MUI and never touch it, so I need to look where that option is.

edit: did find it and putting it to "simple" solved it

Last edited by SimonV; 24 October 2018 at 16:37.
SimonV is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help on how to install CWB39 to Existing 3.9 OS rikbliz project.ClassicWB 8 03 September 2012 10:11
OS3.5 on Kick 3.0 Retro1234 support.Apps 4 19 March 2009 22:15
Trying to install OS3.9 BB 1 + 2 .... Nightmare!!! marcfrick2112 support.Apps 10 08 January 2009 14:47
Retrofitting Amikit or AmigaSYS to existing AmigaOS install HenryCase New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 16 November 2008 23:50
OS3.9 install Syko support.WinUAE 49 12 November 2002 03:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09496 seconds with 13 queries