English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2003, 16:47   #1
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 684
Mac and Amiga Emulation

Hmmm, it seems the Mac and Amiga emulation thereon is not very well catered for.

I have downloaded two MacUAE progs and find both to be be pretty crappy.....

Emulation is no problems, but the rest of the features stink to say to least.

Oh well, least I kept my Amiga's when I switched to Mac.
Washac is offline  
Old 04 March 2003, 17:58   #2
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Have you got MaxUAE with the MaxUAE GUI?
Akira is offline  
Old 04 March 2003, 18:58   #3
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 684
Thumbs up

I do have MaxUAE and MaxUAE GUI.


I can load and use MaxUAE, but it seems to leave a alot to be desired.

When I use MaxUAE GUI I cannot seem to get MaxUAE to work correctly.
Washac is offline  
Old 08 March 2003, 02:25   #4
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Hmm well.. I have to try it myself. I was hoping it to be good :/
Akira is offline  
Old 08 March 2003, 02:39   #5
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
unfortunately amiga emulation on any platform is difficult- even WinUAE isn't perfect all those different configurations and custom hardware makes the amiga an utter bastard for emulation...

hopefully things will improve in time...patience, grasshopper

I have been using MacUAE/MaxUAE for a while but got so fed up with them I nicked a real amiga instead much better...

*hint* when you load up MaxUAE GUI for the first time, configure everything then save it as default.uaerc, MaxUAE will then load it automatically, no need to mess with GUI again unless you want another config file
rattus is offline  
Old 15 February 2006, 11:36   #6
chocovla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 12
*Shameless kick* Has anyone been able to get MacUAE or MaxUAE running on an Intel mac? I tried using UAE4all but I'd rather use a gui based emulator :-(
chocovla is offline  
Old 16 February 2006, 11:53   #7
commie1974
Amiga? What's that?!?
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 47
Posts: 248
Hey, people, why don't you just use the real things instead????
commie1974 is offline  
Old 16 February 2006, 15:19   #8
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Winuae is better than the real thing.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 17 February 2006, 12:55   #9
commie1974
Amiga? What's that?!?
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 47
Posts: 248
Nooooo....!!! It will NEVER even get close to this original feeling! And it hasn't got an MMU to fiddle around with, as far as I remember! Anyway, I think that we are a little out off topic now
commie1974 is offline  
Old 17 February 2006, 13:03   #10
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
It's better.

The disks loads faster.
You can have 500+mb of memory if your PC has it.
It's an Amiga 500,600,1200,2000 etc, cd32 in one program.
You can quicksave/quickload.
You can record movies, take pictures, dump memory, built in music ripper etc. etc..
No games runs slow, not even 3d games like Freespace, Alienbreed 3D II, Trapped 2. etc etc.. ALL games runs smooth and perfectly, as long as the PC is fast enough.
You can have any size of Harddrive size, as long as the PC has enough room.
You can have any resolution you want blah blah blah..
You can make the controller how ever you want, assign keys to wherever or whatever you want... get a gamepad for the pc and assign the keys to it... plug the PC to a TV and play with a gamepad (like I do).. it's just like an amiga.. but better, after and more powerful.

the only limitation is the PC it's running on!!


The list goes on and on and on and on........

WinUAE rules!!!!!!


My gamepad buttons is set up like this:

button 1: fire
button 2: save
button 3: load
button 4: pause emulation
button 5: warp (awesome for getting into the game a couple of seconds after you insert the disk, super loading speed)
then up,down,left,right....
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 19 February 2006, 23:50   #11
commie1974
Amiga? What's that?!?
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 47
Posts: 248
I think that you're talking about using AmigaOS on intel-based HW, and in that case I totally agree! This is indeed better than using crappy Windoze, anyway...
But AMIGA is not ONLY the software, the miracle was achieved thanks to the very special hardware, even if this nowadays seems obsolete... Remember that NO emulator, no matter how precise it is, can reproduce 100% the capabilities of the emulated hardware!
And, yes, I like noisy and slow disk-loading, poor flickering PAL-lace image quality, 8-bit depth workbench, cable salad over my desk, and any limitations due to hardware insufficiency... THIS IS AMIGA for me!!!
I also like typing on my keyboard and staring at the AMIGA and C= logos on it! Such things remind me that I really use an amiga, not just testing a piece of software, to realize how close it can get to our beloved machine! I really admit that WinUAE is a brilliant application, but, so what???
Anyway, if you insist about its superiority to the real thing. I give up! In that case, let us all throw away our garbage old original-commodore amigas and use those heavenly made-in-china no-name fancy machines, instead!
Gosh, this is a nightmare, like running Win95 with PCtask or Debian with X on a A1200
commie1974 is offline  
Old 20 February 2006, 00:13   #12
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by commie1974
I think that you're talking about using AmigaOS on intel-based HW, and in that case I totally agree! This is indeed better than using crappy Windoze
What?. I'm using WinUAE on my PC with win XP, 1.6ghz, 1gig mem, 256mb gfx etc...


and again..... Winuae rules :P.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 20 February 2006, 13:42   #13
commie1974
Amiga? What's that?!?
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 47
Posts: 248
No, it doesnt!!! :-PPP
commie1974 is offline  
Old 20 February 2006, 16:43   #14
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
WinUAE is good but Windoze is slow, prehistoric OS
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 20 February 2006, 17:16   #15
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Good PC makes WinUAE superior.. I know.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 21 February 2006, 01:53   #16
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,253
Thread moderated: Ironclaw please don't use this thread to rant about how good pc's are for this and that. It is for the discussion of emulating Amiga on a mac.
BippyM is offline  
Old 21 February 2006, 09:37   #17
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
Thread moderated: Ironclaw please don't use this thread to rant about how good pc's are for this and that. It is for the discussion of emulating Amiga on a mac.
If things are going to be erased, you might as well start erasing from the point Ironclaw said "Winuae is better than the real thing.". As it is, the thread is still more % Ironclaw's stupid rambling. Post deletion is so luvverly continuity-destroying.
But, again, why do I bother? Nostalgia, I guess.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 February 2006, 10:16   #18
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Ahh, correct, sorry. Didn't think about the title what it all was about , just read WinUAE here and there and this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by rattus
unfortunately amiga emulation on any platform is difficult- even WinUAE isn't perfect all those different configurations and custom hardware makes the amiga an utter bastard for emulation...
and

Quote:
Hey, people, why don't you just use the real things instead????
etc and thought I would mention that WinUAE really is better than the real thing... but ok, this was about UAE being emulated on a Mac.... don't know how good that is as I only use WinUAE on a PC.... so sorry.... :/

But again... WinUAE on a PC is king ..... but on Mac,, I donno...
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 21 February 2006, 20:08   #19
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,253
Well this is now a 3 yr old thread and the recent posts have done nothing but stir some trouble.

Thread is closed if anyone wants to discuss emulating an amiga on a MAC please start a new thread..

Any issues please feel free to PM me directly
BippyM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Emulation asm1 support.Apps 115 05 May 2021 07:38
Mac Amiga Emulation & Lion Washac support.OtherUAE 11 23 November 2011 19:55
New Board for Mac Amiga emulation Washac News 23 22 January 2008 06:52
mac emulation warlord request.Apps 15 18 January 2005 10:23
Mac emulation akis support.WinUAE 9 22 December 2001 01:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09777 seconds with 13 queries