English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2015, 18:44   #1
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
Xbox 360 arcade stick wireless

I have the xbox wireless dongle and have no problem using a regular x360 controller with fs-uae. But my Hori Tekken 6 arcade stick is not identified.

It is identified in windows as "Arcade Stick (Xbox 360 Wireless Receiver For Windows)", and I tried making a custom ini file called:
arcade_stick_xbox_360_wireless_receiver_for_windows.ini
(not sure this is the right way do do this)

but it does not work, can anybody help me.

I use fs-uae version 2.5.40dev and I use fs-uae portable (not installed)
and I am running windows 8.1 (x64)
lasborg is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 20:20   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Does the joystick appear in FS-UAE Launcher -> Settings -> Joysticks?

The easiest way is to configure it there (double-click the joystick entry).
(Remember to delete the manually created arcade_stick_xbox_360_wireless_receiver_for_windows.ini first)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 20:22   #3
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
No it does not show up in settings. (The regular controller does)
lasborg is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 20:23   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Can you start FS-UAE with the joystick connected, quit FS-UAE, and send Cache/Logs/fs-uae.log.txt to frode@fs-uae.net?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 20:24   #5
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
Will do
lasborg is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 21:26   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Got the log, according to FS-UAE/SDL2 (I expected this, but wanted to be sure):
Code:
num joystick devices: 0
Does the joystick device work in other software/game/emulator on your computer?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 21:38   #7
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
Just tried it in my windows 10 machine. same problem.

The joystick works in retroarch.
lasborg is offline  
Old 09 September 2015, 12:02   #8
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
Hi again Frode
Is there anything I can supply you with in order to get it to work?
Retroarch screenshots or anything else?
lasborg is offline  
Old 18 September 2015, 08:07   #9
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
Been trying to mess arround with an ini file for the controller, but can't get it to work.

Am I correct in assuming that if a controller is not supported natively, it then needs an .ini file with the same name as windows reports it, and that it should be put in the CONTROLLER folder.

Is there any other ini-files that needs changing?
lasborg is offline  
Old 18 September 2015, 18:12   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
@lasborg No, there is nothing you can do right now. If FS-UAE (SDL 2) does not see the controller at all, no input config file is going to change that.

I *may* have something you can test in the next development version (I can try to force SDL2 to ignore XInput and only use DirectInput, and then we can see if this helps).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 13:52   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Hi, please download and install FS-UAE version 2.5.41dev, then go into FS-UAE Launcher settings (Advanced Settings) and write (use capital letters!):
Code:
SDL_XINPUT_ENABLED = 0
- and then restart FS-UAE Launcher. Does this help?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 11:14   #12
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
Haven't been home for the last couple of days but I will check it tonight, hopefully.
lasborg is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 16:54   #13
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Hi, please download and install FS-UAE version 2.5.41dev, then go into FS-UAE Launcher settings (Advanced Settings) and write (use capital letters!):
Code:
SDL_XINPUT_ENABLED = 0
- and then restart FS-UAE Launcher. Does this help?
Now it works like a charm, with the Hori stick.
lasborg is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 20:17   #14
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Great, my "hunch" was correct

There should not be any negative effects of using this option (exceptthat the "menu" button on Xbox controllers will not work).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 20:24   #15
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
Well that is hardly a problem. It might be a good idea to make it an option in settings.
lasborg is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 20:26   #16
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
Well, for now it is better to keep it as an "advanced feature", I know what to suggest if other people report similar problems. I guess most people will have XInput controllers (such as the Xbox 360 controller) which work out of the box.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 20:48   #17
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
Does strike me as quite odd that it it does not work with xinput, as it is for the xbox and uses the wireless receiver. Could be because it has no analogue inputs but it is strange to me.
lasborg is offline  
Old 21 September 2015, 20:53   #18
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,860
My guess is this (this was also my "hunch"):

XInput controllers also appear as DirectInput controllers in Windows. In SDL2, when direct support for XInput was added, this would have caused XInput controllers to effectively appear twice. So, SDL checks if the DirectInput device is also really an XInput device, and if so, hides it.

What I then guess happens is that the XInput code in SDL2 decides that this is not a proper controller (for some reason), and removes this entry as well. If I had this device, and debugged the SDL code, I would probably have found the reason.

What the option SDL_XINPUT_ENABLED = 0 does is that the XInput code in SDL2 is disabled, so SDL2 just lists all the DirectInput controllers (including the XInput ones Windows emulates as DirectInput devices).

Disclaimer: This post is based on guessing and may contain inaccuracies
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 September 2015, 08:23   #19
lasborg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 15
I wasn't actually aware that Xinput existed before i began reading up on it a couple of days ago. I was under the expression that it was all just Directinput - seems like i have been out of the PC loop for a good while.

Just getting an idea here, what if the launcher would accept xinput devices as standard, and then if no joysticks were detected in the joystick window, there would be a text describing the solution, or, if possible, a button to search for directinput controllers.
lasborg is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XBox 360 Wireless Controler Worf support.WinUAE 18 21 September 2020 16:49
Right Stick bug ? (with 360 wired pad) browniesrgut support.FS-UAE 1 08 August 2015 19:14
For Sale: XBox 360 Elite 120gb + 13 Games + Wireless Adapter + Guitar & Wheel, etc! fitzsteve MarketPlace 5 03 November 2014 12:11
Problems with an XBox 360 Controller? JohnnyWalker support.WinUAE 7 25 June 2011 18:46
XBox 360 emulation JonSick Retrogaming General Discussion 2 17 May 2010 13:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09796 seconds with 13 queries