English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 October 2014, 19:20   #1
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Gotek floppy emulator & Skick

Hi All

Need same help

Now have Gotek floppy emulator add to my A1200



The problem is same of my Demo or Game need 1.3 kick

I have tried to set SoftKick form HD but it only show



Can any one help plz
iowtheme is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 19:27   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
Have you got the kick 1.3 file in Devs:kickstarts (or wherever it's supposed to be located)
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 20:32   #3
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Hi have copy all Skick files to Devs:kickstarts


kick40009.A4000.BETA.RTB
kick40009.A4000.BETA.PAT
kick40009.A600.BETA.RTB
kick40009.A600.BETA.PAT
kick40003.A3000.BETA.RTB
kick40003.A600.BETA.RTB
kick40003.A600.BETA.RTB
kick39115.A3000.BETA.RTB
kick39115.A3000.BETA.PAT
39115_Romkick.RTB
39115_Romkick.PAT
kick39110.A500.BETA.RTB
kick39110.A500.BETA.PAT
kick39106.A1200.RTB
kick39106.A500.BETA.RTB
kick39106.A500.BETA.PAT
kick39046.A500.BETA.RTB
kick39046.A500.BETA.PAT
kick37175.A500.RTB
kick36143.A3000.RTB
kick36143.A3000.PAT
kick34005.A500.RTB
kick34005.A500.PAT
iowtheme is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 20:40   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
You need the actual kick1.3.rom file renamed to kick34005.a500 aswell.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 21:54   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,615
Yeps, that's just the patches and reloc data. You need the kickstarts to go with them.
Jope is online now  
Old 22 October 2014, 23:45   #6
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Thank to Arnie & Jope

Skick work with 1.3

But now need 2.04.or 2.05 to work

v2.04 rev 37.175 this 1 show up in skick ( but NOT working )

v2.05 rev 37.300 this 1 does not show up in skick

?????????????????????????
iowtheme is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 02:23   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
I could only get v2.04 to work by opening a shell window and typing.......

skick devs:kickstarts/kick37175.a500 force
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 14:10   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 41
Posts: 4,154
Is the ROM file correct? You could try adding it in WinUAE and see if it recognizes it as a correct kickstart file.
demolition is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 14:32   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Is the ROM file correct? You could try adding it in WinUAE and see if it recognizes it as a correct kickstart file.
I don't know if that was meant for me but I copied over a new 37.175 rom and it now works from SKICK. Must of been a bad copy.

I can't get the 37.300 to work as it needs a .RTB file. Tried KICK2RTB but it only creates the .PAT file.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 14:36   #10
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 41
Posts: 4,154
I think the RTB files have to be made by hand, and in that case 2.05 will not be possible to use with skick.
demolition is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 17:07   #11
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I could only get v2.04 to work by opening a shell window and typing.......

skick devs:kickstarts/kick37175.a500 force


It is NOT working on any of the rom

I have TEST them with WinUae they work fine

Is there another program like skick dos the same job
iowtheme is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 17:45   #12
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Thank All

Now all working

This did NOT work with the demo, It run fine in WinUae 1.3 or 2.0 fine but will NOT run on my real A1200

So back to square one?

The Demo I would like to see runing is ( Dont Panic demo ) can anyone help






Last edited by iowtheme; 23 October 2014 at 17:51.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 17:55   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
What was your WinUAE configuration? If it crashes on your A1200 it should crash on WinUAE if you have the correct settings.

hold both mouse buttons on boot. Select ECS chipset and turn off cpu caches?

Try TUDE?

http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/TUDE
alexh is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 18:22   #14
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Hi setup WinUAE configuration as Standard 1200 will not run it crashes and it crashes on my real A1200

WinUae configuration as Standard Amiga 600 it work
KS ROM v2.05 (A600HD) rev 37.350 (512k)
Memory settings Chip 1mb and it need Slow 1Mb
iowtheme is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 18:33   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
Ask in the WHDload sub-forum and see if anyone will make you a WHDload slave?

Provide them a link to the DMS/ADF

Interesting that this demo is not accredited to LSD on Pouet

http://www.pouet.net/groups.php?which=463&order=release
alexh is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 18:36   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
You have to tick 'cycle-exact' from the chipset panel to get it to load in WinUAE A1200 default config.

EDIT: If you can't get it to work on the A1200 then you can download the individual mod files here.....

http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=7576

Last edited by Arnie; 23 October 2014 at 19:01.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 19:00   #17
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
What was your WinUAE configuration? If it crashes on your A1200 it should crash on WinUAE if you have the correct settings.

hold both mouse buttons on boot. Select ECS chipset and turn off cpu caches?

Try TUDE?

http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/TUDE
Now looking at TUDE

Load kick1.3-512k and it loadup and then press left mouse right mouse at the same time to continue then crashes, so I will now look at TudeGUI to do it manually so im not sure how to go about setting up A600 mode?


iowtheme is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 20:42   #18
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
If you still want to go down the SKICK route for other disks then I have cobbled together an ADF from the relokick141 disk and it boots into 1.3 or 2.04 from a modified menu. I could upload it minus the kickstart images but I may need the permission from the guys who made the 141 disk, GEESUS and the original 1.4, GALAHAD.

What do others think?
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 22:29   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,684
I think he has skick working now but this demo needs more compatibility than KS1.3 it needs no caches and OCS/ECS chipset.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 October 2014, 22:35   #20
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 63
Posts: 3,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I think he has skick working now but this demo needs more compatibility than KS1.3 it needs no caches and OCS/ECS chipset.
Yeah, I realize that this disk needs more than a lower kickstart to run. I was thinking about other disks he may want to get running.
Arnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Show us your drive emulator mods (Gotek/HxC/etc) ADz Hardware mods 104 29 July 2020 16:06
Gotek floppy emulator not working Cooljerk support.Hardware 10 16 October 2014 08:27
FS: GOTEK Floppy Drive Emulator for AMIGA (fw1.5a) + USB TTL cable LTAC MarketPlace 17 06 July 2014 14:51
USB HxC Floppy emulator and SD HxC Floppy Emulator by Lotharek on ext FDD dirkies Amiga scene 1 03 April 2012 00:08
Amiga 600 & HxC Floppy Emulator saxabar Hardware mods 7 13 February 2010 14:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14962 seconds with 13 queries