English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2013, 14:22   #1
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 629
Virtual CD Drive on A600, Possible?

Hi all! I have some amiga cd iso's here that i would like to use on my 020 A600 HD with WB3.1!

So far i usually just extract the iso's contents on my pc then hand select stuff from there for my A600. But it would be great if i could access these cd iso's directly on my A600 complete with the proper cd menus etc.

I have searched around on how to setup a virtual cd drive on an amiga but am confused as to how to do this. If this is possible, could someone please point me to what files i need from aminet, what to install, and how to use etc.

Also would the virtual cd software only be usable through workbench, i presume this would be the case?

I would be running the cd iso from either my internal cf card, or preferably my pcmcia cf card if possible.

Also one other question, is it possible to run cdtv games on my A600 using a virtual cd drive, and is there anything i need to install for this to work, i gather the cd audio would be an issue though.

Thanks, Han.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 15:36   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,577
MountISO is just fine for the job and works ok afaik.
http://aminet.net/package/docs/help/MountISO

I dunno if a GUI addon version exist for it though.
mfilos is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 16:01   #3
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 629
Thanks mfilos, i will give this a try later on.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 16:04   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,632
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
+1 this works perfect and I use it all the time

Of course no CD Audio...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 13:54   #5
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 629
Hi again! I have tried using MountISO but am not having any luck with it.

This is what the readme says-

""How to MOUNT your ISO file?

Just try it!
"Mount SimCD0"

Programs and files requires to use:

L:CacheCDFS (or your favourite CD filesystem)
DEVS:filedisk.device
DEVSOSDrivers/SimCD0
DEVSOSDrivers/SimCD0.info

another requirements:

The ISO-file's name in 'UNIT' line at SimCD0.info""

Now i have a filedisk.device file in my Devs drawer, and i copied the SimCD0 files into my Dosdrivers drawer. If i double click the CD0 icon it says it's already mounted.

Do i have to install idefix97 to get the CacheCDFS file in L drawer?
Or can i use an alternate like amicdfs240 for the cd file system instead of cachecdfs, i tried amicdfs but had no luck with it and am unsure of what to do.

Also my test cd image is of the Amiga Oh Yes More Worms CD, and the iso is called OYMW.ISO

Where it says this- "The ISO-file's name in 'UNIT' line at SimCD0.info", i know how to change the unit line, but am unsure of where to add in the iso name into this- UNIT=LS2:a/hfile0

And once this is set correctly, what happens then, does the cd image then pop up as a workbench icon or is there something else i need to do?

I have OYMW.ISO on my main DH1 partition , if someone could help out with an example unit line, and provide info about the cd filesystem, it would be much appreciated.
Once i get my first iso mounted ok, i will know how to mount other iso's then to.

Thanks, Han.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 16:22   #6
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,577
Hi,

CacheCDFS is a requirement. You can get it from the OS3.9 CD or you can install AmiCDFS (http://aminet.net/package/disk/cdrom/amicdfs240).
Without a real CD Filesystem you can't use MountISO.

Secondly... It says it's already mounted as everything you put into DEVS/DosDrivers it mounts on startup.
So... unless you want your ISO image to load on every startup... you can just put the SimCD0 into Storage/DOSDrivers and then just open the icon information and change the UNIT like this for example:



AND OF COURSE.... HIT SAVE
If you double click the icon now... it will mount just fine.



Every time you want to load another ISO you just change the icon information (UNIT path) and just double click it and it will load just fine.

Last edited by mfilos; 01 April 2013 at 16:33.
mfilos is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 18:48   #7
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 629
Thanks for your help mfilos, i got it working ok now
hansel75 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
virtual cd-drive on amiga ? kas1e support.Apps 14 13 December 2012 16:17
Virtual Drive Limit ? tcook1943 support.WinUAE 5 19 August 2011 18:32
Cdrom drive on A600 ? lolafg support.Hardware 12 25 August 2008 14:06
Is it possible to code a virtual MFM-capable floppy drive into WinUAE? Xiantrius support.WinUAE 24 17 July 2008 10:02
Using Virtual Floppy Drive Using IPF files Rochabian support.Hardware 3 06 March 2007 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08242 seconds with 13 queries