English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 July 2002, 06:35   #1
@winuae
 
Posts: n/a
SmartFileSystem And 20GB

Hi all
i did install SFS and followed readme instruction but still cannot access a full capacity of the 20gb Hard disk ..

Standard a1200 2mb
anyone success with SFS on 20gb Hard disk
Please i need help ...

and many thanx
 
Old 02 July 2002, 10:47   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Hm, I only got a 10GB HD with SFS but it works ok How many GB are you able to access ? Did you try to make more than one partition ?
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 July 2002, 11:27   #3
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
hi RetroMan

i can access just 4Mb only ..
i did every thing as the Readme .. and its not easy also ..
is there other easier Application
thanx
@UAE is offline  
Old 02 July 2002, 12:25   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Well, there is PFS, but since it´s commercial I´ve not used it yet ! On the other hand you can also use FFS and a patch for HD´s bigger 4GB or the FFS from OS 3.9 (which is allready patched) !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 July 2002, 17:22   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,324
If HDToolbox does not let you partition more than 4GB of the hard disk, there is nothing SFS can do. It is the hard disk that does only offer 4GB. Check the jumpers on the back, most drives have one that restrict the size to 4GB for work with old IDE controllers.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 July 2002, 21:53   #6
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
Your must have a device driver that supports the space above 4GB. The built in scsi.device 40.xx of Kickstart 3.1 does not support this. Use either idefix or scsi.device v43+.
rgen is offline  
Old 03 July 2002, 11:45   #7
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
so .. where to find the scsi.device latest version ..
i did search on aminet .. could not found it ..
any other files required?
many thanx
@UAE is offline  
Old 03 July 2002, 17:05   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,324
Get OS3.9 (which includes scsi.device V44) http://www.amiga.com/3.9/
scsi.device V43 is beta and does not work since January 1st, 2000.

Which version of SFS do you use ? Versions up to 1.84 should work with scsi.device V40, too. http://www.xs4all.nl/~hjohn/
thomas is offline  
Old 03 July 2002, 20:42   #9
@UAE
Registered User
@UAE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dubai UAE
Posts: 157
Send a message via ICQ to @UAE
its the latest version ..
and wb3.1
@UAE is offline  
Old 27 October 2007, 23:33   #10
Paradroid90
Open Source Guru
Paradroid90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kent
Posts: 134
Using a 20gb Hard Drive with os.3.5

Hi all,

On the hunt for more info on my amiga project !!!!

Got an olde 20gb IDE 3.5 HD from a PC but cant create more than two partitions of 4gb each totalling 8gb. But when i use tool box in O.S 3.5 it can see that its a 20gb drive----well a 18.6gb drive lol ( god only thought that happened in windows lol) How can i format and prep the HD to see the full capacity of the drive. Also could i format an 80gb drive in the same manor. Im sure with everyones help i can get more than 8GB from the drive.

Thanks

Para
Paradroid90 is offline  
Old 28 October 2007, 09:44   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,324
Quote:
How can i format and prep the HD to see the full capacity of the drive.
Search the documentation of your hdd for the total number of blocks a.k.a number of user sectors a.k.a high(est) LBA (logical block address).

Then run HDToolbox, go to "Install Drive" and increase the number of cylinders until the total number of blocks calculated by HDToolbox matches that of the HDD. All partitions you already created will be deleted by that.

Note that all bootable partitions must be smaller than 4GB and inside the first 4GB of the drive.

Note that all partitions which are accessed by unsuitable software (like Movieshop, ShapeShifter, PC-Task, DiskSalv and many more) must be inside the first 4GB of the drive.


Quote:
it can see that its a 20gb drive----well a 18.6gb drive lol ( god only thought that happened in windows lol)
Manufacturers specify metrical gigabytes (GB) while programs usually display binary gigabytes (GiB).

Quote:
Also could i format an 80gb drive in the same manor.
Yes, you can. The next limit is 128 GiB (~ 137 GB).
thomas is offline  
Old 23 September 2008, 17:31   #12
essence25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 15
What is the difference between SFS 1.84 (30.10.99) and SFS 1.279 (23.12.2007) ?
Can either one be used on KS 3.0 and WB 3.0 ?
thanks
essence25 is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 09:45   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,324
Both versions should work with Kick 3.0. The older one supports HD_SCSICMD which means that it can access up to 7.87 GB without a patch for scsi.device. This support was removed in the newer version.

Additionally the latest version needs at least a 68020, not sure about the older version.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 18:34   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
My concern, too. Where did you find the older version? I want to test it with a 68000 processor to see if it works on a "spacefull" 340Mb 2.5" IDE HD.

Of course I report back.
rkauer is offline  
Old 24 September 2008, 20:21   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,324
Old homepage: http://www.xs4all.nl/~hjohn/SFS/
Old download: http://www.xs4all.nl/~hjohn/SFS184.lha
thomas is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 01:17   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,089
Sorry to ask a silly question but where can you find scsi.device? I did I search on my system and couldn't find it anyway (OS 3.9)....I thought I'd find it under Devs?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 01:57   #17
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Nope, it is loaded by the Amiga from the ROM.
rkauer is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 02:05   #18
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Nope, it is loaded by the Amiga from the ROM.
So how do you find which version you're running?

That means that to use a newer version you have to have something in your start-sequence to replace the ROM one. I noticed in mine (OS 3.9) it has a command for skipping the scsi.device update but couldn't see where it is actually loading the new version.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 02:16   #19
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Type (no quotes) "version SCSI.device".
rkauer is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 02:34   #20
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 4,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Type (no quotes) "version SCSI.device".
Thanks
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SmartFileSystem? [Solved] IRQBreaker support.FS-UAE 2 28 October 2012 19:19
smartfilesystem and os3.9 amigafan1200 support.Apps 3 14 July 2010 06:39
Does SFS (SmartFileSystem) work with KS 2.04? woody.cool support.Apps 11 15 November 2008 19:24
old amiga 20GB hd Beinar support.WinUAE 8 30 March 2005 13:01
Latest SmartFileSystem? girv support.Apps 5 11 October 2004 06:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12529 seconds with 13 queries