English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2010, 10:30   #1
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Question ATI Radeon 9250 based boards

Hi,

I´m waiting my new Mediator PCI 1200TX, and I have one question...

On my "stock" I have one HIS Radeon 9250 PCI (seems to be "Universal" 3.3v & 5v) with 256MB RAM. It´s compatible with the Mediator 1200TX & drivers?

Thanks
merlinkv is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 10:37   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

gulliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 43
Posts: 2,333
It should work, make sure that you are using radeon.card 2.7 (latest).
gulliver is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 10:42   #3
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Question ATI Radeon 9250 based boards

OK,

I don´t know about the drivers, because i don´t received the Mediator (maybe at the end of this week).

I buy this board on Amigakit few days a go. But no information about board & drivers version.
merlinkv is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 11:24   #4
gulliver
BoingBagged

gulliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 43
Posts: 2,333
No hay problema, cuando te llegue la placa Mediator, mandame un mensaje privado y te subo el driver a The Zone!
gulliver is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 11:27   #5
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Question ATI Radeon 9250 based boards

Thanks a lot. I will PM you with the mediator at home....

Muchísimas gracias, te mandaré un MP cuando tenga la Mediator en casa.
merlinkv is offline  
Old 30 April 2010, 23:23   #6
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Radeon 9250 Boards

Hi

I received today my new Mediator 1200TX and, not problem... My HIS 9250 256MB works fine.

Only two questions....

Any idea to make Icons scalables at higher resolutions?. I'm working now at 800x600 true color. But at 1024x768 or higher the icons and text are very little.

Any possibility to use some memory of the graphics board with the system?

Thanks
merlinkv is offline  
Old 01 May 2010, 00:49   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
As far as I know, only in Zorro-3 machines you can use the video card memory as system memory.

Tell us if you can use the memory on the system on the 1200. I'll love to have 64Mb of not-so-fast RAM for an emergency (read Netsurf...).
rkauer is offline  
Old 01 May 2010, 20:44   #8
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
Radeon 9250 boards

Hi,

I found one solution in the jumper configuration....

Reading instructions I put the jumper to get a "4MB window memory". So, now I have 88% free chip ram & 86% free Fast ram. Really enough for me and very good to play games.

With Radeon & Indivision AGA my A1200 is now like a dream.....

I'm working at 1024x768 True color, and when I want to play is simple with my Muti-In LCD monitor. Workbench with DVI quality & games with the great image of Indivision (VGA port)......

Wating now for an Audio board 4.1 digital from Amigakit.....

My project is going to happy end.....
merlinkv is offline  
Old 04 May 2010, 22:46   #9
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
So just moving the window size to 4Mb will allow the use of video card memory as system memory?
rkauer is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 10:21   #10
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 57
Posts: 113
ATI Radeon 9250 based boards

Really I don´t know. I´m not an expert, sorry.

OS 3.9 BB2 only recognizes Chipram & Fastram of the Blizzard...

But, now I´m working at 1600x900 60hz TrueColor DVI on LCD monitor. To test I open a lot of windows, put a great backdrop, nice Icons, Start Menu bar... So, Chipram no less than 87% and Fastram no less than 83% (I have a 128MB SIMM on the Blizzard). Windows open very fast and aplications also start faster than before.

Maybe don´t recognize the VRAM as System memory, but looks like the system uses the VRAM for windows, icons and soon.....

Not for images... when I load a jpeg, or other type of image (I test only with "Multiview"), the system takes memory from the Blizzard.... But the quality is great....

Last edited by merlinkv; 05 May 2010 at 10:31.
merlinkv is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 22:28   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Normal behaviour for RTG systems.

Too bad the card's memory can't be used as Zorro-memory for the non-Zorro3 Amigas with the latest Mediator boards.
rkauer is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 01:47   #12
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
As far as I know, only in Zorro-3 machines you can use the video card memory as system memory.

Tell us if you can use the memory on the system on the 1200. I'll love to have 64Mb of not-so-fast RAM for an emergency (read Netsurf...).

There's a thread on here and Amiga.org where you can add the extra memory to the system using a Mediator...not Zorro3.
Philophus is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 03:01   #13
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Where's the thread?
rkauer is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 10:59   #14
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Where's the thread?
Apologies..its for MediatorDi so its Zorro3 only.
Philophus is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 21:41   #15
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 323
Exclamation

Darek (Elbox) told me, that the Mediator in MMU-Mode enables my Radeon-Hack on A1200, too!
But its not confirmed by 3rd person .. i only own A4000 & A1000 systems.
Good luck!
Ratte is offline  
Old 17 July 2010, 19:55   #16
HeZoR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Edessa / Greece
Posts: 33
I would like to test the hack, where is it available Ratte?

can you provide also the radeon.card v2.7? the latest is v2.6

Last edited by HeZoR; 17 July 2010 at 23:00.
HeZoR is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my 256mb +3.3V ATI Radeon in v1 1200 mediator johnim Hardware mods 5 01 May 2011 12:43
For Sale: Sam Flex 800 Mhz + 1 GB ram + Radeon 9250 + OS4.1 Omolungo MarketPlace 1 17 August 2010 13:54
DirectX issue with latest ATI Radeon drivers Tony Landais support.WinUAE 11 18 July 2008 15:22
WTB: AGP ATI Radeon 8500 128MB vga keropi MarketPlace 0 07 July 2007 01:43
HuffYuv Codec with ATI Radeon 9600 XT Ultimate Pfloyd support.WinUAE 5 12 September 2004 19:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16798 seconds with 13 queries