English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2010, 19:52   #1
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 544
VIPER 630 software bypass

Hi all!

I have a Viper 630 in my Amiga 600HD. I remember there were a software way to disable this card but looking in the original floppy that came with it there's nothing about it, no program, no command, no nothing...

I'd like to test if the card is giving problems with Whdload but I'd avoid to remove it from the socket because the less it is moved from there the best it is!

so, anyone know how to achieve this?

Thanx
KONEY is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 20:34   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi KONEY,

Viper 630 is the name used by Power Computing for their version of the M-Tec E-Matrix 630 and ACT Elektronik Apollo 630.

Have you tried the M-Tec Turbo Tools v2.20, or is it the same as the disk you have?
prowler is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 20:41   #3
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 544
ah really? No i don't think I have this floppy, I will give a try, thanx!
KONEY is offline  
Old 05 April 2010, 17:08   #4
KONEY
OctaMED Music Composer

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 544
OK, the floppy contains exactly the same as my one. A few benchmarks tools, SetCPU, Add32 bit...nothing useful to disable the board

thanx amyway!
KONEY is offline  
Old 05 April 2010, 20:20   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
In that case, I'm sorry to have got your hopes up.
prowler is offline  
Old 14 April 2010, 15:08   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
if you find out don`t forget to tell fitzsteve
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 14 April 2010, 15:31   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,632
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
if you find out don`t forget to tell fitzsteve
Thanks for thinking of me Froggy!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 April 2010, 16:33   #8
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
your welcome

like wise if you find out don`t forget to tell KONEY
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM chips for Viper 630 (8mb) KONEY support.Hardware 17 18 November 2017 11:30
Wanted: ACA 630, Apollo 620, Viper 630, A608 mazsola MarketPlace 2 07 March 2012 19:31
Swap ACA 630 for Viper 520 CD Omolungo MarketPlace 8 08 February 2012 23:51
Wanted: ACA630 or Viper 630 for my A600 Trigger58 MarketPlace 0 05 January 2012 22:46
Apollo 630 or Viper 630 oldpx MarketPlace 2 14 December 2002 17:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07963 seconds with 13 queries