English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2008, 21:51   #1
Groundhog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 93
Problem with the Picasso config

With WinUAE and a P96 config, when JIT is DISABLED, the time flies. You can see the clock going faster (nearly one minute/second). If you try to type something, there's no delay : HHHHHHHHHHeeeeeeeeellllllloooooooo. The double click doesn't work anymore (you would have to be reeeally fast ).

I wondered why and I isolated the prob. A program for which IPrefs set the preferences is the culprit. Now, I don't know which one, but that doesn't happen with a basic WB3.1 or any other ClassicWB config. That could be related to the screen...

Did you notice this problem ? If yes, which program do you think it is ?

Is there something wrong on real hardware too ?
Groundhog is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 09:09   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,322
Go to WinUAE's CPU settings and select "fastest possible but maintain chipset timing".
thomas is offline  
Old 06 May 2008, 11:21   #3
Groundhog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 93
I'm already using these settings, and I know how to use WinUAE.

I found the solution. And, once again, it's related to VSync. I got a lot of problems when VSync is enabled (no matter what the refresh rate is). And I'm sure I'm not the only one. I already reported it. Look at my post about the mouse delay and the bug with ATR.

I guess IPrefs is simply configuring the special screenmode and that's when WinUAE's bug appears.

I would like to try with another version of WinUAE (i.e. the new beta) but the site is down.

Could somebody else test that ? Simply disable JIT in the Picasso config and set native mode to Full screen + VSync. Then test without VSync.

Thanks.

EDIT : Since this problem is apparently not related with ClassicWB but with WinUAE, could a moderator move the thread ?

Last edited by Groundhog; 06 May 2008 at 11:26.
Groundhog is offline  
Old 15 May 2008, 16:39   #4
Groundhog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 93
Good news. That problem doesn't appear in the new beta version of WinUAE anymore.

Last edited by Groundhog; 15 May 2008 at 17:21.
Groundhog is offline  
Old 28 May 2008, 20:37   #5
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groundhog View Post
EDIT : Since this problem is apparently not related with ClassicWB but with WinUAE, could a moderator move the thread ?
Done
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 May 2008, 00:08   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks DD!
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
picasso 96 disappearing mouse problem CU_AMiGA support.Other 1 04 October 2011 17:44
Picasso IV Flash problem (again) mabus support.Hardware 8 08 July 2007 01:35
Picasso IV problem with SetPatch OS3.1 Calgor support.Hardware 0 11 June 2007 16:22
WinUAE & Picasso 96 Problem? Mag1c1an support.WinUAE 17 27 June 2006 23:13
Picasso II/A4000 problem Yod@ support.Hardware 5 04 July 2005 15:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08061 seconds with 13 queries