English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 May 2006, 12:53   #1
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
WinUAE and UAE freez up when using MagicMenu

When I use MagicMenu I noticed that eventually the emulation will freez up.
Winuae or UAE is still running but the AMiga OS will freez.
Anyone experieced the same?
Its difficult to say after how many click it happens as sometimes I can work for the all day.
But eventually when using the menu with different application or Workbench
it will eventually freez.

Another strange thing in UAE under Linux is Jabberwocky.
It works perfectly under WinUAE but as soon as I try to connect under UAE it completelly freez up.
This time even the UAE application is frozen.
Any idea anyone?

Thanx

BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 15:27   #2
pjhutch
Peter
pjhutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sowerby Bridge,UK
Age: 55
Posts: 96
Magic Menu

Magic Menus uses undocumented OS features so it may be doing stuff that it isn't supposed to and hence the freezes. I found that ToolManager is much better and is OS legal. Try it from Aminet (util/wb).
pjhutch is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 16:37   #3
z00mba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fr
Age: 45
Posts: 185
You may want to describe more pecisly your system (Windows/AmigaOS/ROM/WinUAE/config/MagicMenu version/etc) because it's hard to tell what's wrong. Personnaly I have used MM in all flavours under WinUAE (from 0.8.x to 1.2.0) without a single problem. My WB is/was 3.1 and now 3.9 with ROM 3.0 to 3.9 (3.1+patch). I use both AGA and RTG as well.
z00mba is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 16:49   #4
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,064
Toolmanager and MagicMenu are two completely different things.

I've used MagicMenu on WinUAE for a while. What version of MagicMenu, WinUAE, Workbench, Picasso96, etc. (including other patches) are you using? Perhaps there is a conflict somewhere.
adolescent is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 18:14   #5
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
Sorry for the missing info all.

in my winuae I use Winuae 1.2 on a WinXP machine.
The AmigaOS is an install of OS3.9, MUI, PIcasso96, and the MagicMenu is copyed from the AmiKit install, but I have tried as well to use the one from Aminet (same result).
Again I want to specify that I am not sure if it is actually MagicMenu but it seems to happen always when I use the menu.
there are no time that could make me think that maybe the machine is overloaded or to hot etc, but just randomly it just stops.
You can kind of tell when is going to happen, as if you are looking for a specific thing in the menu then you'll see that the last click before it actually freez it is a bit slow and then next click everything freez up.

For the UAE side I use a KNX installation from AmigaForever and my version again of OS3.9 install.
Same thing here. After a while it will stop with the same effect.

Last night I was trying AIAB install to see if that would react differently to my Winuae install, and for a while was ok, in fact I was kind of thinking to switch to it, but then it happen again. Same thing. while using the mouse menu (even if AIAB I think is not using MagicMenu but scalos).

So I guess it could be something else then.

I haven't yet tried AIAB on the linux install, I will probably try it over the weekend.

its annoying thohgh as it always happen when you list expected and you loose everything you were doing

Anyway thanx for your respose. If you know of any logs that may have info in it please let me know and I'll look into them. Or as well if there is a way to have some kind of logs that you may need to enable to be able to debug a problem.

thanx again

BiL0

PS: the linux install is on a totally different machine

Last edited by BiL0; 26 May 2006 at 19:03.
BiL0 is offline  
Old 26 May 2006, 22:05   #6
Stein
Registered User
Stein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: US
Posts: 56
simple problem (or not hehe) check your click to front commodity... it's well known to freeze emulation.

hope that helps
Stein is offline  
Old 27 May 2006, 04:18   #7
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,064
Try toggling the Non Blocking option and see if that helps. The Verify/Fix Patches settings might help also.

I'm running the v2.35 beta with no problems.
adolescent is offline  
Old 27 May 2006, 10:02   #8
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by adolescent
Try toggling the Non Blocking option and see if that helps. The Verify/Fix Patches settings might help also.

I'm running the v2.35 beta with no problems.
Adoleshent. Thanx for the suggestion. Where should I look for the Verify/fix patches? are you talking of magicmenu fix or mouse click util?

I will try to oremove the click util and see if it makes any difference thanx.

I want to thank all for your input.

I will post the result after the weekend

BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
Old 27 May 2006, 17:50   #9
glwxxx
 
Posts: n/a
well, the behaviour of MagicMenu can be configured via its preferences program, usually located in SYS:Prefs/MagicMenuPrefs.

However if this happens even in AIAB I assume it's not the problem of MagicMenu. AIAB is well configured and someone would already report the problem, you know.

Maybe something with hardware? Or too much rubbish installed in your WinXP?
 
Old 28 May 2006, 11:02   #10
BiL0
Zone Friend
BiL0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London / UK
Posts: 73
glwxxx,
i will try to change some of the config to see if it improves.
I thoought the same thing about my XP, however it happens as well with Linux. Only in Linux I haven't tried AIAB as I found that it doesn't work Maybe my UAE config but I find that even AmiKit won't run.
I use the AF2006 UAE and Linux install. It works fine with my fresh install of OS3.9 or 3.1
I guess it could be that the UAE its a bit too old.
However I'll update soon my linux env, the XP I'll will have to wait untill next week (as I don't have my machine here)

BiL0
BiL0 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MagicMenu Task Priority NovaCoder support.Apps 2 10 February 2013 10:42
Problem with MagicMenu and CopperDemon Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 25 12 January 2012 23:12
MagicMenu 2.35 LHA Archive Leandro Jardim request.Apps 6 25 August 2010 01:49
Winuae + magicmenu = BIG BUG ! kokoko3k support.WinUAE 7 26 June 2004 12:41
WinUAE vs Linux UAE? kckelleher support.WinUAE 0 04 May 2002 23:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09523 seconds with 13 queries