English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2021, 12:39   #1
Alpha One
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ger
Posts: 159
Problem with Defaulticons

Hi,
I am getting mad trying to set a default icon for lha archives using the 'Defaulticons' tool shipped with Amiga OS 3.2. Is there anything more I need to do except using this tool or can someone spot an mistake in the screenshot!?
Greets,
Alpha
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Deficon.png
Views:	111
Size:	106.2 KB
ID:	72226  
Alpha One is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 14:36   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,631
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi I was trying to setup archives so that they could open when you double click them, this was how I solved that:

[ Show youtube player ]

If you change the icon of default archive using something like copy icon before you copy it back to ENVARC:SYS then that will be saved as your default Icon.

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/CopyIcon44

I didn't see this default Icon option in 3.2 so maybe I'm doing it a convoluted old fashioned way!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 14:55   #3
Alpha One
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ger
Posts: 159
Hi, thanks for the answer.
Problem is when following the video, I have no def_archive.info in env:sys. :-)

EDIT: Oh there is, DOpus just didn't show it. Will have a test.

EDIT2: Does not work for me. :-( LHA-files are still using some other icon and not the one I saved within Defaulticons tool.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi I was trying to setup archives so that they could open when you double click them, this was how I solved that:

[ Show youtube player ]

If you change the icon of default archive using something like copy icon before you copy it back to ENVARC:SYS then that will be saved as your default Icon.

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/CopyIcon44

I didn't see this default Icon option in 3.2 so maybe I'm doing it a convoluted old fashioned way!

Last edited by Alpha One; 07 June 2021 at 15:34.
Alpha One is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 16:46   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpha One View Post
EDIT: Oh there is, DOpus just didn't show it. Will have a test.
Make sure the icon type is right. Should be of type PROJECT. Normally DOpus should show it IMHO. If it does not show it, the type probably is not right or the file is not even an icon file.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 19:08   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpha One View Post
EDIT2: Does not work for me. :-( LHA-files are still using some other icon and not the one I saved within Defaulticons tool.

If you have created the new Def icon this will be shown when an archive "does not have an icon".

To see the new LHA icon you must first delete the old icon associated with the LHA file, once this is done the system will give you the new icon which you can also save as a "real icon".
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 20:29   #6
Alpha One
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ger
Posts: 159
Thanks for all the hints, I finally got it running and also associated MUIUnArc now to unpack it with a double-click, just the way I always wanted to have it. :-)
Alpha One is offline  
Old 07 June 2021, 21:15   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,709
If you want to unpack directly without using a GUI you can do it with TKUnpacker, see small video attached:

http://eab.abime.net/zone/TKUnpacker.avi
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 09:59   #8
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 196
I am enjoying my first plays with OS3.2 and testing out default icons. This thread was useful thanks.

My first problem: I have defined a .reko (Klondike) cardfile default icon and set-up C:Showreko as the default tool as Shell. When I double click it works fine, but I get an output window with "failed returncode 10".

I have tried using <>NIL: in various places, but without joy. Any ideas?
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 11:44   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,709
On the Workbench it uses Multiview as a tool, of course you need to have Datatype Reko installed.

http://eab.abime.net/zone/ViewRekoImage.avi

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 08 June 2021 at 11:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 13:44   #10
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 196
Which is fine if you have a GFX card. I am looking for AGA modes, where ShowReko works just fine (apart from the output window).
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 15:17   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,709
It doesn't change anything, even on AGA Multiview screens it works fine !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 16:10   #12
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 196
Right, but if I am running a 64 colour workbench I will only see 64 colours. The reko files are 24 bit if I recall correctly. I want to see a HAM8 representation.
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 16:18   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octopus66 View Post
Right, but if I am running a 64 colour workbench I will only see 64 colours.
You can select "Use Separate Screen" from the menu. Then you'll get the screen mode and number of colours as the REKO datatype class provides them. (There are different REKO datatypes with different results.)
thomas is offline  
Old 08 June 2021, 23:01   #14
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 196
Very interesting - thanks checking it out now
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 10:22   #15
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 196
Yes this works, although it behaves differently to ShowREKO. I am happy with this as a workaround, but I would still be interested in resolving the original issue.
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 10:41   #16
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 196
I am now trying to limit the behavior of Reko files to open a Multiview in a screen using tooltypes in the default icon. This does not appear to work and the Multiview opens on Workbench - unless I change the tooltype of the program icon - and then all documents open on a seperate screen.

Any ideas?
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 13:05   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,709
Try PicShow, with this tool you click on a Reko image and you can also see all the other unclosed images in the path with the arrow keys.

http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online...a/picshow.html
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 June 2021, 13:54   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octopus66 View Post
Any ideas?
It should be possible to run a Rexx script from the def icon. The script can then call Multiview with specific options. I think there is even an example included with OS 3.9.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 July 2021, 17:56   #19
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 196
I am exploring the possibility of running an Arexx script from default icon, but I am unclear how this works. What should the default tool be? How does this interact with the rexx script?
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 11 July 2021, 18:17   #20
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,321
As I said there are examples in OS 3.9. Check envarc:sys/def_avi.info or def_mp3.info.

The script is the default tool. It gets the file name as argument.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 19 13 May 2021 20:26
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11164 seconds with 14 queries