English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2010, 10:23   #1
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 986
Relative paths (WAS: Has anybody ever gotten Shiftrix to work?)

Has anybody ever gotten this old game to run in WinUAE:

Shiftrix (1991)(Software 2000)[cr EP].zip

I remember the music very fondly
But it doesn't seem to boot on newest winuae (2.3.0 beta 12).


I also found a disk "Mahoney & Kaktus - Sounds Of Gnome.zip" that used to work on some old version of winUAE, but the adf won't boot anymore in latest beta. Then I downloaded a .dms version from scene.org, and that one boots just fine?!?!

All tested in Amiga 500 Quickstart most compatible.

I will put both files in the zone, if somebody wants to try it.
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 10:29   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Can't test it right now, but have you tried to change the 'compatibility' slider on the quickstart panel? Try the leftmost setting if you haven't yet.
TCD is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 10:35   #3
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mirfield, West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsn8887 View Post
Then I downloaded a .dms version from scene.org, and that one boots just fine?!?!
Perhaps they are bad disk images, have you tried with any other versions?

Quote:
All tested in Amiga 500 Quickstart most compatible.
I have found that very occasionally 'medium' compatible actually works 'better', it might be worth trying the slider at other settings.
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 10:43   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,662
Shiftrix works fine in A500 Quickstart mode, broken disk image perhaps?
StingRay is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 11:02   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,852
"used to work" is not really acceptable report
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 16:34   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,852
Zoned disks work fine in cycle-exact quickstart mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 20:19   #7
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 986
I found out more about what it is. You were right the images are fine. Thank you for checking.

Now I am almost 100% sure it must be some bug concerning "relative paths" in Winuae.

My shiftrix zip file full path name with filename is
"D:\Emu\uaewin_current\Games\MoreGames\Shiftrix (1991)(Software 2000)[cr EP].zip"

If I unselect "use relative paths" in WinUAE paths panel, and then click "reset to Defaults," the game works fine using quickstart. When I select the disk image in quickstart panel it pops up as

"Shiftrix (1991)(Software 2000)[cr EP].zip { D:\Emu\uaewin_current\Games\MoreGames\ }"

and loads fine

If I check "use relative paths" first, then click "reset to defaults," and then I select my diskimage in quickstart panel, it pops up as

"Shiftrix (1991)(Software 2000)[cr EP].zip { .\Games\MoreGames\ }"

(notice the path difference in the curly braces)

and an error dialog with an OK button immediately pops up saying
"The selected floppy disk image is not bootable (boot block checksum error)"


But it is the exact same file I am trying to load. Just a different path reference. I think it must have to do with the combination of path plus filename that confuses WinUAE?!?!

EDIT: Looks like it is just the path. I just renamed the file to "a.zip" and winuae still reports an error when trying to select it with "relative paths" enabled

Last edited by rsn8887; 25 August 2010 at 20:24. Reason: found out more
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 15:38   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,852
EDIT: never mind, I can duplicate it


I can't duplicate, relative paths seem to work fine here. (Is winuae.exe located in D:\Emu\uaewin_current ?)

What OS version?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 August 2010 at 16:08.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 19:42   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,852
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix the problem, please confirm (they could be other issues I didn't notice..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 06:56   #10
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 986
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix the problem, please confirm (they could be other issues I didn't notice..)
Yes it is fixed! Awesome!
rsn8887 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
relative paths do not apply to new files thomas support.WinUAE 1 13 August 2013 19:10
Trying to have portable configuration, relative paths relative to C:\Public\... ? Turrican support.WinUAE 3 24 June 2011 16:33
32bit PC-relative LEA ?? Nut Coders. General 22 18 March 2010 10:56
LFN support, relative paths in .UAE files didomusicuk request.UAE Wishlist 21 16 August 2009 16:52
Relative paths Toni Wilen request.UAE Wishlist 0 16 August 2009 16:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.23587 seconds with 15 queries