English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2010, 02:55   #1
Yod@
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bangor, N. Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 74
Can I use an A4000D motherboard in a tower?

Hi chaps,
I have an A4000T which sadly had a motherboard damaged beyond repair by a leaky battery.
So far I've been unable to find a replacement A4000T board, but I've seen a number of desktop boards for sale.

I've never actually had an A4000D motherboard in my possession, is it possible for me to use a D motherboard in a tower? From what pictures I can find, it seems as though I'd just need to wire up connectors from the joystick/mouse ports to the back panel of the tower, is that right?

Should my existing CPU board (Phase 5 Cyberstorm MkII) and RBM Zorro 3 bridgeboard work ok?
Yod@ is offline  
Old 18 April 2010, 03:14   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I don't think the A4000D mobo will fit in the A4kT tower, the connectors are in different location and only desoldering all output connectors from the A4kD and wire they up to the correct locations in the tower may help.

The accelerator and Zorro cards will fit without much hassle, although the 4000D have a vertical daughterboard that will not align with the tower backplate.

Grab another tower intended for the A4000D and keep the 4kT tower for a day when you locate a replacement motherboard.
rkauer is offline  
Old 18 April 2010, 03:27   #3
Yod@
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bangor, N. Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 74
Thanks for the quick reply.

Could I ask some kind person to take pics of their A4000D motherboard please so that I can compare it to my case to see exactly what issues I would be facing?

Many thanks!
Yod@ is offline  
Old 18 April 2010, 03:36   #4
Yod@
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bangor, N. Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 74
Oops, just had a closer look at my A4000s and it seems that they actually have an A4000D board mounted in a case with two adapters to connect the mouse/joystick ports to the back panel of the case.

So it looks like an A4000D board will be fine.
Thanks for the help!
Yod@ is offline  
Old 18 April 2010, 12:13   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yod@ View Post
Could I ask some kind person to take pics of their A4000D motherboard please
http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha....cgi?HARDID=30
thomas is offline  
Old 18 April 2010, 12:53   #6
Yod@
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bangor, N. Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 74
Yeah thanks, I only remembered about Amiga Hardware after I'd already posted, I checked the pics and realised that a D board is what had originally been in the tower anyway.
Yod@ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000D in Mirage Pro Tower =D fitzsteve Hardware pics 5 15 March 2012 11:02
Is it worth converting an A4000D to a tower mfletcher Hardware mods 13 12 February 2011 22:21
A4000D -> Tower Project mfletcher Hardware mods 8 10 June 2009 22:16
A4000D Tower Cases alexh support.Hardware 16 13 September 2006 16:21
Started converting my A4000D to a tower today... th4t1guy Retrogaming General Discussion 7 27 August 2002 22:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07982 seconds with 15 queries