English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2018, 06:28   #1
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,677
Config file directory paths

Sometimes randomly my c:\users\username\music becomes ..\..\music in WinUAE configuration (directory as a drive MODS: under Amiga) when saving cfg from F12 panel while I'm on WB... Still have to find a reproducible pattern though. I have Italian Windows 10 1803

EDIT: how can I use %USERPROFILE%\music in cfg to make it universal when migrating WinUAE on other Win systems?

Last edited by hexaae; 20 June 2018 at 06:43.
hexaae is offline  
Old 20 June 2018, 18:57   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,862
I think someone (perhaps you?) asked this previously. Path is converted when config is loaded, either to canonical absolute or relative path depending on relative mode checkbox. Links, variables etc.. are also resolved at the same time.

Unfortunately this means original path is lost and if config is saved, new resolved path is saved..

This is not easy to fix and many possible "fixes" would only cause confusion (for example GUI would show different path than actual in use path).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 June 2018, 20:21   #3
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,677
Mmmh, I'd like to enter %USERPROFILE%\Music and Pictures in WinUAE to have them loaded easily in WB even when I move the emulator (e.g. USB pendrive) to another Win PC… Would be a nice feature for portabiltiy, minor priority of course.
What if you simply don't save resolved paths in the cfg file?

For the bug itself do you think it might be caused by the fact I accidentally (while 1 copy of WinUAE was already running) a new winuae.exe and quitted? Maybe in this case locked resources are wrongly saved as ..\..\Music instead of C:\users\username\Music.... Have to find a reliable repro-steps
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 12:42   #4
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,677
If WinUAE would keep paths untouched in the cfg file like this when saving cfg, would be perfect (%USERPROFILE%\Music does work):

Code:
hardfile2=rw,DH0:.\WinUAE files\winuae_hd0.vhd,63,8,2,512,0,.\ROMS\SmartFilesystem,uae0
uaehf0=hdf,rw,DH0:.\\WinUAE files\\winuae_hd0.vhd,63,8,2,512,0,.\ROMS\SmartFilesystem,uae0
filesystem2=rw,pic0:PICS:%USERPROFILE%\Pictures,-128
uaehf1=dir,rw,pic0:PICS:%USERPROFILE%\Pictures,-128
filesystem2=rw,mod0:MODS:%USERPROFILE%\Music,-128
uaehf2=dir,rw,mod0:MODS:%USERPROFILE%\Music,-128
filesystem2=rw,dl01:DOWNLOAD:.\WinUAE files\download - amiga,-128
uaehf3=dir,rw,dl01:DOWNLOAD:.\WinUAE files\download - amiga,-128
hardfile2=rw,DH1:.\WinUAE files\winuae_hd1.vhd,32,1,2,512,-128,.\ROMS\SmartFilesystem,uae4
uaehf4=hdf,rw,DH1:.\\WinUAE files\\winuae_hd1.vhd,32,1,2,512,-128,.\ROMS\SmartFilesystem,uae4
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 17:14   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,862
As I said: it is not easy without complete config overhaul and it isn't really worth the trouble. It needs some other solution.

EDIT: Delaying resolving until path is used (because then path string is also copied to separate variable) probably solves most problems but then GUI shows original path, not resolved path which can cause confusion.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 June 2018 at 17:59.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 June 2018, 11:51   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,862
winuae.7z now should handle this (but only for hardfile/directory hd paths so far).

Path is not resolved anymore when config is loaded but it is delayed until path is needed and it does not modify original config data path.

Harddisk GUI still shows resolved path but config data path is still in unresolved format (=when saving config, original unresolved path is written back to confitg file) and can be seen when opening add/edit harddrive dialog.

Note that currently trying to enter path with environment variable(s) directly to GUI path string box results in weird path. Config file must be edited manually if it contains any environment variables. EDIT: Works now.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 24 June 2018 at 12:27.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 June 2018, 17:28   #7
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,677
Thank you!
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultimate Directory Opus 4 Config Pyromania request.Apps 33 10 June 2019 10:13
Relative paths in FS-UAE / CD32 config file not working zardoz support.FS-UAE 1 26 May 2018 21:23
Limit file size directory Seiya support.WinUAE 2 19 February 2018 19:29
WinUAE won't save Config / Paths Beast96GT support.WinUAE 4 23 January 2018 07:58
Relative files paths in a WinUAE configuration file Vollldo support.WinUAE 9 29 March 2016 23:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09034 seconds with 15 queries