English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Tutorials

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2019, 23:48   #21
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Did you use the version I posted? (post #16)
Notice the commented code.

I assure you that it works.

Just assembled your text and wrote it to a blank adf but it doesn't boot ... dunno why ... if you say that....
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 25 September 2019, 23:49   #22
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4Ni3L3 View Post
Just assembled your text and wrote it to a blank adf but it doesn't boot ... dunno why ... if you say that....
Upload your ADF to the Zone.

EDIT:
or attach here, zipped is really tiny

Last edited by ross; 25 September 2019 at 23:54.
ross is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 00:00   #23
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,256
Nothing on disk, so you fail before the CC write
(which, however, is calculated and written properly ).

Sure your WS is working?


But now
ross is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 00:02   #24
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Nothing on disk, so you fail before the CC write.

Sure your WS is working?


But now

I just entered WS.... and did everything the way you told me.... if u are asleep now ... don't worry about ....
we can sort it out tomorrow I guess ...

many thanks buddy.... goodnite!

Last edited by W4r3DeV1L; 26 September 2019 at 01:05.
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 00:20   #25
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 37
Posts: 1,722
Did you try that bootblock.s from the archive? It's already set up and displays some text. It is also set up so that you can test the code under AsmOne before writing to the bootblock.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AsmONE-bootblock.png
Views:	120
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	64594  
Attached Files
File Type: s BootBlock.S (5.4 KB, 73 views)

Last edited by redblade; 26 September 2019 at 00:29. Reason: Added a picture
redblade is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 00:56   #26
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
Did you try that bootblock.s from the archive? It's already set up and displays some text. It is also set up so that you can test the code under AsmOne before writing to the bootblock.

many thanks redblade ...

the code you have attached works fine when I assemble and start by the ASM-One but I don't
know why ... once again ... the disk won't boot after writing the bootblock ...

ross told me that maybe something goes wrong when I write the bootblock to the disk ...

I'm out of my depth here ... hope we can sort it out....

Last edited by W4r3DeV1L; 26 September 2019 at 01:07.
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 02:42   #27
mr.spiv
Registered User
mr.spiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Booblock itself is only 1KB so you have to load the 2 additional sectors.
I have no idea if there is a special tool, but if you want I will do it for you
If the disk is used for anything else than just to show off the 2KB boot you want to reserve space for the additional 2 sectors from the disk bitmap. Otherwise the chances are that some random file overwrites those sectors not in 2 reserved sectors for the bootblock. DiskMon or equivalent tool allows bitmap manipulation with a easy to use GUI.
mr.spiv is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 20:29   #28
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Today I tried to do not use a custom disk created at the moment for this purpose ...

So, got an .adf file as DOpus v4, I performed the test of writing the assembled source as revised by ross on its boot block.
I made, also, a screen capture, for the occasion, of the .adf as it appears in WinUAE before and after launching the WS command. This was done with the purpose of examine what is going on the disk and if the WS procedure makes his job correctly....

Starting the disk it, once again, it do not want to listen to boot...

What are your conclusions about all this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	directory opus prima.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	249.6 KB
ID:	64602   Click image for larger version

Name:	directory opus dopo.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	252.8 KB
ID:	64603  

Last edited by W4r3DeV1L; 26 September 2019 at 20:52.
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 20:45   #29
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4Ni3L3 View Post
Today I tried to do not use a custom disk created at the moment for this purpose ...

So, got an .adf file as DOpus v4, I performed the test of writing the assembled source as revised by ross on its boot block.
I made, also, a screen capture, for the occasion, of the .adf as it appears in WinUAE before and after launching the WS command. This was done with the purpose of examine what is going on the disk and if the WS procedure makes his job correctly....

What are your conclusions about all this?
That WS for some reason do not works for you
ross is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 20:57   #30
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
That WS for some reason do not works for you

what's left over for me ross?
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 21:08   #31
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4Ni3L3 View Post
what's left over for me ross?
Describe your situation exactly.
What version of ASM-One do you use?
What happens when you type WS?
Do you see drive activity after entering the parameters required by WS?
ross is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 21:42   #32
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
ASM-One V1.20, KS/WB 1.x version version downloaded from TFA site, I use WinUAE with KS1.3...
when I type WS,RAM PRT>bb, DISK PTR>0, LENGTH>2, CC and I see activity on disk...

Last edited by W4r3DeV1L; 26 September 2019 at 21:50.
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 21:52   #33
heavy
noodle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 242
try with another program (megamon,boot master...)
if same problem, it's winuae : don't use turbo mode on df0:

with megamon for example :
open megamon, load the file, compute checksum and write the boot :
L boot.bin 40000
b 40000
>b 40000 0 2

if exe file, skip hunk : boot start at $40020
heavy is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 21:57   #34
ross
Defendit numerus

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 3,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4Ni3L3 View Post
ASM-One V1.20, KS/WB 1.x version version downloaded from TFA site, I use WinUAE with KS1.3...
when I type WS,RAM PRT>bb, DISK PTR>0, LENGTH>2, CC and I see activity on disk
I'm on very different setup: ASM-One v1.49RC2 (require KS>2), KS3.1.

You shoud see activity on disk also after inserting "2".

WS give you the prompt: "RAM PRT>", you respond with "bb".
Then ASM-One prompt "DISK PTR>", you "0"; then prompt "DISK PTR>", you "2"; disk activity.
You "CC", disk activity.

I can't help you more than that
ross is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 22:10   #35
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
I'm on very different setup: ASM-One v1.49RC2 (require KS>2), KS3.1.

You shoud see activity on disk also after inserting "2".

WS give you the prompt: "RAM PRT>", you respond with "bb".
Then ASM-One prompt "DISK PTR>", you "0"; then prompt "DISK PTR>", you "2"; disk activity.
You "CC", disk activity.

I can't help you more than that

Now I am using ASM-One V1.48 and something new has happening... because after WS, RAM PRT, DISK PRT examining the bootblock I see something changed but it left for me to launch correctly the CC because I have Illegal operator.....
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 23:47   #36
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Now I should have your setup ASM-One v1.49RC2 ... see what happens?

Will some of you tell me what's going on? Am I cursed maybe?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Immagine.png
Views:	105
Size:	17.4 KB
ID:	64605  
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 00:06   #37
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
End of the story... I now can assume that what caused all this mess was a feeble control of the disk writing process ... All was sorted out just starting WinUAE as administrator...
Thanks to any of you for helping me....
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 00:07   #38
DrCinicus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Assemini/Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4Ni3L3 View Post
ASM-One V1.20, KS/WB 1.x version version downloaded from TFA site, I use WinUAE with KS1.3...
when I type WS,RAM PRT>bb, DISK PTR>0, LENGTH>2, CC and I see activity on disk...

Did you assemble the program in chip or fast ram?
Because, IIRC, trackdisk.device in KS 1.3 can write/read data only from chip ram.
DrCinicus is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 00:16   #39
W4r3DeV1L
Registered User

W4r3DeV1L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 325
Send a message via MSN to W4r3DeV1L
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrCinicus View Post
Did you assemble the program in chip or fast ram?
Because, IIRC, trackdisk.device in KS 1.3 can write/read data only from chip ram.

in Fast ram...
W4r3DeV1L is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 09:46   #40
DrCinicus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Assemini/Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 23
Ok, there are two solution:
- use a KS 2.0+ (just to assembleand disk writing)
- assemble the program in chip-ram
DrCinicus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intro ;) diskers Member Introductions 2 19 September 2012 14:29
Intro tomse Member Introductions 7 04 July 2010 09:40
no-intro? Marcuz project.TOSEC (amiga only) 10 25 August 2008 22:30
What's the intro? xtc request.Demos 4 14 February 2008 09:47
Can you name this intro?! Quickbeam Retrogaming General Discussion 3 17 May 2003 10:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10953 seconds with 14 queries