English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2021, 15:48   #1
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,272
sprite duplication issue

Not sure it's a winuae problem but I think it is (cannot test on the real machine until september)

On my Pacman game sometimes ghosts are duplicated in the maze.

Ghosts use sprites. Each ghost has its own palette so I have to use sprites 0, 2, 4, 6 (not using odd sprites for now)

check video at https://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p...9&postcount=81


a still pic where it happens too

Click image for larger version

Name:	018.png
Views:	79
Size:	8.0 KB
ID:	72949

I'm not using sprite reuse in the raster frame and I only move the sprites continuously and only when vertical pos is down the screen


I've zoned a "pacman.zip" where it shows too.


I'm at a loss with that issue. How could I accidentally trigger sprite reuse?

Last edited by jotd; 20 August 2021 at 15:54.
jotd is offline  
Old 20 August 2021, 16:00   #2
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,478
You made the sprite taller that it should be.
If you set it as h=16 the successive words need to be 0 if do not want y-multiplexing

Considering that the last line of the sprite is zeroed perhaps the simplest thing is to use the EV coordinate that you now use -1.
ross is offline  
Old 20 August 2021, 16:20   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,272
holy crap, that fixed it (and I realize that I didn't read your post but applied some recipe that I read somewhere else but I didn't find logical

Code:
    dc.l    0
    incbin  "frightened_ghost_white_1.bin"
    dc.l    0,0    <--------------- added 2 longwords and the effect disappears
I don't know if I need 1 or 2 longwords... Sprite reuse is also completely obscure to me. As the various sprite images followed each other I suppose that the DMA fetched the data. So DMA doesn't care about the size and you have to put zero? that's strange What if there are zeroes in the sprite data?

(sorry for hijacking winuae thread, I'll ask for thread to be moved, can a mod move that thread to coders hardware/asm?)

many thanks!!!
jotd is offline  
Old 20 August 2021, 16:29   #4
ross
Defendit numerus
 
ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 53
Posts: 4,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I don't know if I need 1 or 2 longwords...
For the usual sprites FMODE=1x, 2 words.

Quote:
Sprite reuse is also completely obscure to me. As the various sprite images followed each other I suppose that the DMA fetched the data.
Yes, and just by chance new y position for the 'new' sprite is > of end of the 'previous'.

Quote:
So DMA doesn't care about the size and you have to put zero? that's strange
Sure DMA care of the size but it continue to work, so it fetches new POS/CTL values

Quote:
What if there are zeroes in the sprite data?
Transparency
ross is offline  
Old 20 August 2021, 16:37   #5
Rotareneg
Registered User
 
Rotareneg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 328
You specify the start and stop lines in the control words, followed by the sprite data words for however many lines you've indicated the sprite is tall. It's the two words AFTER the end of the data words that matter. If they're not zeros it'll assume you're reusing the sprite and interpret them as control words for reusing that sprite, including new data as it doesn't just reuse the old data.

Last edited by Rotareneg; 20 August 2021 at 17:24.
Rotareneg is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracer disk duplication hardware Bernd MarketPlace 7 14 October 2020 04:38
Amiga Disk Duplication (Trace Machine) logik project.SPS (was CAPS) 1 21 November 2019 13:02
Settlers sprite zdechlak project.Sprites 1 02 March 2019 10:55
issue with getting palette for sprite... xboxown Coders. AMOS 2 17 February 2019 14:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:51.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07477 seconds with 14 queries