English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.AmigaOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2021, 19:29   #1
Dradd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Andover/Hampshire
Posts: 38
Intuition attempting to reset - a query

Hello folks,

Forgive this noob question, but I have a problem and I'd value some advice.

After installing OS3.2 on my real Amiga A1200 (from the ADFs using the Gotek drive), I rebooted and was presented with an AmigaDos window telling my that it had detected my TF accelerator card, and I was missing the relevant CPU libs etc.
This was to be expected as I'd not installed the MMU libs etc.

So I hit return to continue booting and was then presented with a pop up window telling me: "Intuition is attempting to reset the Workbench screen. Please close the following windows: AmigaDos".

The problem I had was that I could see no way to close said AmigaDos window, and no amount of hitting the 'Retry' button would help, and hitting Cancel just stopped the bootup process.

How do I get around this, or actually close the open AmigaDOs window so 'Intuition' can do what it needs to do?

Any help gratefully received.
Thanks.
Dradd is offline  
Old 30 November 2021, 21:27   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,449
You can activate the window and press Ctrl \ to close it.

But that's not your problem. Hitting Cancel should not stop the boot process. The boot process continues anyway in the background, no matter whether or how you reply to the requester. Just the screen mode will not apply if you cancel it.

If the boot process stopped for you, there is something else going wrong.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 December 2021, 00:06   #3
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 37
Posts: 1,857
Do what Thomas says, Activate "AmigaDOS" window which had error displayed in it and smash CTRL+\

if error still happens, type "List Libs:" in AmigaDOS or shell menu, and if the libs from TF are not in there you have to manually copy them. I don't own a TF so can't help you.

also a listing of "type s:startup-sequence" and "type s:user-startup" would be nice as well if not working.
redblade is offline  
Old 01 December 2021, 13:29   #4
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,095
If you're running 3.2, hold down both mouse buttons and go into the early startup menu. Enter 'Boot Options' and tick 'Trace Startup-Sequence', hit 'Use' then 'Boot'.

It will then let you step through all your startup-sequence lines and you'll be able to pin-point where it craps out on you.
indigolemon is online now  
Old 01 December 2021, 23:05   #5
Dradd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Andover/Hampshire
Posts: 38
Thanks for the replies. I'll try out the suggestions and report back.
Dradd is offline  
Old 03 December 2021, 22:47   #6
Dradd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Andover/Hampshire
Posts: 38
Okay folks, thanks again for the advice. I'm all sorted now. Found the culprit in my user-startup... the Amiga was hanging when trying to run 'DefIcons'.

I commented out this line, and everything works fine now. Tried it under FS-UAE first to make sure this didn't cause any more problems. It didn't so I editied the user startup on my A1200.

3.2 now fully installed and working a treat with the Terrible Fire 1230 card. Super happy!

Thanks again.
Dradd is offline  
Old 03 December 2021, 23:06   #7
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dradd View Post
Okay folks, thanks again for the advice. I'm all sorted now. Found the culprit in my user-startup... the Amiga was hanging when trying to run 'DefIcons'.

I commented out this line, and everything works fine now. Tried it under FS-UAE first to make sure this didn't cause any more problems. It didn't so I editied the user startup on my A1200.

3.2 now fully installed and working a treat with the Terrible Fire 1230 card. Super happy!

Thanks again.
Ah! Likely because 3.2 ships with it's own updated version of deficons (have a look in the WBStartup folder)
indigolemon is online now  
Old 05 December 2021, 11:14   #8
Dradd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Andover/Hampshire
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
Ah! Likely because 3.2 ships with it's own updated version of deficons (have a look in the WBStartup folder)
Okay, that would explain things. Phew. Glad that's sorted now.
Dradd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attempting to make myself a After Install CD for 3.2... slaapliedje support.Apps 6 06 July 2021 18:51
Amiga 1200 problem with soft reset (and hard reset) joora support.Hardware 6 21 July 2020 11:53
Attempting to install Amikit for an emulated A4000 Bluesman67 support.FS-UAE 2 07 November 2016 14:00
Is there any point in attempting another Christmas game making competition? Cammy Amiga scene 17 02 December 2010 13:56
Attempting to crack a game not on Flashtro! MethodGit Coders. General 20 23 November 2010 12:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06953 seconds with 14 queries