English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2020, 19:07   #61
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,206
Tornado AGA WHD was available from many years. i have in GameBase Amiga i have downloaded in 2008.
Seiya is offline  
Old 01 November 2020, 19:46   #62
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Tornado AGA WHD was available from many years. i have in GameBase Amiga i have downloaded in 2008.
True - well-spotted! Unfortunately, this info. is not shown in the HOL entry for Tornado AGA. I thought it was a little strange....
DrBong is offline  
Old 01 November 2020, 21:59   #63
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,453
damn, I made this and I don't remember it... old... but not obsolete.
jotd is offline  
Old 01 November 2020, 23:05   #64
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 801
Are there any cache/speed things that you might be able to enhance Jean-Francois? :-)
Angus is offline  
Old 13 November 2020, 21:04   #65
Gryfon
Registered User

Gryfon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveTaylor View Post
Ryder Cup is an impressive Golf Game. Would be great to have this.

(And TFX ).

By the way: thank you to JOTD and CFOU and Stingray for the massive amount of updates in the last few weeks.
So is TFX too big to WHDLoad then?
Gryfon is offline  
Old 13 November 2020, 21:36   #66
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,453
I remember naively thinking that I could speed up Tornado. But those people know how to code...
That said they didn't have any profiling tools we have winuae "heat maps". Would be interesting to experiment it.

TFX is running under whdload but I remember that there are access faults. And not really worth adapting to whdload
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Does WHDload run only 20% of my AGA games?? magnetic support.Games 12 16 June 2012 16:03
AGA games using WHDload ? willbloke support.Games 3 01 September 2011 21:22
Cant get AGA games to work with WHDLOAD magnetic project.WHDLoad 4 07 May 2011 10:32
whdload aga games questions _ThEcRoW support.Apps 11 11 April 2006 21:27
Running old AGA games with ppc and whdload Giana support.Games 0 16 October 2002 16:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11412 seconds with 15 queries