English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2012, 21:04   #1
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
How to connect the Delfina

I just received it.

There is a poor documentation. No pictures. Lot of recommendations like double checking, look at the online pictures...

I went to the Individual Computers do download the pics, there is none of the Amiga 1200.

What makes me confuse, is that this pic on the Individual C. website shows the red wire this position :http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Amig...A500_port0.jpg

and in this video the guy has plugged the opposite way.
[ Show youtube player ]

I would plug it like on the pic and at the opposite side the red wire on the clock port pin 1 of the Amiga...

in the manual they say the opposite : "The red marker of the clockport cable must face towards the accelerator board of the 1200 (away from the PCMCIA). On the Delfina, the red marker must face the 26-pin connector."


And this guy plugged like this :
http://kawai.spb.ru/files/lj/amiga1200/IMG_8918.jpg

""The red marker of the clockport cable must face towards the accelerator board of the 1200" ?????

What do you think ?

Last edited by gibs; 11 January 2012 at 21:29.
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 21:35   #2
moxavius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: St. Louis/US
Posts: 46
I can say that you need a definitive answer on this question because I smoked an x-surf years back doing it the wrong way. Yes, the documentation is abyssmal. The surest way is to do an impedence test before you connect power. I don't know what the correct readings are.
moxavius is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 21:45   #3
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I tried like individual said:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Amig...%2036%2010.jpg

This is like the guy did, he has just inverted the Red wire on both sides.

I have a black screen.

If I remove the Delfina, the Amiga starts...
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:01   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I tried like individual said:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Amig...%2036%2010.jpg

This is like the guy did, he has just inverted the Red wire on both sides.

I have a black screen.

If I remove the Delfina, the Amiga starts...
Its your card.
Theres a known issue, you have to add a capacitor to two pins of your Delfina.
Remove your blizzard, bet it boots fine.

Theres also a thread here about the mod, cant remember name of thread, though.

Its on our site, under support. Install pictures;
http://www.amigakit.co.uk/support/delfina.php
FOL is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:07   #5
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I have removed the Blizzard, it doesn't boot too

Thanks for the link.

I also tried with the second cable. It doesn't work too !
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:10   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I have removed the Blizzard, it doesn't boot too

Thanks for the link.

I also tried with the second cable. It doesn't work too !
Can you post pic of bottom of delfina.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:16   #7
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Yes of course!

There is one thing I don't understand, on your pic the Amiga 1200 board, has the same revision that mine, but your clock port is soldered on the right, mine is soldered on the left...
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:18   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Yes of course!

There is one thing I don't understand, on your pic the Amiga 1200 board, has the same revision that mine, but your clock port is soldered on the right, mine is soldered on the left...
Doh, thats the reason, you have one of those boards, with the clockport in the wrong place.
It needs removing and a new one added to the right side.

I thought I was missing something, when looking at your pic.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:19   #9
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
That was the part you wanted to look at I guess ?
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Amig...%2017%2033.jpg
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:25   #10
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Fortunately I have a A1200 board with the wide connector...going to cut it and try the Delfina.
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:25   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
That was the part you wanted to look at I guess ?
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Amig...%2017%2033.jpg
K, first thing you need sorted is your clockport.
Then you may have to remove those caps on the bottom of the delfina.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:30   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,123
Gibs mate I had exactly the same problems. Take a look if it helps you my thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...hlight=delfina
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:31   #13
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I tried the Delfina on a REV 1A board. I put it on the right like in your pic, and I can get the kickstart screen...

Well going to do a motherboard replacement. then I'll check if it works on the workbench.
thanks for the pics and the info about the caps
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:42   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Gibs mate I had exactly the same problems. Take a look if it helps you my thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...hlight=delfina
Gibs main problem is his clock port, its in the wrong place.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 23:03   #15
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I understood
But now I put the defina in the right place, I have installed Delfina only (AHI was already set up) but when I click on the tools "delprefs" as example. I have the same message than retrofan (Failed to open delfina library V4.) it seems the cars isn't detected.

I can't test without the Blizzard as I don't have enough memory...

Edit: wow wait... I have powered off the Amiga, unplugged the cable, plugged it back, restarted the Amiga, now I can get the preferences...

I can't see the Delfina in my AHI prefs and nothing in Devs:Audiomodes about the delfina.

Last edited by gibs; 11 January 2012 at 23:13.
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 23:27   #16
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,123
Have you installed the extra drivers for AHI?: http://arp2.berlios.de/ahi/#downloads , extra drivers for m68k

Only install what you've got, the delfina one.

Edit: And now that I'm thinking... I'm not sure if I installed them for OS4.1, perhaps that's why it wasn't working perfect.

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 January 2012 at 23:36.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 23:35   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,903
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Have you installed the extra drivers for AHI?: http://arp2.berlios.de/ahi/#downloads , extra drivers for m68k

Only install what you've got, the delfina one, in this case the audiomodule you're missing.

Edit: And now that I'm thinking... I'm not sure if I installed them for OS4.1, perhaps that's why it wasn't working perfect.
Better yet have you installed the beta drivers from Individual Computers, .
FOL is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 23:41   #18
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I have installed the one I found on Aminet (2006) on Devs:AHI and Devs:Audiomodes I set the Delfina on port 0 I have the sound on the Delfina output, but the Amiga is as slow as when I was playing a mp3 throught Paula and the quality is the same as Paula too :-/

I probably did something wrong...

Also sometime I have the card non detected...
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 23:49   #19
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Better yet have you installed the beta drivers from Individual Computers, .

I only know about their drivers for Delfina, not for AHI, if you have a link.... BTW I used version V14.16. His latest was crashing my Amiga

Ah you should use delfinampg.device in libs
Delfinampg http://aminet.net/package/mus/play/dmdev
Delfina library 4.16 http://siliconsonic.de/support/support_e.htm

A good player is Amplifier http://aminet.net/package/mus/play/AMPlifier or AmigaAmp http://www.amigaamp.de/download.html

In Delfinampg you've got clear instructions about how to setup them.

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 January 2012 at 00:13.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 23:56   #20
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 43
Posts: 1,577
Don't forget to use DelfInit in User-Startup. With this command, Delfina initializes on boot so you don't have to open the prefs.
Latest drivers from Individual website are these: [url]http://www.icomp.de/products/delfina/DelfLib417b392.lha[/url
I always used Amplifier which worked like a charm with both Delfina as a MPEG decoder, and also as an AHI device! Full of win

As FOL said... the cap is needed for PPC setups, but not needed for normal setups. It was crucial info that Phipscube provided on his own beefed A1200 thread.
mfilos is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delfina overclocking source Hardware mods 4 12 October 2011 20:07
Delfina vs Blizzard prb - was Please HELP Anybody! Tempest support.Hardware 15 09 October 2006 15:28
Delfina questions MrZammler support.Hardware 17 14 November 2005 21:45
Need install disk for Delfina Plus vpcs support.Hardware 2 10 December 2004 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12244 seconds with 14 queries