English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2012, 23:20   #1
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 681
Amiga OS CD

I have found my old Amiga OS3.5 CD which also has a copy of 3.1.

I have created an RDB HD file within E-UAE, is there a way to install a copy
of 3.1 from the CD onto the HD file in E-UAE ?

Last edited by Washac; 19 February 2012 at 23:26.
Washac is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 04:04   #2
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,266
Mount the HD file, then either install 3.1 from the CD to the HD, or just copy the files by hand.

But since you have 3.5, I would suggest installing that rather than 3.1.
Minuous is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 10:07   #3
Washac
Junior Member
Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 681
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
Mount the HD file, then either install 3.1 from the CD to the HD, or just copy the files by hand.

But since you have 3.5, I would suggest installing that rather than 3.1.
Thanks for the reply.

Now why did'nt I think of that, do not answer that.

I had messed with so much yesterday I think I had scrambled my brain, which these days does not take take much scrambling
Washac is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07465 seconds with 14 queries