English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2021, 19:57   #41
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 441
What happens if you rename game.gog to game.bin and mount that with Daemon Tools? Maybe it's the OGG tracks messing things up. If it doesn't I'll try to put a book.mov into the zone later.
edit: Looks like I was late. Anyway, it'd be interesting to try if DT likes game.bin it itself.
BSzili is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 20:28   #42
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Yeah, Daemon Tools didn't like the .OGG stuff... removing from the .CUE file and the image mounted fine even named as "GAME.GOG".

Damn the game runs fast in WinUAE with a "68040 CPU" and "Fastest possible"; I don't need to tick "JIT" with this one
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 20:51   #43
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 441
Darn these compressed audio tracks. This is way too much hassle, but fortunately I found out that the Powerslave Demo comes with BOOK.MOV. This should do it for an easier solution.
BSzili is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 21:19   #44
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I'm the one who doesn't understand if I have to type the whole string, if I have to add the quotes or the hyphen before the command, I would just need you to write here an example of the command, thanks and sorry my 67 years are starting to show.
I think I understand the problem now. You don't need the quotes, just open the console with [~], type
vidmode 640 480 8 0
, press Enter, and you'll be set. Sorry about the console malarkey, if PCExhumed gets a modern menu one day, I'll make sure to backport it.
BSzili is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 21:41   #45
Estrayk
Registered User

Estrayk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 278
Tested in Amiga A1200 with vampire v2. (040 build)
Works in AGA and RTG like a charm and its fully playable (enough fps rate)
Impressive work BSzili ! congratz!

Video captured from HDMI (RTG) vampire output:

[ Show youtube player ]
Estrayk is online now  
Old 05 May 2021, 21:54   #46
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
[~], type
vidmode 640 480 8 0
,
Ok it worked, strange yet I had tried several times this command, I'm really getting old

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 May 2021 at 23:24.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 23:19   #47
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Hmmm, I think I have the game speed set decently by playing with settings in WinUAE.

Problem is; if I then try "Return to Ruins" then this is too slow.
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 May 2021, 23:20   #48
manossg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 756
Just tried it in my V4, plays wonderfully!

Thanks again, BSzili, for these awesome ports!
manossg is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 00:31   #49
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hmmm, I think I have the game speed set decently by playing with settings in WinUAE.

Problem is; if I then try "Return to Ruins" then this is too slow.
Got around this by writing scripts to start both games and changing settings with "uae-configuration"
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 05:11   #50
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hmmm, I think I have the game speed set decently by playing with settings in WinUAE.

Problem is; if I then try "Return to Ruins" then this is too slow.
I'm not surprised, Return to Ruins has larger and more detailed levels, it also uses slopes unlike the original.
The game uses one of the CIA timers for timekeeping, and the game world updates are always locked at 30 Hz, unless your framerate dips below 30 fps. In theory it shouldn't run too fast even if you highball the UAE settings, so the RTR settings should work for both.

Quote:
Originally Posted by manossg View Post
Just tried it in my V4, plays wonderfully!

Thanks again, BSzili, for these awesome ports!
That's good to hear!

Last edited by BSzili; 06 May 2021 at 09:21.
BSzili is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 10:05   #51
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 334
Great Job.
Any chance for WOS version (for BlizzardPPC, Sonnet/Ragnarok etc)?
BULI is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 11:25   #52
Dr_Procton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Forli'
Posts: 46
@BSzili
Why you suggest Vampire users to use the 040 executables? Both Shadow Warrior and Powerslave works flawlessly and butter-smoothly on my v1200 using the 060 executables
Dr_Procton is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 11:30   #53
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Procton View Post
@BSzili
Why you suggest Vampire users to use the 040 executables? Both Shadow Warrior and Powerslave works flawlessly and butter-smoothly on my v1200 using the 060 executables
If you read the Shadow Warrior thread then you'd see there were numerous Vampire uses having issues.

BSzili informed them of what the problem would be; so maybe the Vampire team has now fixed, hence why it's working for you currently.
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 12:38   #54
Dr_Procton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Forli'
Posts: 46
But this is not the case as the core of my vampire is dated 13/02/2021
Dr_Procton is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 12:45   #55
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by BULI View Post
Great Job.
Any chance for WOS version (for BlizzardPPC, Sonnet/Ragnarok etc)?
Unfortunately I don't have any experience with WarpOS, but just like with Shadow Warrior I plan to release the source code, so someone else with the know-how can port it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Procton View Post
But this is not the case as the core of my vampire is dated 13/02/2021
Then consider yourself lucky. Many V2 users were having problems, because changing the FPU rounding rules doesn't work on their card. The 040 version doesn't need this feature, so they were able to play the game with the 040 executable, hence the recommendation. If the 060 exe works for you, then by all means keep using it.
BSzili is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 12:58   #56
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 149
I don't have my 040 setup here so I tested it on WinUAE.
It would be awesome to see how it runs on the vamp.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 13:20   #57
Dr_Procton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Forli'
Posts: 46
There's a video on youtube

[ Show youtube player ]
Dr_Procton is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 13:41   #58
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 4,216
Yes... already linked earlier on this page.
gimbal is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 14:05   #59
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
@rabidgerry
Yes, it's recorded from B1260. On 80MHz You should have ~18-20FPS.
I thought the video was at 60mhz?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 06 May 2021, 14:19   #60
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 149
Oh, thanks.
Saw only the title not the description :-)
VincentGR is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EON AMIGA AGA - New Amiga port teased by AmigaWave/Goblin Neil79 Amiga scene 106 05 May 2021 14:41
Knightlore amiga port... SyX Amiga scene 55 22 August 2016 20:05
Wonder Dog - Sega Mega-CD and Amiga port enhanced for the Amiga CD32 Neil79 project.CD32 Conversion 2 22 March 2016 01:17
Using PotGo on Mouse Port (Port 0)? Daedalus Coders. System 14 02 March 2016 20:44
Serial port, parallel port, and pipe device mount errors Samurai_Crow support.FS-UAE 4 13 March 2014 00:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11839 seconds with 15 queries