English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2017, 03:09   #1
Irl
Registered User

Irl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver
Posts: 71
Emplant Diagnostic

It shows a chip with BAD status, but there is no chip in the socket. What would go there and should I try to find it?

It also says all tests passed..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170402_180230.jpg
Views:	293
Size:	386.1 KB
ID:	52690  
Irl is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 09:53   #2
attle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: RAM:
Posts: 77
I wonder if that is the "ROM SIMM" socket?

Quote:
four empty 32 pin ROM / RAM sockets for OSs stored in DIP format (like 128 kB Mac ROMs) and a ROM SIMM socket
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/emplant
attle is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 15:32   #3
Irl
Registered User

Irl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver
Posts: 71
No, the SIMM socket is the long, white slot above it :/
Irl is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 18:05   #4
Irl
Registered User

Irl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver
Posts: 71
I found one on eBay that has the chip

It is a "HM6264ALP-10" 8192-word x 8-bit High Speed CMOS Static RAM

I wonder what CMOS is needed there.. I remember reading there was a BIOS for the e586dx, is that what the CMOS socket is for?
Irl is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 18:13   #5
Irl
Registered User

Irl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver
Posts: 71
Reading the datasheet, it appears to be high-speed SRAM not a ROM... I went ahead and ordered a couple on eBay to test out. If it is just SRAM, then I don't have to worry about finding a binary for it at least.

I still haven't gotten rsvrMEM or rsvrKick to work, so I haven't been able to get passed "Multitasking not enabled".
Irl is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 23:14   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Jim Drew is a member here. send him a pm, he should know what to do or what to get.
emufan is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 01:12   #7
Irl
Registered User

Irl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver
Posts: 71
I PM'd Jim, but I don't think he has been online to see it. I should receive the SRAM today and will post the results of testing with them.
Irl is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 06:11   #8
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 692
The SRAM could be used for the Mac's PRAM. The jumper by the socket enables/disables the RAM. You could fill the 4 other sockets and have up to 128K of RAM. I think I had a device driver for this to emulate a storage drive or something like that. The info is in the EMPLANT manual (which I haven't read since I wrote it 25 years ago).
JimDrew is offline  
Old 08 April 2017, 18:55   #9
Irl
Registered User

Irl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimDrew View Post
The SRAM could be used for the Mac's PRAM. The jumper by the socket enables/disables the RAM. You could fill the 4 other sockets and have up to 128K of RAM. I think I had a device driver for this to emulate a storage drive or something like that. The info is in the EMPLANT manual (which I haven't read since I wrote it 25 years ago).
Thanks, Jim! Coincidentally, the chips I ordered on ebay were a pack of 5 so I will have enough to fill all sockets
Irl is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 18:12   #10
Santi
 
Posts: n/a
About the diagnosis.
I have recently installed the card Emplant on an a2000-030-mmu.
Driver version 5.0 (1994). After finishing the installation, I can start HardLaunch_Mac (configure memory, Rom image, PortI / o, ect) and Start Emulator.
The EMPLAN logo appears and a diskette waiting for the OS.
But, the Diagnostic utility seems to have an error. When I execute it, a guru message appears (but yellow) "OS Error! Can't Open any screens".
Any solution?
The same thing happens with the MAC_HDsetup utility; same message.
Pressing any key returns to the WB.
Hope someone can help me.
Thank you very much.
 
Old 30 March 2018, 09:58   #11
Santi
 
Posts: n/a
All right. It seems that I have solved it. When leaving OS error message, I focused on it. Simply, the utility needs the monitor output in ntcs, so I have introduced in devs / monitors, ntcs drivers. Now the diagnostic utility works and also the MAC_HDsetup works. As Usual, it is good to read up to the last page of the manual

Last edited by Santi; 30 March 2018 at 10:27.
 
Old 30 March 2018, 10:38   #12
Santi
 
Posts: n/a
Now I can execute the card's diagnosis.
Surprise, mark three chips in poor condition.
One does not matter so much to me; Just like the question that IRL asks and opens this thread, the first bad is the ic just under the simm socket. I do not have that chip to insert, and I do not see it put on any photo on the web.
What worries me most, are the next two in bad condition, just the two that follow after the cr2032 battery.
When I start the emulator, it seems that everything is fine; At least no error message appears, and instead, the large logo "EMPLANT" and the image of the floppy disk with the question mark appear.
Is it normal? Will it affect the operation?
For now, I do not have system disks to test. I will look for where to get a 7.1 or similar, to continue with the project of making the emplant work.
 
Old 30 March 2018, 11:04   #13
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 692
Yes, everything I made was for NTSC. So, it's not an option to have the NTSC monitor file in the DEVS:Monitors drawer.

If the SRAM is missing, it will shows as bad. The VIAs should all show as GOOD. If the SCC or SCSI chip is missing, they will show bad. I would pull the two chips that are to the right of the CR2032 battery and put them back in and see if they then work. Oxidation can cause bad contact.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 17 June 2018, 20:12   #14
Irl
Registered User

Irl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Denver
Posts: 71
Just got my Amiga set back up after storing it for a move. I haven't had a chance to attempt to install an OS yet, but the chips I placed in the Emplant show up as "OK" in the diagnostics (in case anyone was wondering ).
Irl is offline  
Old 27 June 2018, 09:06   #15
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 692
That's great... it still works!
JimDrew is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Emplant to run ... SimonV support.Apps 17 27 December 2016 04:10
Diagnostic ROMS Chucky support.Hardware 8 21 August 2016 11:55
Diagnostic software TheDarkCoder support.Hardware 2 24 September 2014 14:32
Diagnostic application whitebird support.Apps 0 04 September 2014 14:56
The Diagnostic 2.0 (Logica) rom pucci support.WinUAE 1 07 September 2011 08:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09760 seconds with 14 queries