English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 May 2014, 22:51   #1
demether
Registered User
demether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: france
Posts: 104
Change iconset once installed ?

Hi,

I recently installed classicWb lite on my a1200, using default iconset and 640x256 screenmode.

But in the next weeks, I'll upgrade my system to 640x512 screenmode. So I guess another set dedicated to this kind of resolution (square pixel) will be more adapted to this resolution.

Is it possible to change the iconset once ClassicWb is installed and running on our amiga ?

Thanks !

Last edited by demether; 14 May 2014 at 13:43.
demether is offline  
Old 14 May 2014, 13:51   #2
demether
Registered User
demether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: france
Posts: 104
Hi,

I'm still trying to find a solution (but I'm far from being a workbench specialist). I found this topic :

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=32153

I went into settings and settings/components, everything seems to be enabled by default. The only setting I didn't found is how to enable the new PeterKs Icon Library, I guess it's enabled by default too.

I also found how to change the icons one by one, with drag and drop. But I still thinking about a easier and faster way to do. Any help will be appreciated.

Since my amiga 1200 is a quite humble setup (8mb fast, nothing else), I also guess that I should keep a low number of colors; finally. I also readed about these "optimized palettes", even if I'm not sure to fully understand .

I'd like to find this isometric 3d icons style, like in classic workbench advsp (not necessary this one, especially if a "low specs" set exists, but something with the same isometric style) :

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/advsppics.htm

Is it possible on my amiga, or should I keep "flat" icons ? And if it's possible, should I have to reinstall all the system again???

thanks
demether is offline  
Old 14 May 2014, 14:37   #3
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,320
I have not used ClassicWB, but generally speaking Workbench does not have any concept of an "icon theme". So all icons have to be swapped one at a time, manually.

It's possible to make a script or installer that could replace the standard Workbench icons automatically - assuming everything is still in the default install location - but you'd still need to fix the icons for everything else yourself.

Those isometric icons are GlowIcons, used in 3.5 and 3.9. NewIcons is an earlier set in a somewhat similar style.
ajk is offline  
Old 14 May 2014, 17:31   #4
gulliver
BoingBagged

gulliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 43
Posts: 2,256
These two distros have a way to change iconsets (or icon themes) to GlowIcons as far as I know:

Amiga In A Box (AIAB) http://aiab.ultimateamiga.co.uk/
BetterWB http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/BetterWB.htm

For your setup, of the two above, I recommend BetterWB.

But then, of course, I am biased
gulliver is offline  
Old 14 May 2014, 19:15   #5
demether
Registered User
demether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: france
Posts: 104
Thank you for your answer !

So I'll modify the icons by hand. I just need to find the correct iconset (adapted to 640x512res) and make some tests.
demether is offline  
Old 14 May 2014, 21:03   #6
demether
Registered User
demether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: france
Posts: 104
I found the iconset, but even in 16colours, it seems to slow down the system.

Do you know other lighter iconsets, like the one in ClassicWB lite (perfect for 640x256), but adapted to 640x512 screens ?

thanks !
demether is offline  
Old 14 May 2014, 21:36   #7
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 3,224
If you have PeterK's icon.library, but you simply put it in libs: and nothing more, then it won't work. It has to be made resident. An easier way is to try this: iconlib.zip. Put abcd.library into Libs:, IconLibLoader into C: and add IconLibLoader early into your startup-sequence just after setpatch.

This is basically just PeterK's icon.library that I renamed, because for my loader to work it can't be called the same as the system library it replaces (normally done by making the library resident).

If all goes well, it should make handling icons go faster. If you already got it to work, then forget what I said.

Note: This is NOT the latest version of PeterK's icon.library. If you want, I can fix that. I have to upgrade mine anyway
Thorham is offline  
Old 14 May 2014, 22:45   #8
demether
Registered User
demether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: france
Posts: 104
This icon library is not already installed in ClassicWb lite ?

I thought it was, since the NewIcons (http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/NewIcons46) are correctly displayed in my setup ? But it's just significantly slower, on my almost stock amiga 1200, than the 640x256 icons provided with ClassicWb lite.
demether is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 00:27   #9
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,885
If you want to use icon.library 46.4 then I would recommend to add the instruction FastColors to your startup-sequence and you could also try out whether the 68000 version is faster on your system, since it would delay the loading of all 2. images (selected icons) until it's really required.

From IconLib46.4.readme:
Quote:
A nice little improvement for WB 3.0/3.1 users of the 68000
CPU version: The selected 2. images of all color icons are now
also generated delayed like it has already been done before
under WB 3.5+. It saves a lot of ChipMem and also displays the
color icons a bit faster because it requires no color mapping
or c2p for the second image until you really click on an icon.

I've also included a modified version of Rebel's palette with
16 colors which can be setup by copying FullPalette.prefs into
Envarc:Sys and calling C:FPPrefs from the S:startup-sequence.
This gives a much better balanced color mapping in many cases.

An Envarc:FBlit.cfg for WB 3.1 and 1 for WB 3.5+ are supplied.

And finally, a recompiled version for WB 3.0+ and 68000 CPUs
of Stephan Rupprecht's excellent CopyIcon tool is also added.
The normal method to make the icon.library resident on WB 3.0/3.1 is either:
Code:
LoadModule >NIL: LIBS:icon.library

SetPatch QUIET
or
Code:
Version >NIL: icon.library 46
If WARN
   If EXISTS LIBS:workbench.library
      LoadResident >NIL: LIBS:workbench.library
   EndIf
   LoadResident >NIL: LIBS:icon.library REBOOT
EndIf

SetPatch QUIET
But if you like to have more fun then try Thorham's magic tricks ...

Last edited by PeterK; 15 May 2014 at 02:15.
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 01:15   #10
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 3,224
Yeah, try my trick

It has two advantages:

1. Doesn't require a reboot.
2. Doesn't make anything 'reset resident'.
Thorham is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 02:09   #11
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,885
Quote:
1. Doesn't require a reboot.
2. Doesn't make anything 'reset resident'.
Sorry Thorham,
but Thomas Rapp has a better trick to achieve that, his little RemLib tool (it needs no patching or renaming):
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...48&postcount=9
Don't try this with any other RemLib tool. Only Thomas is the wizard
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 10:48   #12
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 3,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Thomas Rapp has a better trick to achieve that
Doesn't work on AOS3.0, because the icon.library is always loaded from ROM. I tried RemLib itself, and I even tried an asm prog I wrote. The prog removes icon.library in the same way as RemLib, and this works, then it tries to open icon.library with a full path specified, but it's still loaded from ROM.

For 3.0 it seems that my lib loader is the only way, unless I messed up somewhere
Thorham is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 11:05   #13
demether
Registered User
demether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: france
Posts: 104
Sorry but it's almost chinese, I just restaured my amiga a few weeks ago and never was an amigaos specialist It's even more confusing since you seem to not agree on a common method ! LOL
demether is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 11:24   #14
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 3,224
Just forget that. It was about a program called RemLib. On AOS 3.0 this method doesn't seem to work.

Try what PeterK said, or my iconlibloader (zip file I attached earlier). Both should work fine.
Thorham is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 12:04   #15
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,885
Sorry for my offtopic comments, demether,
but Thorham's method is more a hack that I won't recommend to use.
The easiest solution is to call
LoadModule >NIL: Libs:icon.library

@Thorham
I've just tried RemLib on Kickstart/WB 3.0 and it works perfectly.
Don't add a path to icon.library, because it should be removed from the resident list (not from the library list).
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 12:13   #16
demether
Registered User
demether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: france
Posts: 104
Thanks, but the thing is that I don't understand why I have to change these settings ?

As as I said, the NewIcons set (these isometric icons) are correctly displayed in my ClassicWB lite setup. What improvement will these news libs and settings will bring ? Significant speed up ?

My amiga1200 is almost stock. Only 8mb fast ram, a CF harddrive, and a CF pcmcia adapter. But in the next weeks, I'll receive a GBS8200 so I'll be able to display a 640x512 workbench on a lcd vga screen.

Since my current setup is provided with normal (and fast!) icons fitting 640x256 screens, I'd simply like to change them to a new set adapted to 640x512.

NewIcons seems a bit too slow for my own taste. Maybe another "normal and fast" but 640x512 compatible exists, and would be easier for me to swap ?


thanks
demether is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 12:34   #17
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,885
Unfortunately, I've no real Amiga hardware anymore. I guess, your system has a 020 CPU with 14 MHz, right? That's what my old (dead) A2000 was working with. Not enough speed for more than 8 colors. So maybe it's the best solution for you to install MWB icons and use FullPalette to setup and lock the MWB colors. Don't ask me for a step by step installation guide, since I'm not a good teacher.
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 12:45   #18
demether
Registered User
demether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: france
Posts: 104
I'm currently using a 16colors palette and it's lightning fast, probably because of the AGA and fast ram

I guess my "problem" is not related to ClassicWB. Now I have a technic to change the icons (with drag and drop). I shoul go on a general forum to ask for icons styles.

Thanks anyway for your answers !

EDIT : I took another look on my classicWB setup, I'm pretty sure everything needed by Newicons is already installed even the prefs and all.

I also re-tried the newicons set (opening windows, drawers, dragging them, closing, etc...) from the harddrive, and with full fastram (yesterday I was using only 4mb since I used the PCMCIA adapter), and it seems maybe as fast (or not a lot slower) as the regular iconset provided...

Last edited by demether; 15 May 2014 at 13:15.
demether is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 13:48   #19
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 3,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
I've just tried RemLib on Kickstart/WB 3.0 and it works perfectly.
Tried the one from the link you provided, and it works. The one I tried before is from Aminet (wanted the source code). It only calls RemLibrary.
Thorham is offline  
Old 21 May 2014, 16:24   #20
demether
Registered User
demether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: france
Posts: 104
Hi,

I made some tries (including installing ClassicWb ADv), and I finally prefer the classicWB lite look. But the installed icons are not adapted to 640x512 screenmode.

Where can I find the classicWB lite icons fitting 640x512 resolution ?


thanks
demether is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed Deneb and now nothing. RMK support.Hardware 8 03 February 2011 02:12
Looking for colorful AGA iconset Leandro Jardim request.Apps 0 01 December 2009 23:29
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 04 May 2007 23:27
Installed OS 3.9 but.....!!! dmrvf support.Hardware 8 11 June 2003 16:04
Installed games. Fred the Fop request.Old Rare Games 8 05 November 2001 22:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14720 seconds with 14 queries