English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2011, 02:08   #1
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
couple of n00b questions about WHDLoad

1) Is it possible to redefine the quit to workbench key in WHDLoad games?

2) When are settings and high scores etc saved (on quit, when you change them..)?
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 02:23   #2
Kitty
Registered User

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,521
1.) Yes, click the link below, scroll 15 posts down starting from Graham Humphrey's post

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...light=quit+key

Not sure about the other question but I'm sure TCD will have the answer
Kitty is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 07:28   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy2x2x View Post
2) When are settings and high scores etc saved (on quit, when you change them..)?
I think it depends on the slave. To be on the safe side, I'd always quit back to WB.
TCD is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 10:19   #4
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
Thanks, do you know where the saved information is stored when running WinUAELoader?
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 10:28   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Not sure how WinUAELoader handles the zips, but GBAmiga uses a program called WHDRun which takes care of unzipping and re-zipping the game folder. Maybe WinUAELoader uses WHDRun as well?

Edit : Just downloaded WinUAELoader and it uses WHDRun

Edit2 : Explanation how it works by the coder http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=329495#post329495

Last edited by TCD; 30 March 2011 at 10:39.
TCD is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 10:43   #6
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
cool, so it looks like the game is unpacked into a temp folder for use, but the settings are saved into the games zip file?

I'm experimenting with Turrican 3 atm, it allows you to select joystick or gamepad and then save the options.

a file called "Turrican3_v1__Changes.___" is created in WinUAELoader\WHDRun\whdrun-data

Last edited by jimmy2x2x; 30 March 2011 at 10:50.
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 10:51   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Haven't used WHDRun for quite a while or checked if the Turrican 3 control choice is saved correctly with WHDLoad. It should save all changed files. Might have a look later.
TCD is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 10:53   #8
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
Thanks, just trying to get a better understanding of these layers of sub systems!

is WHDRun v1.0 beta 4 the current version, I can't seem to find a homepage for it
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 10:54   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Current version... yes, yes it is Sorry, that's an insider
Seriously, it's the newest version of WHDRun
TCD is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 10:55   #10
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
hahahaha
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 11:08   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy2x2x View Post
2) When are settings and high scores etc saved (on quit, when you change them..)?
If you use the "NoWriteCache" option all writes to disk are done immediately. Disadvantage is that it requires an OS swap thus it is better not to use this option but you'll have to quit the game with the quitkey then as otherwise all your saves are lost.
StingRay is offline  
Old 30 March 2011, 11:13   #12
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
If you use the "NoWriteCache" option all writes to disk are done immediately. Disadvantage is that it requires an OS swap thus it is better not to use this option but you'll have to quit the game with the quitkey then as otherwise all your saves are lost.
OK, so within WinUAE Loader there are 3 options:

Global Exit Key (I have this set to my exit key)
Force WHDLoad Close (checkbox - unsure if I should tick this)
Close Timeout (enter a value in seconds)

When I change the Global Exit Key - this key appears in the loading dialogue as expected (press 'p' to quit.. for example) for the game, and exits to windows desktop, rather than workbench. Is this what I want to happen?
jimmy2x2x is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So I have a whole tosec, a couple of questions Kitty support.FS-UAE 2 05 May 2013 17:54
Returning user - N00b questions about browser:-) Winterjaeger New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 15 September 2012 16:48
Please help a n00b with some general questions devnull support.Hardware 4 13 July 2012 03:32
Couple of hardware questions Smiley support.Hardware 3 10 February 2007 02:38
A couple of newbie questions... kemppe New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 17 April 2002 09:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14827 seconds with 13 queries