English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2010, 03:20   #1
desantii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 125
Cybervision 64

I recently bought a Cybervision 64 that will be used in a 4000T. I was getting ready to install the cybervision driver but saw it was compatible with P96. What driver set is better or do I install P96 on top of the cybervision drivers?

thanks
desantii is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 03:23   #2
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
CybergraphX always.

You cannot install over P96. You have to use one driver or the other.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 05:03   #3
desantii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 125
Is it faster? more stable? compatible? Why the preferece?

thanks
desantii is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 13:17   #4
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by desantii View Post
Is it faster? more stable? compatible? Why the preferece?

thanks
It felt faster overall than P96 on my system A4000/040. I only worked till version 3.0. I didn't ever used version 4 which is greatly improved over version 3.

The best way for you is: try both and see what works best on your system. After all you only have to change the monitor icon on Devs/monitors and make a reboot. How more simple can be?
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 15:48   #5
desantii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 125
Wher do you get the V4 driver? I have only found the V3 one

thanks
desantii is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 15:53   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,483
Buy it from an Amiga retailer or steal it from the internet. V3 is just fine in practice.
Jope is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 17:50   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,633
It is entirely subjective. I've tried both and prefer P96 with my PIV

Oh, BTW drop the term "driver" Cybergraphics (CGX) and Picasso96 (P96) are not IMO drivers, they are the entire RTG (Re-Targetable Graphics) sub-system. For want of a better Simile, think of them as DirectX (DirectDraw?) for Amiga. They both need hardware specific drivers on-top.

Last edited by alexh; 19 September 2010 at 17:55.
alexh is offline  
Old 19 September 2010, 18:24   #8
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
It is entirely subjective.
Indeed.

And by the way desantii my experience was with a CV64 like yours.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 07:19   #9
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 179
CGX 4 definately feels significantly quicker on both a Cv64 and CV643D. And the mouse pointer movement (which I believe is crucial for the right Amiga "feel") emulation on CGX is indistinguishable from the native amiga mouse pointer, the P96 always seemed like I was running on a Win PC or Winuae. Also CGX 4 has support for Roxxler chip on the Cv 64, which does some sort of hardware chunky to planar conversion. This speeded up real time 3d wireframe views in Cinema 4D and Lightwave so that rotation and scene scaling was in real time with the mouse. IMO phase 5 hardware=CGX, anything else p96.
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 20 September 2010, 08:06   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,735
Flickering Picasso96 mouse probably means it is using software mouse cursor mode. Even WinUAE RTG supports hardware cursor (smooth and flicker free) since ages ago.

Softsprite=yes or sofsprite=no in driver tooltypes.

Not sure if all real hardware drivers have hardware mouse support, never had one

Higher refresh rates also make mouse movement look smoother, 60Hz vs 85Hz+ difference is very clear.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 00:30   #11
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Cybergraphics (CGX4) is on the file server somewhere, well I`m faily sure I`ve seen it there
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 00:54   #12
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 712
I could not get the version on the server to install. I have ordered a v4 disk from versalia (I am not sure the spelling) I am waiting for it to arrive. I hope soon. I still like the dragging of screens like the amiga wb. P96 you don't have draggable screens. As well birdie I don't think works well with p96.
source is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 08:57   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
Cybergraphics (CGX4) is on the file server somewhere, well I`m faily sure I`ve seen it there
In the folder 'CD/AmigaCD/App'
TCD is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 11:45   #14
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
make sure the CD has the right name, cgx4 took me halfhour sus that out
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 18:14   #15
desantii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 125
I got V3 working, looks nice but still its a hassle to switch to the two monitors. I am going to sell the card and buy a nice Flicker fixer

thanks everyone for your help
desantii is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 19:38   #16
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
or get a multi/dual sync monitor
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 22:06   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,633
Why not just buy the scan-doubler designed to work with CV64?
alexh is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 22:56   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,483
The CV64 has no provision for that, but it has a pass through port at the back.

You're probably thinking of the CV3D.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cybervision 64 memory bobsmith2012 support.Hardware 2 02 October 2010 18:27
Cybervision 64/3D and setpatch JackLeather support.Hardware 23 19 April 2009 23:27
Cybervision 64/3D Hw info Gringo support.Hardware 10 26 March 2009 15:42
FS: Cybervision PPC BinoX MarketPlace 17 27 January 2008 13:40
[FA] Cybervision 64/3D scan_x MarketPlace 0 01 January 2004 11:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15660 seconds with 13 queries