English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2009, 18:54   #1
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
Cybervision 64/3D and setpatch

Hi,

i have a 4000d with 3.1 ROMS and OS3.9 installed with BB2. i have recently replaced a picasso II with my CyberVision 64/3D. i removed P96, which i was using before. i now have cybergraphx 4 installed.

However when i start the monitor by running devs/cvision3d i get a software failure (program failed $80000004).

I tried various things like cleaning the cards connector and moving slots, removing other cards etc

Next i booted with no startup-sequence and could start the card with devs/cvision3d (the cybervision boot logo appears). next i started disabling various things in the startup.

It appears that setpatch (v44.38) is the problem. without this the card will start from the workbench but obviously plenty of other stuff is unhappy without it. showcgxconfig shows the card is there as does early startup.

if i run setpatch at the shell i get;

AMIGA ROM Operating System and Libraries
Copyright © 1985-2002 Amiga, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

SetPatch (V44.38) has already been installed. Patch list:
68040 Support Code Loaded
Enabled Advanced Graphics Modes
HWG IEEE Single Precision Mul/Div/FPU Fix
ramlib signal usage
stack size check for CON:, RAW:, RAM:, PAR:, PRT:, SER:
graphics/WritePixelLine8()
graphics/WriteChunkyPixel()
Enabled data cache
ROM updates installed by SetPatch:
shell, shell 45.7 (13.01.2002)
console.device, console 44.8 (12.6.2001)
ram-handler, ram 44.23 (8.4.2001)
scsi.device, IDE_scsidisk 43.43 (16.1.2002)
FileSystem.resource, filesysres 45.10 (3.8.2001)
filesystem, fs 45.13 (3.8.2001)
bootmenu, bootmenu 44.7 (25.2.2002)
exec.library, exec 45.20 (6.1.2002)
AmigaOS ROM Update, ROMUpdate 44.57 (25.2.2002)

What is setpatch doing to stop cybergraphx starting?
JackLeather is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 18:58   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,483
It updates the exec.library version to 45.x and cgxsystem.library fails because of that.

Upgrade cgx4 to the newest version.
Jope is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 19:31   #3
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
thanks for the fast response.

i have downloaded; CyberGraphX Update V4 RC6

when i run the installer i get an error;
spatch has returned an error. please read the error message in the 'spatch' window.

I dont have an 'spatch' window, how do i view it?

have i got the right patch?
JackLeather is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 20:22   #4
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
it writes an log to: LOGFILE=ram:CGX_V4-Log.txt
defined in the update icon. have a look. i dont have such setup, so i cant say much more.
hit is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 10:51   #5
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
The content of the log are below.

each 'CGraphX43/tools/patch' statement seem to be having a problem, see the message in my previous post.

if i run the command directly in the cli i get no messages and the libraries are not updated.

Code:
******* Installation Log *******
User Level: EXPERT
Pretend: No

Create New Directory: "ram:CGX_V4_Temp1"

>Please select your Graphic Card(s)
Ask Options: User selected following options...
   CyberVision64/3D

>
>What CPU does the machine have that you are updating CyberGraphX V4 on?
>The installer has found:

Ask Choice: User selected "68040 or 68060".

>Where are your CyberGraphX V4 libraries located? The default is
>'SYS:Libs'
Ask Drawer: Result was "SYS:Libs".

Run Program: "CGraphX43/tools/patch "-pCGraphX43/cgxsystemlib/cgxsystem.library.040.pch" "-oram:CGX_V4_Temp1/cgxsystem.library.040" "CyberGraphX_4:CGraphX4/cgxsystemlib/cgxsystem.library.040""
Run Program: "CGraphX43/tools/ChkCV3DZorro"

>
What type of machine is CyberGraphX V4 installed on?

Ask Choice: User selected "zorro3 - Amiga 3000(T)/4000(T)".
Run Program: "CGraphX43/tools/patch "-pCGraphX43/S3Drivers/CVision3D.Z3.pch" "-oram:CGX_V4_Temp1/CVision3D.Z3" "CyberGraphX_4:CGraphX4/S3Drivers/CVision3D.Z3""
Run Program: "CGraphX43/tools/patch "-pCGraphX43/cgxvideolib/cgxvideo.library.040.pch" "-oram:CGX_V4_Temp1/cgxvideo.library.040" "CyberGraphX_4:CGraphX4/cgxvideolib/cgxvideo.library.040""

>
Do you wish to install:

Ask Options: User selected following options...
   CGXMode - Create & Change Screen Modes
   ShowCGXconfig - CGX Info Program
   CGX Docs - AmigaGuide file
   CyberGraphX - Settings Tool (GadTools)
   CyberGraphX - Settings Tool (OS3.5 ReAction)

>Where do you wish to copy the CGXMode Program?
Ask Drawer: Result was "SYS:Prefs".
Run Program: "CGraphX43/tools/patch "-pCGraphX43/CGXMode/CGXMode.pch" "-oram:CGX_V4_Temp1/CGXMode" "CyberGraphX_4:CGraphX4/CGXMode/CGXMode""

>Where do you wish to copy the ShowCGXconfig Program?
Ask Drawer: Result was "SYS:Tools".
Copy file "CGraphX43/tools/showcgxconfig" to "SYS:Tools".

>Where do you wish to install the CGX AmigaGuide file?
Ask Drawer: Result was "HELP:".
Copy file "CGraphX43/docs/CyberGraphX4_E.guide" to "HELP:".
Copy file "CGraphX43/docs/CyberGraphX4_E.guide.info" to "HELP:".
Create Text File: "ENV:CyberGraphX/CGXHELPPATH"
================== Start of textfile ==================
HELP:=================== End of textfile ===================
Copy file "ENV:CyberGraphX/CGXHELPPATH" to "ENVARC:CyberGraphX".

>Where do you wish to install the CGX Settings Tool (Gadtools version)?
Ask Drawer: Result was "SYS:Prefs".
Run Program: "CGraphX43/tools/patch "-pCGraphX43/Tools/Commodities/CyberGraphX.pch" "-oram:CGX_V4_Temp1/CyberGraphX" "CyberGraphX_4:CGraphX4/Tools/Commodities/CyberGraphX""

>Where do you wish to install the CGX Settings Tool (OS3.5 ReAction
>version)?
Ask Drawer: Result was "SYS:Prefs".
Run Program: "CGraphX43/tools/patch "-pCGraphX43/Tools/Commodities/CyberGraphX_OS35.pch" "-oram:CGX_V4_Temp1/CyberGraphX_OS35" "CyberGraphX_4:CGraphX4/Tools/Commodities/CyberGraphX""
Run Program: "run sys:Utilities/multiview CGraphX43/Changes.txt"
Run Program: "run delete ram:CGX_V4_Temp1 all"
Exiting script...

>Update Complete!
JackLeather is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 11:27   #6
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
ok, i have it patched. but still get the software failure when starting the monitor.

i used 'CyberGraphX Update V4 RC6' from http://phase5.a1k.org/index.php?id=3. do i need to apply RC4 and RC5 as well or are they cumulative?
JackLeather is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 12:27   #7
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
i have re-installed cg4 and all the patches but i still get the software failure when starting the Cvision3d monitor.

when i disable setpatch i can run CGXmode and successfully select and test screens.
JackLeather is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 17:20   #8
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,796
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
It should all work fine with latest update. You can set 'Setpatch SKIPROMUPDATES exec.library' to get past the incompatablity (if this is still the issue) .
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 18:39   #9
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
ok tried that - same software failure.

however, when i run setpatch in the shell and it lists the 'ROM updates installed by setpatch' i still have 'exec.library, exec 45.20 (6.1.2002)' in the list. is this right?
JackLeather is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 19:09   #10
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
i had not done a cold restart which didnt flush the RAM resident parts of the ROM-Updates mechanism. exec update has gone now.

but i still have the dam problem.

btw, i have swapped in a clean hard disk and reinstalled os3.9 and boing bags along with cgx4 and rc6 update.

if i disabled setpatch i can still start the monitor driver and test screens in cgxmode.
JackLeather is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 00:37   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Some hints, then...

[EDIT]
BTW: old download link on the above link is not working any more.

Use this one instead.

Last edited by rkauer; 14 April 2009 at 00:45.
rkauer is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 08:59   #12
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Some hints, then...

[EDIT]
BTW: old download link on the above link is not working any more.

Use this one instead.
thanks but i tried both of these - i have v42.7 and have tried SKIPROMUPDATES and neither have any effect on the problem (software failure when i start the cvision3d monitor).
JackLeather is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 18:21   #13
solaris104
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Czechia
Posts: 82
I have A4000 with Cybervision 64/3D and AmigaOS 3.9 BB2. I must install CyberGraphX_v4 from CD and then cgxv42_rc5.lha without problem. When I install CyberGraphX_v4 from directory on HD, patch CyberGraphX_v4.2 do not work correctly. Check version of install cgxsystem.library, cgxvideo.library, CV3D driver.
solaris104 is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 19:53   #14
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by solaris104 View Post
I have A4000 with Cybervision 64/3D and AmigaOS 3.9 BB2. I must install CyberGraphX_v4 from CD and then cgxv42_rc5.lha without problem. When I install CyberGraphX_v4 from directory on HD, patch CyberGraphX_v4.2 do not work correctly. Check version of install cgxsystem.library, cgxvideo.library, CV3D driver.
Which versions do you have?
JackLeather is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 20:49   #15
solaris104
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Czechia
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackLeather View Post
Which versions do you have?
cgxsystem.library v42.7
cgxvideo.library v42.1
CVision3D v4.3 ZIII
solaris104 is offline  
Old 15 April 2009, 12:41   #16
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by solaris104 View Post
cgxsystem.library v42.7
cgxvideo.library v42.1
CVision3D v4.3 ZIII
thanks.
JackLeather is offline  
Old 15 April 2009, 12:50   #17
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
The CyberVision card is now working perfectly AFAIK.

how? i updated the 68040.library from 37.4 to the phase 5 46.5 version.

setpatch does not need to skip any updates.

---------------

I lost the will to live when i installed picasso96 and it also crashed when starting the card.

I contacted a guy that once replaced the capacitors in my amiga (and other stuff). this is his site;

http://amiga.serveftp.net/

BTW, i can highly recommend his services - fast and professional.

Anyway he sent me a link to a thread over at amiga.org (not sure if i am allowed to link to it from here?) and i discovered a few things from it;

1. I originally installed cgx4 from a smbfs share, which went fine. however when i tried to install the cgx updates they failed. for some reason several folders on the share werent visible to smbfs. when the update ran it couldnt find the original cgx4 files which made it fail with the 'spatch has returned an error' message.
- lesson #1 dont be lazy; if you have removed the cdrom from your machine and you have issues like above - open it up and connect a real drive.

2. just because i have BB2 installed doesnt mean all libraries etc are up to date.

This is what i did to bring my 68040 library to version 46.5;

- download 'system disk' from; http://powerup.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=13
- extract it contents and copy out the libs folder.
- make a backup of your original 68040.library in LIBS:
- copy in the phase 5 68040.library to LIBS: overwriting the old one.

- cold restart
- you may now want to reinstalled cgx 4 and updates.
- thats it.

So is this safe? will i run into any issues with this update? Also, is there a thread or definitive list of the best versions of standard libraries?

thanks for everyone's help so far!

Last edited by JackLeather; 17 April 2009 at 12:13.
JackLeather is offline  
Old 15 April 2009, 16:25   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,243
Quote:
- lesson #1 dont be lazy; if you have removed the cdrom from your machine and you have issues like above - open it up and connect a real drive.
You could make an ISO image of the CD and mount it with cdromemu.device or diskimage.device. This even works with a smbfs share.

Quote:
2. just because i have BB2 installed doesnt mean all libraries etc are up to date.
Note that OS 3.9 only installs / updates original Commodore / Amiga Inc. files. If you have 3rd-party hardware like a Phase5 accelerator, it's your own responsibility to keep the drivers for it up to date.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 April 2009, 16:30   #19
JackLeather
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If you have 3rd-party hardware like a Phase5 accelerator, it's your own responsibility to keep the drivers for it up to date.
thats just it i dont have a phase 5 accelerator - its a standard A4000 040 25Mhz. will the use of the phase 5 library be an issue?
JackLeather is offline  
Old 15 April 2009, 16:58   #20
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,243
I would say from your experience the Phase5 library has less issues than that from Commodore.

However, if I read this:
Quote:
- in the libs folder from the download;
- Rename the file 68040.library as 68040new.library
- Rename the file 68040dummy.library as 68040.library

- Rename your original 68040.library in LIBS: to 68040old.library
- Copy the files 68040.library, 68040new.library and 68060.library in LIBS: (not sure if 68060 is need by me)
then IMHO you are still using the Commodore 68040(old).library, because 68040.library (the dummy) is loaded first, checks which accelerator is present and then loads either 68040old or 68040new.library depending on what hardware it found.

Not sure what the new SetPatch version does, though. I'm sure it loads 68060.library when it finds a 060, but I don't know if it also sees 68040old and new libs or if it still just loads 68040.library.

The old (3.1) version of SetPatch misidentified a 68060 as a 040 and always loaded 68040.library, hence the dummy-lib mechanism was introduced by Phase5.
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SetPatch v43.6 non-beta? Photon request.Apps 34 02 November 2013 06:49
blizzard 1260 and setpatch bx20 support.Hardware 8 28 August 2010 12:37
setpatch option andreas request.UAE Wishlist 4 13 August 2008 16:21
SetPatch: Unloading possible? mrleeman support.Apps 1 21 July 2008 10:06
where can i find setpatch 44.38 turrican3 request.Apps 5 07 May 2007 19:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13236 seconds with 13 queries