English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2009, 15:59   #1
Gringo
Old Amiga 4000 User

Gringo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 27
Cybervision 64/3D Hw info

I have take one CV64/3D on eBay, and i have found a Problem,
the guy of have selled my have Modified this One and first of
put-it on my Amiga i Need to known a thing.

The Value of the "Quartz" the one in my Board is 60 Mhz, is the
correct value or is an "Overclocked" version ?

-------------
Ops, i have putin Wrong Section, can someon Move in the right
-------------
Tanks for have moved it .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CV643D_IMG_5433.JPG
Views:	226
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	20792   Click image for larger version

Name:	CV643D_IMG_5434.JPG
Views:	219
Size:	63.8 KB
ID:	20793   Click image for larger version

Name:	CV643D_IMG_5435.JPG
Views:	191
Size:	44.0 KB
ID:	20794   Click image for larger version

Name:	CV643D_IMG_5436.JPG
Views:	223
Size:	65.6 KB
ID:	20795  

Last edited by Gringo; 23 March 2009 at 16:16. Reason: Added images of the problem
Gringo is offline  
Old 23 March 2009, 17:52   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
All (2) that I saw have a 50MHz crystal.
rkauer is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 17:52   #3
Gringo
Old Amiga 4000 User

Gringo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 27
Someone know, if the 60Mhz can be use instead of the 50Mhz or i need
to found the 50Mhz equivalent, can someone post a HiRes pic of the
original "Quartz" or some info to Bay a correct one, i have fear to kill
my Amiga 4000 on use it.
Gringo is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 18:02   #4
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@Gringo

You wont kill the A4000

You haven't mentioned if the graphics card is working or not ??
If it is I'd leave it alone.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 25 March 2009, 18:23   #5
Gringo
Old Amiga 4000 User

Gringo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 27
I don't know if the card work, i have buy fron eBay
the guy sell as "To test" because the card is Old,
they don't tell my about the Quarz Excange, to my
wen is arrived on my Home, i have noticed some
"Fresh Soldering" on the Quarz and two strange pin
added to the board, not present on a not modified.

Now want try the board but i dont know if a 60Mhz
quartz instead the original 50 can kill my 4000, i don't
know why put a 60Mhz... overclock or other.
Gringo is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 00:26   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
Its highly possible that the 50mhz Osc fell off and got lost or broken and this is the closest replacement that could be found?

can you take some more pictures of the "fresh solder" and pin additions

thanks.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 03:17   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
@Zetr0: you perv!
rkauer is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 09:33   #8
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Aye rkauer, Any excuse

But guy's I'm right in saying the oscillator speed will not blow his A4000 up ?

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 10:04   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Aye rkauer, Any excuse

But guy's I'm right in saying the oscillator speed will not blow his A4000 up ?

TC
ofcourse +10mhz on a rtg card will not blow the amiga.... if the card won't stand this overclock it will simply not work or produce garbage on screen...
UNLESS it has some other malfunction , then you don't know what will happen... infact when inserting ANY card on an amiga/pc/whatever you take a risk
keropi is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 10:12   #10
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@keropi

I was pretty confident that was the case...

Plugging in, well always a risk esp if they come from ebay sold as "Needs Testing"

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 15:42   #11
Gringo
Old Amiga 4000 User

Gringo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 27
All the photo, of the modifi ar on top
3 Photo,you see the 60Mhz from top
and Bottom.

On the right of the Oscillator on firt
immage you see two Pin, added like
two "Test Point" or some Socket
for adding something.

I remove the Oscillator and resolderin
better, i don't like the Old Work....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Extra Pin.jpg
Views:	193
Size:	338.8 KB
ID:	20831   Click image for larger version

Name:	Extra Pin Bottom.jpg
Views:	189
Size:	245.3 KB
ID:	20832  

Last edited by Gringo; 26 March 2009 at 16:07.
Gringo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cybervision 64 desantii support.Hardware 17 23 September 2010 22:56
def_disk.info, def_Kick.info and def_CF0 fc.studio support.Apps 4 09 January 2010 23:49
info on creating info files icons ? Dimlow New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 16 July 2008 19:28
FS: Cybervision PPC BinoX MarketPlace 17 27 January 2008 13:40
[FA] Cybervision 64/3D scan_x MarketPlace 0 01 January 2004 11:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10038 seconds with 14 queries