English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2020, 11:39   #1
steveis2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Britain
Posts: 45
Increasing Memory in PPC emulation

Hi,
I'm new to using win-uae and am wondering how to increase the memory available to the emulated PPC amiga.
On the memory cofiguration page in win-uae the box bellow memory settings shows the following :-
"Configured 32-bit address space: 3071M, reserved: 1792M, Z3 available: 976M (UAE), 224M (Real)"

Despite these large amounts of memory being mentioned the actual amount I have available in the emulation appears to be, when I use tha avail command in a shell, only as follows
"Installed 135Mb Free 71Mb"

If I use the memory sliders on the ram page to increase Z3 memory to 256Mb the system boots ok but the meory level stays the same inside the emulation. If I increase it to 512Mb on the ram configuration page the system boots to a red screen and stays there.
My question is whether there is a way to increase memory. I have read that you can have larger amounts of meory available in the emulation but at the moment can't see how to increase it.
I've attached a Jpeg of the configuration.


Regards Steve
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PPC HARDWARE IN WIN-UAE.JPG
Views:	56
Size:	72.7 KB
ID:	69920  
steveis2 is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 17:45   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,673
Maybe CyberstormPPC, it had 128 MB address space afaik.
zipper is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 18:34   #3
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,499
Zorro space is 0x10000000-0x80000000 (1792MB)
expansion library skips first 768 MB and uses 0x40000000-0x80000000 (1024MB)
You seem to have a prometheus card configured. That needs 512MB, so 512MB left.
You seem to have a PIV configured (32MB). So less than 512MB of usable Zorro III space left.

Now, I am not sure if UAE can handle 0x10000000-0x40000000 or 0x80000000-0xff000000.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 18:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,746
If PPC = AmigaOS4: All memory must be inside official Z3 space. OS4 will ignore everything outside of official Z3 space.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 December 2020, 22:49   #5
steveis2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Britain
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Zorro space is 0x10000000-0x80000000 (1792MB)
expansion library skips first 768 MB and uses 0x40000000-0x80000000 (1024MB)
You seem to have a prometheus card configured. That needs 512MB, so 512MB left.
You seem to have a PIV configured (32MB). So less than 512MB of usable Zorro III space left.

Now, I am not sure if UAE can handle 0x10000000-0x40000000 or 0x80000000-0xff000000.

Hi,
I should have mentioned that I am using OS 4.1 update 1 and was expecting to be able to use more memory. Indeed by the expedient of re-editing the start up sequence file to correct an error I had made I now have more memory. Avail now reveals 412 MB installed and 346MB free. That's near to the 512MB you mentioned.

As you say the prometheus card requires 512Mb is it possibleto use a different card that requires less so making more available for the system as a whole?
Regards steve
steveis2 is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 01:42   #6
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,499
The real mediator has a 256/512 mb jumper. Not sure if that is emulated by UAE. On the other hand it uses an extra 64MB for config space.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 08:31   #7
steveis2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Britain
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
The real mediator has a 256/512 mb jumper. Not sure if that is emulated by UAE. On the other hand it uses an extra 64MB for config space.

Hi,
After you said the prometheus used 512MB in your first reply I tried the mediator and the available memory has increased to over 600MB. I did this straight away after reading your post. I did edit my initial reply but it hasn't appeared yet.

On the other hand while avail tells me that I have more memory the ranger program says I still have only 128MB. I am presuming this is something to do with the way an emulator works rather than a real amiga althoough I could be wrong.


Steve
steveis2 is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 08:33   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,746
G-REX PCI bridge should help because it is not true autoconfig board and is located outside of Z3 space.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 December 2020, 16:18   #9
steveis2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Britain
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
G-REX PCI bridge should help because it is not true autoconfig board and is located outside of Z3 space.

Hi thanks for the suggestion. I'll try that out next.


Steve
steveis2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC memory limits xboxown support.WinUAE 15 20 February 2015 23:32
Blizzard PPC memory PeteJ support.Hardware 12 14 August 2014 21:41
PPC Emulation Valken request.UAE Wishlist 24 13 April 2009 21:43
PPC emulation vandam request.UAE Wishlist 15 19 July 2006 11:49
ppc emulation sturme Retrogaming General Discussion 7 21 November 2003 03:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12323 seconds with 16 queries