English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2020, 12:11   #1
steveis2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Britain
Posts: 26
Increase ram in Power PC emulation with OS 4.1

Hi,
The emulator is set to 64bit operation in options for win-uae. I've installed OS 4.1 on a PPC emulation and also installed OS 4.1 update 1.
According to Cloanto's documentation I should be able to increase the amount of ram available to the PPC emulation now that the update is installed.
They say:-

""If you are using "Final Edition Update 1" with Amiga Forever, be sure to enable the new option to use Zorro III RAM as main memory. Open S/Startup-Sequence (e.g. launching NotePad from the dock) and look for the following line:
C:BootLoader
Replace it with:
C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NORAMPAGER""

I've amended the startup-sequence file but I can't find an 'option' to use zorro III ram as main memory when I click edit on the PPC emulation in the main amigaforever window. Either way the available ram has not increased.

I might be missing something simple and misunderstanding the instructions but right now I'm stuck.

If anyone has some advice on how to increase the ram I'd appreciate it.




Regards Steve
steveis2 is offline  
Old 10 December 2020, 12:46   #2
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,128
always in this video:
[ Show youtube player ]

at minute 1:25 you find Z3 set to 256 mb you have to change it for example to 512 or 1gigabyte that is your available ram
White is offline  
Old 10 December 2020, 20:36   #3
steveis2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Britain
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
always in this video:
[ Show youtube player ]

at minute 1:25 you find Z3 set to 256 mb you have to change it for example to 512 or 1gigabyte that is your available ram



Hi,
In the current installation I can increase the ram from 256 to 384. Beyond that OS 4.1 boots to a red screen. I've varied the start up sequence file with different spacing, spelling etc. but it hasn't made any difference.


If I set the ram at perhaps 512Mb or higher at the start of an installation of OS 4.1 on an emulated PPC 4000 would it work up until I installed Update 1 in OS 4.1? I can't see a way to make any of the changes that are suggested in the Complete alternative guide to install AmigaOS 4.1 which I have looked at for inspiration even though I know it's for win-uae.


Perhaps 384Mb is as good as is possible. It's better than 256 I think. I'll try another install ltomorrow.



Regards Steve
steveis2 is offline  
Old 10 December 2020, 21:27   #4
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,128
Tomorrow I realize part 2 dedicated to amigaforever so complete the continuation of the video amigaforever part1.
can you tell me which version you use of amigaforever is winuae (the version you are using)?
White is offline  
Old 10 December 2020, 21:33   #5
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,473
<nonsense edited> :-)

Last edited by Hedeon; 10 December 2020 at 21:38.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 11 December 2020, 10:57   #6
steveis2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Britain
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Tomorrow I realize part 2 dedicated to amigaforever so complete the continuation of the video amigaforever part1.
can you tell me which version you use of amigaforever is winuae (the version you are using)?

Hi,
I'm using amigaforever version 8. Z3 ram is 385Mb total 'fast ram' listed at the top of the OS4.1 desktop is given as 510Mb. I was hoping to increase the Z3 ram as per Cloantos' suggestion.


Regards Steve
steveis2 is offline  
Old 11 December 2020, 20:03   #7
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,128
here the second part of the tutorial of 4.1FE for AmigaForever network configuration updates installing update1 increasing the ram z3
[ Show youtube player ]

separate note:
the problem you encounter of the red screen has been solved you can see it in the video and see the various steps.
I recommend you switch to winuae if you are interested in 4.1FE
Because currently it seems that with Amigaforever if you increase the ram the configuration is not saved correctly.
Also by using only winuae you have a lot more options currently available.
If you encounter problems saving the configuration with AmigaForever let me know.
White is offline  
Old 11 December 2020, 20:34   #8
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,128
Currently it seems that in the configuration it is saved in the "Prometheus Matay" PCI devices and causes the block with red screen this must be deselected.
I don't know how to fix it this only happens with AmigaForever and its GUI.
Remember to use 64bit winuae to allocate more memory you can find it in the AmigaForever options

Last edited by White; 14 December 2020 at 08:47.
White is offline  
Old 12 December 2020, 10:37   #9
steveis2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Britain
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
here the second part of the tutorial of 4.1FE for AmigaForever network configuration updates installing update1 increasing the ram z3
[ Show youtube player ]

separate note:
the problem you encounter of the red screen has been solved you can see it in the video and see the various steps.
I recommend you switch to winuae if you are interested in 4.1FE
Because currently it seems that with Amigaforever if you increase the ram the configuration is not saved correctly.
Also by using only winuae you have a lot more options currently available.
If you encounter problems saving the configuration with AmigaForever let me know.

Hi,
Thanks for another excellent video but on reflection and having not succeeded in getting amigaforever set up correctly in my current installation of OS 4.1 I will try to use winuae. It might be more direct and as you said it will have more options.
I'll use the winuae videos you have produced and the Complete alternative guide to install AmigaOS 4.1 to try and get it working.
In that vein, and I hope this doesn't seem like a silly question, but do I need to set up the hardware in winuae as...


CyberStorm PPC
- G-REX
- ES1370 PCI
- A600/A1200/A4000 IDE
Z2 - UAE Boot ROM
Z2 - A2065
Z3 - Z3 Fast RAM
Z3 - Picasso IV Zorro III


.... before I start following the guide or will following the guide set it up as I go along?





Regards Steve
steveis2 is offline  
Old 12 December 2020, 16:30   #10
steveis2
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Britain
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Currently it seems that in the configuration it is saved in the "Prometheus Matay" PCI devices and causes the block with red screen this must be deselected.
I don't know how to fix it this only happens with AmigaForever and its GUI.
Remember to use 64bit winuae to allocate more memory you can find it in the AmigaForever options

Hi Despite what I said I just tried another attempt and suceeded up to a point with a new install of OS4.1. I had it set to 512Mb and all was apparantly going well, however when I had completed the first OS updates and restarted the red screen re-appeared. Also the F12 key doesn't seem to bring up the winuae configure screen when the red screen is showing. Perhaps it's the configuration not being saved that is the problem.


I'll persevere for a bit longer. I don't like to fail if possible to avoid it.



Regards Steve
steveis2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga emulation on 68K or Power PC Mac Daishi Nostalgia & memories 6 25 February 2019 16:31
Possible route to increase PPC RAM. headkase support.WinUAE 7 11 July 2016 05:44
Power Computing PC504 RAM Board A1200 support.Hardware 2 21 October 2011 15:42
Power Flyer Fast-ATA support / emulation? Charlie request.UAE Wishlist 5 28 September 2007 04:25
Emulation ram disk Twistin'Ghost support.WinUAE 5 21 January 2002 22:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07526 seconds with 15 queries