English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2010, 19:58   #1
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 375
Metropolice Demo screen resolution problems

Hi,

I downloaded the demo from pouet.net the other night and installed it on my A4000. I dont know if its any help, but I have the Indivision 4000 installed with HighGFX 40.6.

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=...ents=25&page=4

When I run the demo, the demo doesnt fit on my screen? The right hand side and bottom parts of the demo are cut off. I have a Dell 1908 FPB which can display 1280 x 1024, so I dont think its the monitor at fault. Can anyone provide any tips? Anyway to force the demo to run at a pre-defined resolution?
mfletcher is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 10:11   #2
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
When I run the demo, the demo doesnt fit on my screen? The right hand side and bottom parts of the demo are cut off. I have a Dell 1908 FPB which can display 1280 x 1024, so I dont think its the monitor at fault. Can anyone provide any tips? Anyway to force the demo to run at a pre-defined resolution?
Do you run the demo from workbench, or without startup-sequence (as a demo should be run)? The demo tries to open a 320x240 resolution screen, and uses the best match, and if run from workbench it also uses the overscan-settings defined.

Oh, and have you tried using auto-adjust on your monitor while the demo is running? And do other demos show up ok?
britelite is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 11:14   #3
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
What's the minimum spec to watch this demo on A1200...?

I've watched this fine in WinUAE but on my real A1200 with 68060 @ 50Mhz and 128Mb RAM it runs slow and often crashes out.
pmc is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 11:39   #4
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmc View Post
What's the minimum spec to watch this demo on A1200...?

I've watched this fine in WinUAE but on my real A1200 with 68060 @ 50Mhz and 128Mb RAM it runs slow and often crashes out.
68060 is a must for this demo, and it really should be run without startup-sequence. I've only tested it on a 68060@66MHz, and on that machine it ran ok (although the framerate could be better in some parts).

But crashing? Can you tell me where it crashes exactly, or is it at random points?
britelite is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 11:44   #5
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
Last time I ran it crashed out right after the credits part near the beginning if I remember correctly.

It's a few weeks since I tried it - I could run it again later when I'm at home if you like and post the result...?

Gotta add that I did just run the demo from a CLI prompt from within Workbench so it's maybe my fault if the demo would be best run with no startup-sequence...
pmc is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 12:14   #6
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmc View Post
Last time I ran it crashed out right after the credits part near the beginning if I remember correctly.
If it crashes right after the credits it might be because a missing or bad fpu (I know, I should check if one's present in the init-phase).

Quote:
It's a few weeks since I tried it - I could run it again later when I'm at home if you like and post the result...?
Yes, please. That would be helpful

Quote:
Gotta add that I did just run the demo from a CLI prompt from within Workbench so it's maybe my fault if the demo would be best run with no startup-sequence...
The demo shouldn't crash if you run it from workbench, but might run slower as it doesn't disable multitasking or fiddle around with priorities.
britelite is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 12:23   #7
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite
If it crashes right after the credits it might be because a missing or bad fpu (I know, I should check if one's present in the init-phase).
Hmmm... strange. I know my 060 definitely has an FPU. I never had any problems with any other demos that use the FPU either but I suppose there's always a first time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite
Yes, please. That would be helpful
No worries man - I'll get on it and let you know.

By the way, I wanna watch it on the real thing cos it rules - great work man - should've won BP really I think...
pmc is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 09:25   #8
pmc
gone
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
I ran the demo again last night but this time I ran it as I was supposed to in the first place - ie. no startup sequence.

It worked fine.

I must have had problems previously because I was doing other things in Workbench at the same time as running the demo so the issues were my fault - apologies.
pmc is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 11:43   #9
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmc View Post
I must have had problems previously because I was doing other things in Workbench at the same time as running the demo so the issues were my fault - apologies.
Thanks for testing it. Doing things in workbench should only slow the demo down, not crash it. So if the demo itself crashed, then it's most certainly a bug in my code
britelite is offline  
Old 31 May 2010, 19:34   #10
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,103
I'm trying to think of things a computer or a computer user could need to do while running or watching a demo... help me out, I can't really think of any
Photon is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 08:03   #11
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
I'm trying to think of things a computer or a computer user could need to do while running or watching a demo...
As a computer user I can think of at least one thing to do while watching a demo: drinking a few beers
britelite is offline  
Old 10 October 2021, 21:13   #12
perinoid
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 2
Digging out the topic - sorry for that :-)
I have a problem running this demo on my A1200 + Warp 1260 @85MHz. If I run it in a standard way from desktop, I have problems with sound - like there was not enough power for it. I tried to run it without S-S but then it complains about no suitable graphics mod: "no suitable screen-ModeID".
What's going on? How can I run it? I never had a 060 accelerator and now when i have it, I'd like to wach all the demos I couldn't watch ;-)
perinoid is offline  
Old 11 October 2021, 08:48   #13
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by perinoid View Post
If I run it in a standard way from desktop, I have problems with sound - like there was not enough power for it.
This seems weird, which version of AmigaOS are you running? When running it from the Shell, do you have time to see the info the demo prints out before starting?

Quote:
I tried to run it without S-S but then it complains about no suitable graphics mod: "no suitable screen-ModeID".
Just making sure, do you also run SetPatch after starting without S-S?
britelite is offline  
Old 15 October 2021, 00:21   #14
perinoid
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
Just making sure, do you also run SetPatch after starting without S-S?
No, I didn't load it. I'll try, thanks.

[edit]
Oh yes, that did the trick. Thanks!

You know, it's my firs 060 contact, I may say. Some things are new.

Last edited by perinoid; 15 October 2021 at 08:10.
perinoid is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change screen resolution Riempie project.ClassicWB 3 23 October 2011 11:41
Problem with screen resolution ZeeRuX project.ClassicWB 3 10 August 2011 17:50
Screen resolution in games JackTheKnife support.Games 17 31 December 2008 12:22
Getting screen resolution Another World support.WinUAE 15 09 December 2008 21:59
Screen Resolution only up to 384x512??? gremlin007 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 09 May 2003 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09093 seconds with 14 queries